Charles Sturt University
Charles Sturt University

Honorary Awards

The University Council recognises exceptional achievement and service to the University and its regions by conferring Honorary Awards. 

Companion of the University

2003Mrs Anne Brassil
2006 Mr Ian Dean
2007Mr John Mahon
2011Dr Douglas Bryden AM
2011Mr Ian Macintosh AM (Deceased)
2014Dr Henry Gardiner
2014Emeritus Professor Ian Goulter AM

Honorary Doctors

Doctor of Applied Science

1993Mr Ronald Anthony Potter (Deceased)
1994Dr Frederick Butler
1996Mr Wolfgang Franz Otto Blass
1996Mr Francis Michael Davidson OBE (Deceased)
1996Mr Bruce Gowrie Smith
1997Mr Donald Morrison Grant AM
1997Mr Douglas Stephen Shears
1999Dr Ralph Owen Slatyer AC (Deceased)
2000Mr Ian Colin Davidge (Deceased)

Doctor of Arts

1997Mr Ernst Hadenfeld (Deceased)
1998Dr Evelyn Margaret Crawford AM (Deceased)
2000Associate Professor Colin Robert Anderson (Deceased)
2003Mr Ronald Barry Camplin OAM
2003Ms Dawn Rosemary Casey PSM
2003Mr Timothy Storrier AM
2006Mr Robert MacIsaac
2006Mr Douglas Brian Petersen (Deceased)
2008Sister Pat Linnane (Deceased)
2013Mr William Thomas (Tommy) Emmanuel AM
2014Mr Angelos Frangopoulos
2015Ms Glynis Ann Ingram
2015Reverend John Percival Brown, AM

Doctor of Business

1993Mr John Boyd Reid AO
1996Mr Peter John Waraker Cottrell OBE
1996Mr Bernard William Fraser
1997Mr Zvonimir Hribar
1999Mr Gordon Frederick Craig (Deceased)
1999Mr Stanley John Droder (Deceased)
2000Datuk Paul Tuck-Hoong Chan
2001Mr Brian Leon Andrews PSM
2001Mr Donald Moreton Kendell AM (Deceased)
2003His Excellency Mr Keat Chhon
2003Dr William Thomas Hanrahan
2007Mr Geoffrey James Dixon
2007The Hon. Prudence Jane Goward, MP
2007Mr Roger James Fletcher
2007Mrs Gail Kelly
2008Mr John Casella
2008Mr Roger Corbett AM AO
2008Mrs Janet Holmes a Court AC
2013Mr Thomas (Tom) Murphy
2016Mr Geoff Honey (Deceased)

Doctor of Education

1994Sister Margaret Mary Press
1996Dato' Haji Jamaluddin bin Abdul Hamid
1998Sister Margaret Rosarie Connell (Deceased)
1998Ms Judith Carroll Parker
2001Mr Ralph Watkin Rawlinson
2001Mrs Chan-Low Kam Yoke
2002The Hon.Linda Jean Burney, MP
2014Ms Emma Leslie
2015Dr Leone (Pat) Patricia Dickinson
2016Mr Lars Karlsson
2016Mr Laurence Crawford

Doctor of Health Studies

1996Ms Janette Rosalind Noble
1997Mr Lawrence Caple
1997Mr Peter Robin Macneil OAM
1999The Hon John Cyril James Matthews
1999Dr Jitsuhiro Yamada
2001Dr Renate Krakauer
2001Mr Patrick Thomas Mahony
2002Dr Basil William Atkinson (Deceased)
2002Dr David Hugh Palmer OAM
2013Dr Matthew Fisher
2014Associate Professor John Overton AM
2016Mr Ahmed Salah Mohamed Al Harjeri

