PDF version
Bachelor of Education (K - 12)
includes:
Bachelor of Education (K - 12)
- Award Names
- Availability
- Duration
- Admission
- Credit
- Graduation
- Course Structure
- Enrolment Pattern
- Workplace Learning
- Residential School
- Accreditation
The course includes the following awards:
Bachelor of Education (K-12) BEd(K-12)
Course Study Modes and Locations
Bachelor of Education (K - 12) (3422KS)
On Campus - Albury-Wodonga On Campus - Bathurst On Campus - Wagga Wagga
Bachelor of Education (K - 12) (3425KS)
On Campus - Port Macquarie
Availability is subject to change, please verify prior to enrolment.
Normal course duration
Bachelor of Education (K - 12)
Full-time 4 years (8.0 sessions)
BEd(K-12) - History High School Teaching Area Completed in a four (4) year, 3 Session calendar period, 304 points (38 subjects). BEd(K-12) - Business High School Teaching Area Completed in a four (4) year, 3 Session calendar period, 304 points (38 subjects). BEd(K-12) - English High School Teaching Area Completed in a four (4) year, 3 Session calendar period, 296 points (37 subjects). BEd(K-12) - Mathematics High School Teaching Area Completed in a four (4) year, 3 Session calendar period, 296 points (37 subjects). BEd(K-12) - Science High School Teaching Area Completed in a four (4) year, 3 Session calendar period, 320 points (40 subjects).
Normal course duration is the effective period of time taken to complete a course when studied Full-time (Full-time Equivalent: FTE). Students are advised to consult the Enrolment Pattern for the actual length of study. Not all courses are offered in Full-time mode.
Admission criteria
CSU Admission PolicyNormal admission requirements of the University will apply, with students being admitted under the UAC and VTAC systems.
English Language Proficiency Entry Requirements for Teacher Education Preparation Programs
English Language Proficiency entry requirements for non-Anglophone International students are: an overall IELTS (or equivalent) score of 7.5 (with no score below 7 in reading and writing, and a score of no less than 8 in speaking and listening).
Note: Please refer to relevant National or State employing bodies for their English language proficiency requirements when seeking employment.
Graduation requirements
To graduate students must satisfactorily complete 304 points.
Course Structure
The course structure for the High School Teaching Areas of English, Modern History, Business Studies and Mathematics is as follows:
English High School Teaching Area - 21 core education subjects, 8 high school teaching area subjects, 2 Curriculum Method subjects, 4 primary discipline subjects, 1 Indigenous Cultural Studies subject, 1 compulsory subject (numeracy). As a result, students undertake an equivalent total of 37 subjects (the equivalent of 296 subject points) and 1 community cultural education program (0 points).
Modern History High School Teaching Area - 21 core education subjects, 8 high school teaching area subjects, 2 Curriculum Method subjects, 4 primary discipline subjects, 1 Indigenous Cultural Studies subject and 2 compulsory subjects (literacy and numeracy). As a result, students undertake an equivalent of 38 subjects (the equivalent of 304 subject points) and 1 community cultural education program (0 points).
Business Studies High School Teaching Area - 21 core education subjects, 8 high school teaching area subjects, 2 Curriculum Method subjects, 4 primary discipline subjects, 1 Indigenous Cultural Studies subject and 2 compulsory subjects (literacy and numeracy). As a result, students undertake an equivalent of 38 subjects (the equivalent of 304 subject points) and 1 community cultural education program (0 points).
Mathematics High School Teaching Area - 21 core education subjects, 8 high school teaching area subjects, 2 Curriculum Method subjects, 4 primary discipline subjects, 1 Indigenous Cultural Studies subject and 1 compulsory subject (literacy). As a result, students undertake an equivalent of 37 subjects (the equivalent of 296 subject points) and 1 community cultural education program (0 points).
The course structure for the High School Teaching Area of Science is as follows:
Science High School Teaching Area - 21 core education subjects, 12 high school teaching area subjects (in Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry and Physics), 2 Curriculum Science Method subjects, 3 primary discipline subject, 1 Indigenous Cultural Studies subject and 1 compulsory subject (literacy). As a result, students undertake an equivalent of 40 subjects (the equivalent of 320 subject points) and 1 community cultural education program (0 points).
