EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms - Subject offered from 2016
EPT329 Working Within The Community - Subject offered from 2016
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession - Subject offered from 2018
Bachelor of Education (Technology and Applied Studies)
Bachelor of Education (Technology and Applied Studies) BEd(Tech&AppStud)
On Campus - Wagga Wagga
Online - Wagga Wagga
Availability is subject to change, please verify prior to enrolment.
Full-time 4.0 years (8.0 sessions)
Part-time 8.0 years (16.0 sessions)
The Bachelor of Education (Technology and Applied Studies) 3429TA can be completed in a four (4) year, 3 Session calendar period.
Normal course duration is the effective period of time taken to complete a course when studied Full-time (Full-time Equivalent Duration). Students are advised to consult the Enrolment Pattern for the actual length of study. Not all courses are offered in Full-time mode.
A completed High School Certificate (or equivalent) with an ATAR of at least 65 or 60 if eligible for the Regional Bonus.
OR
Accredited post-secondary school studies completed through a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) or university that demonstrates to the Faculty a reasonable prospect of success through the Grade Point Average (GPA) achieved.
AND
English Language Proficiency Entry Requirements for Teacher Preparation Programs
English Language Proficiency entry requirements for non-Anglophone International students are: an overall IELTS (or equivalent) score of 7.5 (with no score below 7 in reading and writing, and a score of no less than 8 in speaking and listening).
NOTE: Please refer to relevant National or State employing bodies for their English language proficiency requirements when seeking employment.
Credit arrangements have been organised with Southern Cross University (SCU) based on cross-institutional enrolment in three Textiles Technology discipline subjects, namely:
DES 10643 Textiles Science & Innovation
DES 10641 Textiles & Design
DES 10642 Textiles & Society
This credit will be represented via the following entry-level credit package:
TXT03C Textiles and Design - 24 points - FCR (Forward Credit)
On successful completion of these three SCU subjects, the Forward Credit will be converted to Transfer Credit (TCR).
To graduate students must satisfactorily complete 264 points.
This course consists of 33 subjects (264 points) comprising:
- one (1) literacy subject;
- one (1) Indigenous subject;
- eleven (11) core education subjects;
- four (4) Curriculum Method subjects;
- six (6) Design & Technology subjects;
- ten (10) Discipline Specialist subjects.
CORE SUBJECTS
Literacy subject
LIT101 Language and Text
Indigenous Studies subject:
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
Core Education subjects
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment / EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EED308 Adolescence and Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EED408 Successful Teaching
EEE405 Assessment and Reporting
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Classroom
Professional Experience
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in the TAS Classroom (20 days)
EPT329 Working within the Community (30 days)
EPT436 Transitions to the Teaching Profession (30 days)
Core Design & Technology subjects
ART304 Aspects of Design, 1850 to the Present
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
GRP225 Experimental Design
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
CURRICULUM METHOD SUBJECTS
All students complete the following 2 subjects:
EMT203 Design & Technologies: An Introduction
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology;
PLUS one pair of subjects below:
Agricultural Technology stream
EMT441 Curriculum Method Agriculture
EMT446 Curriculum Method 2: Technologies:
OR
Industrial Technology and Food Technology (with Graphics & Multimedia or Textiles Technology) streams
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EMT446 Curriculum Method 2: Technologies
OR
Information Technology stream
EMT443 Curriculum Method 1: Information Technology
EMT444 Curriculum Method 2: Information Technology
DISCIPLINE SPECIALIST SUBJECTS Students complete one of the following strands:
Agricultural Technology - Major
AGB165 Agribusiness Systems
AGR220 Extension
ASC261 Animal Reproduction
AGS100 Livestock Production Systems
AGS300 Livestock Management
AGS301 Weed & Pesticide Science
PSC102 Botany
PSC104 Soil Science
PSC202 Crop and Pasture Science
PSC270 Annual Crop Management
OR
Information Technology - Major
ITC106 Programming Principles
ITC114 Database Management Systems
ITC161 Introduction to Information Technology
ITC203 Object Oriented Systems Analysis & Design
ITC206 Programming in Java
ITC211 Systems Analysis
ITC212 Internet Technologies or ITC108 Games Design
ITC218 ICT Project Management or ITC209 Mobile Applications Development
ITC331 Ethic and Professional Practice
ITC333 ITC313 Programming in Java 2 or ITC333 Server Administration and Maintenance
OR
Food Technology - Major
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
FDS304 Product Development or FDS310 Food Product Development
FDS305 Quality Assurance
FDS309 Food Processing
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
NUT201 Food and Health
and
Textiles Technology Minor
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
* TXT03C Textiles and Design (credit package of 24 points based on completion of 3 Southern Cross University subjects - see below)
or
Graphics and Multimedia Technology - Minor
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
GRP117 Graphic Design Theory & Practice
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
GRP224 Identity and Branding
OR
Industrial Technology - Major
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics OR MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics
PHY107 General Physics
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
and
Textiles Technology Minor
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
* TXT03C Textiles and Design (credit package of 24 points based on completion of 3 Southern Cross University subjects - see below)
or
Graphics and Multimedia Technology - Minor
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
GRP117 Graphic Design Theory & Practice
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
GRP224 Identity and Branding
*Cross-Institutional Studies with Southern Cross University
Credit arrangements exist with Southern Cross University (SCU) to provide 3 discipline subjects for students in the Textiles Technology stream. Students will enrol in these subjects as cross-institutional enrolments with SCU.