Doctor of Letters

1993Mr Wallace Clyde Fife
1993Mrs Sibyl Elyne Keith Mitchell OAM (Deceased)
1993Dr Henry Nowik AO OBE
1994The Most Reverend Francis Patrick Carroll
1994Mr Gerard Gleeson AC
1994Dr Lai-bing Kan
1995Mr John Keith Avery APM
1995Bishop Barry Russell Hunter (Deceased)
1995Mr Walter Joseph Kamba (Deceased)
1995Mr Hugh Clifford Mackay
1995Justice John Flood Nagle QC
1996Bishop Ernest Kenneth Leslie OBE (Deceased)
1996The Hon Michael Carter Tate AO
1997Ms Margaret Frances Carnegie AO
1997Dato' Jaffar bin Mohd Ali
1999Professor George Kanarakis
1999 Mr Michael John Palmer AO APM
2000Emeritus Professor James Seymour Hagan AM (Deceased)
2001Ms Audray Margaret Banfield AM
2002The Hon. Quentin Alice Louise Bryce AC CVO
2007Bishop George Browning
2009Ms Michelle Grattan AO
2012Rev Dr Seong Gi Cho
2012Professor Shiquan Wang
2013Mr Stan Grant AM

Doctor of Science

1996Dr William James Peacock AC
1996Dr Kevin Patrick Sheridan
1998Mr Brian John Croser
2001Dr David Charles Goldney

Doctor of the University

1991Mr Anthony Napier Sturt (Deceased)
1994Mrs Joan Lora Ellice-Flint (Deceased)
1994Ms Dorothy Dickson Ross AM OBE (Deceased)
1995Professor Lindsay Michael Birt AO CBE (Deceased)
1995Ms Winsome Claire Bundey (Deceased)
1995Emeritus Professor Bruce Edgar Mansfield AM
1995Mr Keith John Swan (Deceased)
1997The Hon Thomas Uren AO (Deceased)
1998Dato' Gajaraj Dhanarajan
1999Mr Donald John Elder
1999Mr Harold David Mair (Deceased)
1999Mr Joseph John Schipp
2000Ms Evonne Faye Goolagong-Cawley AO MBE
2000Ms Helen Loris Smith
2000Ms Janice Anne Woolley
2000Mr Patrick Po-Kong Wu
2001Professor Clifford Douglas Blake AO
2001The Most Reverend Dr Peter Frederick Carnley AO
2001Mr Timothy Andrew Fischer
2001Her Excellency Marjorie Jackson-Nelson AC CVO MBE
2002Mr David James Asimus AO (Deceased)
2002Mr Andrew Hoy OAM
2002The Hon Henry Shui-Lung Tsang OAM MLC
2004Professor David Biles
2006The Hon Sir William Patrick Deane AC KBE
2006The Hon Margaret Reid AO
2008Mr Ken Moroney AO APM
2014The Hon John Winston Howard OM AC SII
2014Captain Richard Champion de Crespigny
2014Ms Kathryn Pitkin AM
2014Mr Lawrence (Lawrie) Willett AO

Honorary Masters

Master of Applied Science

1992Mr Edwin Hong
1995Ms Joan Schmidt 

Master of Applied Science (Agriculture)

1992Mr Hugh Ross (Deceased)

Master of Arts

1992Mr Jack McDonogh (Deceased)
1994Ms Joyce Holmes (Deceased)
1996Mr Lawrence Orchard
1996Mr Graham Stocks
1998Mr Noel Newnham

Master of Arts (Communication)

1993Mr Ronald Camplin AOM
1994Mr  Graham Cox

Master of Business (Local Government Management)

1993Mr Alan Morse AM OBE (Deceased)

Master of Education

2000Ms Marie Thompson (Deceased)

Master of Health Science

1993Ms Patricia Stephenson
2000Mr Alexander  Bedwell
2001Mr Christian Kohlhoff OAM (Deceased)

Professors Emeriti

1998Dr Edwin Braggert
1999 Professor Bryan Rothwell
2001Professor Clifford Blake AO
2001Professor Edward Wolfe
2001Professor Victor Fatseas
2005Professor Robert Meyenn
2006 Professor James Pratley
2011Professor David Green
2011Professor Ian Goulter AM
2011Professor Kevin Robards
2012Professor Ross Chambers
2012Professor Stephen Kemmis
2012Professor John Tulloch
2013Professor Bill Green
2014Professor John Weckert
2015Professor Kevin Parton
2015Reverend Professor James Haire, AC
2016Professor Bob Perry

Top of page