Core Subjects
LIT101 Language and Text (Teaching Areas for – Modern History, Business Studies, Mathematics, Science)
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics* (Teaching Areas for – English, Modern History, Business Studies)
OR
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics ** (Teaching Areas for – English, Modern History, Business Studies)
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics # (Teaching Areas for – English, Modern History, Business Studies)
* Not available for students who enter with Band 5 or 6 in Standard/Advanced or Extension Mathematics
** For students who enter with Band 5 or 6 in Standard Mathematics
# For students who enter with Band 5 or 6 in Advanced/Extension Mathematics
Indigenous Culture & Histories
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities (Teaching Areas for – Modern History, Business Studies)
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures (Teaching Areas for – English, Mathematics, Science)
Primary Discipline Subjects
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories (Teaching Areas for – English, Mathematics, Science)
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society (Teaching Areas for – Modern History, Business Studies, Mathematics, Science)
SCI102 Experiencing Science (Teaching Areas for – English, Modern History, Business Studies, Mathematics)
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics (Teaching Areas for – English, Modern History, Business Studies)
Core Education Subjects
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program ((0) subject points)
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EED308 Adolescence and Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EEE314 Assessment and Reporting
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Classroom
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EPT218 Student Learning and Engagement
EPT329 Working Within the Community
EPT330 Professional Knowledge and Professional Teaching
EPT436 Transitions to the Teaching Profession
High School Teaching Area Subjects:
Business Studies
ACC100 Accounting 1: Information for Business
MKT110 Marketing and Society
ACC240 Small Business Management
MGT100 Organisations and Management
MKT220 Consumer Behaviour
Three electives: One 8 point subject at Level 2 and two 8 point subjects at Level 3 drawn from Marketing, Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations
Mathematics
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications
STA201 Scientific Statistics
MTH218 Multivariable Calculus
MTH220 Ordinary Differential Equations
MTH219 Linear Algebra
MTH307 Mathematical Modelling
MTH328 Complex Analysis
MTH418 Topics in Calculus
English
LIT107 English Literature 1
LIT124 Children’s Literature: The Oral Tradition
LIT224 Children’s Literature: Fantasy & Realism
LIT324 Australian Children’s Literature
LIT108 English Literature 2 OR CLT209 Media and Culture
LIT221 Creative Writing
LIT214 Australian Literature
LIT301 Modernism OR LIT303 English Novel: Austen-Lawrence
History
HST101 The Short Twentieth Century I
HST102 The Short Twentieth Century II
HST213 Australian Civics and Citizenship
HST204 Twentieth Century Australia
HST201 Colonial Australia
HST210 Media ad Society in the Twentieth Century
HST311 Philosophy of History
HST301 International History from 1945 OR HST308 Australia & Asia
Science
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
STA201 Scientific Statistics
BIO100 Concepts of Biology
BIO112 Principles of Ecology
PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics
PHY102 Electricity and Waves
CHM104 Chemistry 1A
CHM107 Chemistry 1B
Two 8 point subjects at Level 2 drawn from:
Physics
Chemistry
Biology
Two 8 point subjects at Level 3 drawn from:
Physics
Biology
Chemistry
Curriculum Method Subjects
Two from the relevant discipline of study:
EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics
EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: Society & Environment
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: Society & Environment
EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science
Key Subjects
Key subjects which apply to the BEd (K-12) from 201530:
LIT101 Language and Text; OR
LIT107 English Literature 1
and
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities OR
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures (Teaching Areas for – English, Mathematics, Science)
and,
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics; OR
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics; OR
MTH101 ComputerAided Mathematics 1 with Applications; OR
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics
and,
LIT124 Children’s Literature: The Oral Tradition; OR
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Enrolment Pattern
Bachelor of Education (K-12)
Flexible Offering
LIT101 Language and Text*
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH 105 Introductory Mathematics**
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1#
NOTE: It is recommended that these subjects be undertaken within the first year of study. LIT101 is normally available in Session 3 and MTH100 is normally available in Session 1 of each year. These subjects are only required in certain Teaching Areas. Refer to the course structure and enrolment pattern specified.
