Enrolment Pattern
SESSION 1 (February) commencement -
Year 1 - Session 1
[ ] Level 1 secondary discipline subject
LIT101 Language and Text OR LIT124 Childrens Literature: The Oral Tradition**
SCI102 Experiencing Science ## OR BIO100 Concepts of Biology OR CHM104 Chemistry IA OR PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics## OR MTH105 Introductory Mathematics OR MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications#
Year 1 - Session 2
[ ] Level 1 or Level 2 secondary discipline subject
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society OR LIT221 Creative Writing**
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics## OR STA201 Scientific Statistics OR MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications#
Year 1 - Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
IKC200 Contemporary Indigenous Australian Realities
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
Year 2 - Session 1
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Level 1 or Level 2 secondary discipline subject
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
Year 2 - Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
Year 2 - Session 3
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
Year 3 - Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
[ ] Curriculum Method 1 for secondary teaching area (EML441 or EMH441 or EMM441 or EMS441)
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
Year 3 - Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
[ ] Curriculum Method 2 for secondary teaching area(EML442 or EMH442 or EMM442 or EMS442)
Year 3 - Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technology
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy OR EMR408 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy*
Year 4 - Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies OR EMS406 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies*
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Year 4 - Session 2
EEE405 Assessment and Reporting
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past OR EMH419 Curriculum Studies: Society & Environment*
SESSION 2 (July) commencement -
Year 1 - Session 2
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society OR LIT221 Creative Writing**
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics## OR STA201 Scientific Statistics
Year 1 - Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program
IKC200 Contemporary Indigenous Australian Realities
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
Year 2 - Session 1
[ ] Level 1 secondary discipline subject
LIT101 Language and Text OR LIT124 Childrens Literature: The Oral Tradition**
SCI102 Experiencing Science## OR BIO100 Concepts of Biology OR CHM104 Chemistry IA OR PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics## OR MTH105 Introductory Mathematics OR MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications#
Year 2 - Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
[ ] Level 1 or Level 2 secondary discipline subject
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
Year 2 - Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy OR EMR408 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy*
Year 3 - Session 1
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Level 1 or Level 2 secondary discipline subject
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
Year 3 - Session 2
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past OR EMH419 Curriculum Studies: Society & Environment*
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
Year 3 - Session 3
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
Year 4 - Session 1
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies OR EMS406 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies*
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
[ ] Curriculum Method 1 for secondary teaching area (EML441 or EMH441 or EMM441 or EMS441)
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
Year 4 - Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
[ ] Curriculum Method 2 for secondary teaching area (EML442 or EMH442 or EMM442 or EMS442)
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
Year 4 - Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
Year 5 - Session 1
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EEE405 Assessment and Reporting
SESSION 3 (November) commencement -
Year 1 - Session 3
EHR101 Sociocultural Foundations of Human Movement
Year 2 - Session 1
[ ] Level 1 secondary discipline subject
LIT101 Language and Text OR LIT124 Childrens Literature: The Oral Tradition**
SCI102 Experiencing Science## OR BIO100 Concepts of Biology OR CHM104 Chemistry IA OR PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics## OR MTH105 Introductory Mathematics OR MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications#
Year 2 - Session 2
[ ] Level 1 or Level 2 secondary discipline subject
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society OR LIT221 Creative Writing**
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics## OR STA201 Scientific Statistics OR MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications#
IKC103 Indigenous Australian Histories
Year 2 - Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program
IKC200 Contemporary Indigenous Australian Realities
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
Year 3 - Session 1
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Level 1 or Level 2 secondary discipline subject
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
Year 3 - Session 2
EPT125 Child Development: Foundation to Year 6
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
Year 3 - Session 3
EMA210 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
Year 4 - Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment
[ ] Curriculum Method 1 for secondary teaching area (EML441 or EMH441 or EMM441 or EMS441)
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
Year 4 - Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
[ ] Curriculum Method 2 for secondary teaching area (EML442 or EMH442 or EMM442 or EMS442)
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
Year 4 - Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy OR EMR408 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy*
Year 5 - Session 1
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies OR EMS406 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies*
Year 5 - Session 2
EPT330 Professional Knowledge & Practice Teaching
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
EEE405 Assessment and Reporting
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past OR EMH419 Curriculum Studies: Society & Environment*
* Students have a choice dependant on subject availability.
** English major only.
# Required if completing a mathematics major or some level 3 Physics subjects.
## English, Business Studies, and Modern History majors only.