This credit will be represented on student transcripts as TXT03C Textiles and Design (24 points), and is awarded on the basis of completion of the following 3 SCU subjects:
- DES 10643 Textiles Science & Innovation;
- DES 10641 Textiles & Design; and
- DES 10642 Textiles & Society
NOTE: DES 10641 has a prerequisite of Certificate III in Applied Fashion Design and Technology - this can be completed by distance education prior to enrolment in DES 10641.
VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING (VET) IN SCHOOLS
Students are encouraged to undertake VET in Schools qualifications concurrently with the Bachelor of Education (TAS) to enhance their employment opportunities. Students are responsible for accessing these courses through a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) such as TAFE or similar training providers. This is optional study and any associated costs are the responsibility of the student.
Possible VET in Schools areas include:
Industrial Technology related VET area requirements:
Certificate l in Engineering (Production Technology) and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience and/or Certificate 1 in Construction and Certificate ll in Construction Pathways and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience.
Food Technology related VET area requirements:
Certificate II in Hospitality (Kitchen Operations) and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience.
Agricultural Technology related VET area requirements:
Certificate ll in Agriculture or Certificate ll in Horticulture and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience.
Information Technology related VET area requirements:
Certificate lll in Information, Digital Media & Technology and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience.
See the Department of Education & Training VET Teacher Training Program website for current information:
https://www.det.nsw.edu.au/vetinschools/teachertraining/index.html.
KEY SUBJECTS
Key subjects contain critical information that students must master in order to progress in their course. Passing a key subject is one of the indicators of satisfactory academic progress in a course. Student must pass key subjects at no more than two attempts. As of 2018, key subjects for the Bachelor of Education (TAS) course are as follows:
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
LIT101 Language and Text
EMT203 Design & Technology: An Introduction
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
The enrolment patterns below are the ideal patterns to follow. Note that part-time patterns occasionally include a session of enrolment in 3 subjects, which is more than the standard two-subjects-per-session part-time study load. If needed, enrolment in these sessions can be adjusted to suit your circumstances.
AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY MAJOR
Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online
Year 1
Session 1
AGB165 Agribusiness Systems
PSC102 Botany
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
AGS100 Livestock Production Systems
AGR220 Extension
GRP225 Experimental Design
PSC104 Soil Science
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
EMT203 Design & Technologies: An Introduction
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
PSC202 Crop Pasture Science
Session 2
AGS300 Livestock Management
AGS301 Weed & Pesticide Science
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
PSC270 Annual Crop Management
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 3
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
ASC261 Animal Reproduction
EMT441 Curriculum Method: Agriculture
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT329 Working within the Community
Year 4
Session 1
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR
Part-time - Online
Year 1
Session 1
PSC102 Botany
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
Session 2
GRP225 Experimental Design
PSC104 Soil Science
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
AGB165 Agribusiness Systems
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
AGS100 Livestock Production Systems
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Year 3
Session 1
EMT203 Design & Technologies: An Introduction
PSC202 Crop Pasture Science
Session 2
AGS300 Livestock Management
AGS301 Weed & Pesticide Science
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 4
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
ASC261 Animal Reproduction
Session 2
AGR220 Extension
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
PSC270 Annual Crop Management
Session 3
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
Year 5
Session 1
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT441 Curriculum Method: Agriculture
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Year 6
Session 1
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
FOOD TECHNOLOGY MAJOR TEXTILES TECHNOLOGY MINOR*
*The Textiles Technology Minor can be replaced by the Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor.
Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online
Year 1
Session 1
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
NUT201 Food and Health
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
GRP225 Experimental Design
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10642 Textiles & Society)
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
EMT203 Design & Technology: An Introduction
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
FDS305 Quality Assurance
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10643 Textiles Science & Innovation)
Session 2
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
FDS304 Product Development or FDS310 Food Product Development
FDS309 Food Processing and Preservation
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10641 Textiles & Design)
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 3
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT329 Working within the Community
Year 4
Session 1
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
** See Course Structure section for full details of SCU cross-institutional study and credit arrangement.
FOOD TECHNOLOGY MAJOR TEXTILES TECHNOLOGY MINOR*
*The Textiles Technology Minor can be replaced by the Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor.
Part-time - Online
Year 1
Session 1
NUT201 Food and Health
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
Session 2
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
GRP225 Experimental Design
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10642 Textiles & Society)
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Year 3
Session 1
EMT203 Design & Technology: An Introduction
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10643 Textiles Science & Innovation)
Session 2
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
FDS309 Food Processing and Preservation
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10641 Textiles & Design)
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 4
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
FDS305 Quality Assurance
Session 2
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
FDS304 Product Development or FDS310 Food Product Development
Session 3
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
Year 5
Session 1
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Year 6
Session 1
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
** See Course Structure section for full details of SCU cross-institutional study and credit arrangement.
FOOD TECHNOLOGY MAJOR GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY MINOR*
*The Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor can be replaced by the Textiles Technology Minor.
Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online
Year 1
Session 1
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
NUT201 Food and Health
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
GRP117 Graphic Design Theory & Practice
GRP225 Experimental Design
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
EMT203 Design & Technology: An Introduction
FDS305 Quality Assurance
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
FDS304 Product Development or FDS310 Food Product Development
FDS309 Food Processing and Preservation
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 3
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
GRP224 Identity & Branding
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT329 Working within the Community
Year 4
Session 1
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
FOOD TECHNOLOGY MAJOR GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY MINOR*
*The Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor can be replaced by the Textiles Technology Minor.
Part-time - Online
Year 1
Session 1
NUT201 Food and Health
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
Session 2
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
GRP117 Graphic Design Theory & Practice
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
GRP225 Experimental Design
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Year 3
Session 1
EMT203 Design & Technology: An Introduction
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
Session 2
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
FDS300 Food Processing and Preservation
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 4
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
FDS305 Quality Assurance
GRP224 Identity & Branding
Session 2
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
FDS304 Product Development or FDS310 Food Product Development
Session 3
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
Year 5
Session 1
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching|
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
Year 6
Session 1
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY MINOR*
*The Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor can be replaced by the Textiles Technology Minor.
Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online
Year 1
Session 1
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design
GRP117 Graphic Design Theory & Practice
GRP225 Experimental Design
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
EMT203 Design and Technologies: An Introduction
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics or MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 3
Session 1
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
PHY107 General Physics
Session 2
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT329 Working within the Community
Year 4
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
GRP224 Identity and Branding
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession\
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY MINOR*
*The Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor can be replaced by the Textiles Technology Minor.
Part-time - Online
Year 1
Session 1
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
Session 2
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design
GRP117 Graphic Design Theory & Practice
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
GRP225 Experimental Design
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Year 3
Session 1
EMT203 Design and Technologies: An Introduction
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics or MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 4
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
PHY107 General Physics
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
Session 3
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
Year 5
Session 1
GRP224 Identity and Branding
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Year 6
Session 1
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR TEXTILES TECHNOLOGY MINOR*
*The Textiles Technology Minor can be replaced by the Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor.
Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online
Year 1
Session 1
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design
GRP225 Experimental Design
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10642 Textiles & Society)
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
EMT203 Design and Technologies: An Introduction
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics or MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10641 Textiles & Design)
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 3
Session 1
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
PHY107 General Physics
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10643 Textiles Science & Innovation)
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT329 Working within the Community
Year 4
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
** See Course Structure section for full details of SCU cross-institutional study and credit arrangement.
INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR TEXTILES TECHNOLOGY MINOR*
*The Textiles Technology Minor can be replaced by the Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor.
Part-time - Online
Year 1
Session 1
CCI100 Introduction to Media Production
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
Session 2
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design
GRP225 Experimental Design
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10642 Textiles & Society)
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Year 3
Session 1
EMT203 Design and Technologies: An Introduction
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics or MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10643 Textiles Science & Innovation)
Session 2
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10641 Textiles & Design)
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 4
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
PHY107 General Physics
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
Session 3
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
Year 5
Session 1
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
Year 6
Session 1
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
** See Course Structure section for full details of SCU cross-institutional study and credit arrangement.
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MAJOR
Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online
Year 1
Session 1
ITC106 Programming Principles
ITC161 Computer Systems
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
GRP225 Experimental Design
ITC114 Database Management Systems
ITC203 Object Oriented Systems Analysis & Design
ITC212 Internet Technologies or ITC108 Games Design
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
EMT203 Design and Technologies: An Introduction
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
ITC206 Programming in Java 1
ITC331 Ethic and Professional Practice
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
ITC211 Systems Analysis
ITC218 ICT Project Management or ITC209 Mobile Applications Development
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 3
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMT443 Curriculum Method 1: Information Technology
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT444 Curriculum Method 2: Information Technology
EPT329 Working within the Community
ITC333 Server Administration and Maintenance or ITC313 Programming in Java 2
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Year 4
Session 1
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MAJOR
Part-time - Online
Year 1
Session 1
ITC161 Computer Systems
VPA101 Fundamentals of Design 1
Session 2
GRP225 Experimental Design
ITC114 Database Management Systems
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text
Year 2
Session 1
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts
ITC106 Programming Principles
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging
Session 2
ITC203 Object Oriented Systems Analysis & Design
ITC212 Internet Technologies or ITC108 Games Design
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Year 3
Session 1
ART304 Aspects of Design
EMT203 Design and Technologies: An Introduction
ITC206 Programming in Java 1
Session 2
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
ITC211 Systems Analysis
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design & Technology
Year 4
Session 1
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ITC331 Ethic and Professional Practice
Session 2
EED308 Adolescence & Learning
ITC218 ICT Project Management or ITC209 Mobile Applications Development
ITC333 Server Administration and Maintenance or ITC313 Programming in Java
Session 3
EEA202 Managing the Classroom Environment or EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
Year 5
Session 1
EMT443 Curriculum Method 1: Information Technology
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT444 Curriculum Method 2: Information Technology
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
Year 6
Session 1
EEE405 Assessment & Reporting
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
EPT123 Implementing Professional Knowledge in TAS Classrooms - Subject offered from 2016
EPT329 Working Within The Community - Subject offered from 2016
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession - Subject offered from 2018
Please note that the following subjects may contain a Residential School component.
AGR220 Extension - Subject offered from 2007
AGS301 Weed and Pesticide Sciences - Subject offered from 2013
ASC261 Animal Reproduction - Subject offered from 2015
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design - Subject offered from 2016
EPI105 Technology Design Contexts - Subject offered from 2020
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design - Subject offered from 2016
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy - Subject offered from 2016
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy - Subject offered from 2016
FDS309 Food Processing and Preservation - Subject offered from 2019
FDS310 Food Product Development - Subject offered from 2020
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology - Subject offered from 2009
PSC102 Botany - Subject offered from 2017
PSC104 Soil Science - Subject offered from 2015
PSC202 Crop And Pasture Science - Subject offered from 2012
PSC270 Annual Crop Management - Subject offered from 2016
Enrolled students can find further information about CSU Residential Schools via at About Residential School
This course is accredited by the NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA) until 31 December 2019 for national accreditation recognised by the Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL).
For any enquiries about subject selection or course structure please contact Student Central or ask@csu.edu.au or phone on 1800 275 278.
For further information about Charles Sturt University, or this course offering, please contact info.csu on 1800 275 278 (free call within Australia) or enquire online.
The information contained in the 2018 CSU Handbook was accurate at the date of publication: August 2018. The University reserves the right to vary the information at any time without notice.