ENROLMENT PATTERN FOR SESSION 1 INTAKE
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – English High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 1
SCI102 Experiencing Science
LIT124 Children’s Literature: The Oral Tradition
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH 105 Introductory Mathematics**
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1#
Session 2
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
LIT224 Children’s Literature: Fantasy & Realism; and
LIT221 Creative Writing
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 2
Session 1
LIT107 English Literature 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
LIT324 Australian Children’s Literature
Session 2
LIT108 English Literature 2 OR CLT209 Media and Culture
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
LIT214 Australian Literature
Session 3
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English
LIT303 English Novel: Austen-Lawrence OR LIT301 Modernism
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Modern History High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 1
HST101 The Short Twentieth Century 1
LIT101 Language & Text
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH 105 Introductory Mathematics**
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1#
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Session 2
HST204 Twentieth Century Australia
HST102 The Short Twentieth Century II
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
IKC101 Indigenous Australian Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 2
Session 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
HST201 Colonial Australia
HST210 Media and Society in the Twentieth Century
Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
HST213 Australian Civics & Citizenship
Session 3
HST311 Philosophy of History
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
HST301 International History from 1945 OR HST308 Australia & Asia
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: Society & Environment
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: Society & Environment
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Business Studies High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 1
ACC100 Accounting 1 Info for Business
LIT101 Language & Text
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH 105 Introductory Mathematics**
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1#
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Session 2
MGT100 Organisations and Management
ACC240 Financial Management of Small Business
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
YEAR 2
Session 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
MKT110 Marketing and Society
One 8 point subject at Level 2 from one of the below disciplines (Marketing, Human Resource Management, Industrial Relations):
MKT Level 2 Subject
or
HRM Level 2 Subject
or
INR Level 2 Subject
Session 2
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
One 8 point subject at Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Marketing, Human Resource Management, Industrial Relations):
MKT Level 3 Subject
or
HRM Level 3 Subject
or
INR Level 3 Subject
Session 3
MKT220 Consumer Behaviour
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: Society & Environment
One 8 point subject at Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Marketing, Human Resource Management, Industrial Relations):
MKT Level 3 Subject
or
HRM Level 3 Subject
or
INR Level 3 Subject
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: Society & Environment
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Mathematics High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 1
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
LIT101 Language & Text
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Session 2
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications
STA201 Scientific Statistics
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 2
Session 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
MTH218 Multivariable Calculus
MTH220 Ordinary Differential Equation
Session 2
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
MTH219 Linear Algebra
MTH307 Mathematical Modelling or MTH418 Topics in Calculus
Session 3
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics
MTH328 Complex Analysis
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Science High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 1
BIO100 Concepts of Biology
LIT101 Language & Text
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
Session 2
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
BIO112 Principles of Ecology
STA201 Scientific Statistics
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 2
Session 1
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
PHY101 Mechanics & Thermal Physics
CHM104 Chemistry 1A
Session 2
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
PHY102 Electricity and Waves
CHM107 Chemistry 1B
Session 3
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science
One 8 point subject a Level 2 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 2 Subject
or
BIO Level 2 Subject
or
CHM Level 2 Subject
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
One 8 point subject a Level 2 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 2 Subject
or
BIO Level 2 Subject
or
CHM Level 2 Subject
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
YEAR 4
Session 1
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
One 8 point subject a Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 3 Subject
or
BIO Level 3 Subject
or
CHM Level 3 Subject
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
One 8 point subject a Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 3 Subject
or
BIO Level 3 Subject
or
CHM Level 3 Subject
ENROLMENT PATTERN FOR SESSION 2 INTAKE
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – English High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 2
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
LIT221 Creative Writing
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
LIT224 Children’s Literature Fantasy and Realism
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 2
Session 1
SCI102 Experiencing Science
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures
LIT124 Children’s Literature: The Oral Tradition
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH 105 Introductory Mathematics**
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1#
Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
LIT108 English Literature 2 OR CLT209 Media and Culture
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 3
Session 1
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
LIT324 Australian Children’s Literature
LIT107 English Literature 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
Session 2
LIT214 Australian Literature
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
YEAR 4
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
LIT303 English Novel: Austen-Lawrence OR LIT301 Modernism
EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
YEAR 5
Session 1
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Modern History High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 2
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
HST102 The Short Twentieth Century II
HST204 Twentieth Century Australia
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
YEAR 2
Session 1
SCI102 Experiencing Science
HST101 The Short Twentieth Century I
LIT101 Language and Text
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH 105 Introductory Mathematics**
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1#
Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
HST213 Australian Civics and Citizenship
Session 3
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 3
Session 1
HST201 Colonial Australia
HST210 Media and Society in the Twentieth Century
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
Session 2
HST311 Philosophy of History
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: Society and Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
HST301 International History from 1945 or HST308 Australia and Asia
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: Society and Environment
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
YEAR 5
Session 1
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Business Studies High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 2
MKT110 Marketing & Society
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
MGT100 Organisations and Management
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 2
Session 1
LIT101 Language and Text
SCI102 Experiencing Science
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics **
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications #
ACC100 Accounting 1 Info for Business
Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
ACC240 Financial Management of Small Business
Session 3
MKT220 Consumer Behaviour
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
One 8 point subject a Level 2 from one of the below disciplines (Marketing, Human Resource Management, Industrial Relations):
MKT Level 2 Subject
or
HRM Level 2 Subject
or
INR Level 2 Subject
One 8 point subject a Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Marketing, Human Resource Management, Industrial Relations):
MKT Level 3 Subject
or
HRM Level 3 Subject
or
INR Level 3 Subject
Session 2
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
One 8 point subject a Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Marketing, Human Resource Management, Industrial Relations):
MKT Level 3 Subject
or
HRM Level 3 Subject
or
INR Level 3 Subject
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: Society and Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: Society & Environment
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
YEAR 5
Session 1
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Mathematics High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 2
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
STA201 Scientific Statistics
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 2
Session 1
LIT101 Language & Text
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
SCI102 Experiencing Science
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures
Session 2
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
MTH220 Ordinary Differential Equations
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
MTH218 Multivariable Calculus
Session 2
MTH219 Linear Algebra
MTH307 Mathematical Modelling OR MTH418 Topics In Calculus
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
Session 3
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
YEAR 4
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
MTH328 Complex Analysis
EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
Session 3
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
YEAR 5
Session 1
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Science High School Teaching Area
YEAR 1
Session 2
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
BIO112 Principles of Ecology
STA201 Scientific Statistics
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Session 3
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
YEAR 2
Session 1
LIT101 Language & Text
BIO100 Concepts of Biology
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
PHY101 Mechanics & Thermal Physics
CHM104 Chemistry 1A
Session 2
PHY102 Electricity and Waves
CHM107 Chemistry 1B
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
Session 3
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
ESC407 Classroom Technology
YEAR 4
Session 1
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science
One 8 point subject at Level 2 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 2 Subject
or
BIO Level 2 Subject
or
CHM Level 2 Subject
Session 2
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science
One 8 point subject at Level 2 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 2 Subject
or
BIO Level 2 Subject
or
CHM Level 2 Subject
Session 3
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
YEAR 5
Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
One 8 point subject at Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 3 Subject
or
BIO Level 3 Subject
or
CHM Level 3 Subject
Session 2
One 8 point subject at Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 3 Subject
or
BIO Level 3 Subject
or
CHM Level 3 Subject
ENROLMENT PATTERN FOR SESSION 3 INTAKE
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – English High School Teaching Area
Session 3
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 1
Session 1
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics **
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications #
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures
LIT124 Children’s Literature: The Oral Tradition
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Session 2
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
LIT224 Children’s Literature: Fantasy & Realism; and
LIT221 Creative Writing
Session 3
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
YEAR 2
Session 1
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
LIT107 English Literature 1
LIT324 Australian Children's Literature
Session 2
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
LIT108 English Literature 2 OR CLT209 Media and Culture
LIT214 Australian Literature
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 3
Session 1
EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English
EPT329 Working within the Community
LIT303 English Novel: Austen-Lawrence OR LIT301 Modernism
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Modern History High School Teaching Area
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
YEAR 1
Session 1
HST101 The Short Twentieth Century I
LIT101 Language & Text
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics **
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications #
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Session 2
HST204 Twentieth Century Australia
HST102 The Short Twentieth Century II
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 2
Session 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
HST201 Colonial Australia
HST210 Media and Society in the Twentieth Century
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
Session 2
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
HST213 Australian Civics & Citizenship
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
Session 3
HST311 Philosophy of History
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
HST301 International History from 1945 OR HST308 Australia & Asia
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: Society & Environment
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: Society & Environment
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Business Studies High School Teaching Area
Session 3
MKT110 Marketing Principles
YEAR 1
Session 1
ACC100 Accounting 1 Info for Business
LIT101 Language & Text
SCI102 Experiencing Science
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics*
OR
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics **
OR
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications #
Session 2
MGT100 Organisations and Management
ACC240 Financial Management of Small Business
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 2
Session 1
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
One 8 point subject at Level 2 from one of the below disciplines (Marketing, Human Resource Management, Industrial Relations):
MKT Level 2 Subject
or
HRM Level 2 Subject
or
INR Level 2 Subject
Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
One 8 point subject at Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Marketing, Human Resource Management, Industrial Relations):
MKT Level 3 Subject
or
HRM Level 3 Subject
or
INR Level 3 Subject
Session 3
MKT220 Consumer Behaviour
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: Society & Environment
One 8 point subject at Level 300 from one of the below disciplines
(Marketing, Human Resource Management, Industrial Relations):
MKT Level 3 Subject
or
HRM Level 3 Subject
or
INR Level 3 Subject
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: Society & Environment
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Mathematics High School Teaching Area
Session 3
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 1
Session 1
LIT101 Language & Text
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Session 2
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications
STA201 Scientific Statistics
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Session 3
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
YEAR 2
Session 1
MTH220 Ordinary Differential Equation
MTH218 Multivariable Calculus
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
MTH219 Linear Algebra
MTH307 Mathematical Modelling OR MTH418 Topics in Calculus
Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
MTH328 Complex Analysis
EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
YEAR 4
Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
Bachelor of Education (K-12) – Science High School Teaching Area
Session 3
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
YEAR 1
Session 1
LIT101 Language & Text
BIO100 Concepts of Biology
IKC102 Indigenous Australian Cultures
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
Session 2
BIO112 Principles of Ecology
STA201 Scientific Statistics
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
YEAR 2
Session 1
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EMA117 The Creative Arts: the creative process
PHY101 Mechanics & Thermal Physics
CHM104 Chemistry 1A
Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
PHY102 Electricity and Waves
CHM107 Chemistry 1B
Session 3
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy
YEAR 3
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science
One 8 point subject at Level 2 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 2 Subject
or
BIO Level 2 Subject
or
CHM Level 2 Subject
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
One 8 point subject at Level 2 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 2 Subject
or
BIO Level 2 Subject
or
CHM Level 2 Subject
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EEE314 Assessment & Reporting
YEAR 4
Session 1
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies
One 8 point subject at Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 3 Subject
or
BIO Level 3 Subject
or
CHM Level 3 Subject
Session 2
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science
One 8 point subject at Level 3 from one of the below disciplines (Physics, Biology, Chemistry):
PHY Level 3 Subject
or
BIO Level 3 Subject
or
CHM Level 3 Subject
Workplace learning
Please note that the following subjects may contain a Workplace Learning component.
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
EPT329 Working Within The Community
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Residential School
Please note that the following subjects may have a residential school component.
BIO100 Concepts of Biology
BIO203 Animal Diversity
BIO326 Vegetation and Disturbance Management
CHM104 Chemistry 1A
CHM107 Chemistry 1B
CHM213 Analytical Chemistry
CHM214 Physical Chemistry
CHM215 Inorganic Chemistry
CHM321 Laboratory Management Issues
CHM323 Instrumental Analysis 1
CHM324 Instrumental Analysis 2
PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics
PHY102 Electricity and Waves
PHY215 Scientific Instrumentation (Electronics)
PHY216 Modern Physics
PHY299 Introduction to Astronomy
Enrolled students can find further information about CSU residential schools via the About Residential School page.
Accreditation
This course is accredited by the Board of Studies, Teaching and Educational Standards (BOSTES) until 31 December 2016 for national accreditation recognised by the Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL).
Contact
For further information about Charles Sturt University, or this course offering, please contact info.csu on 1800 334 733 (free call within Australia) or email inquiry@csu.edu.au
The information contained in the 2016 CSU Handbook was accurate at the date of publication: June 2016. The University reserves the right to vary the information at any time without notice.