Bachelor of Education (K - 12)
Bachelor of Education (K-12) BEd(K-12)
On Campus - Albury-Wodonga
On Campus - Bathurst
On Campus - Port Macquarie
On Campus - Wagga Wagga
Availability is subject to change, please verify prior to enrolment.
Course duration is the effective time taken to complete a course when studied full-time (full-time equivalent duration). Students are advised to consult the Enrolment Pattern to determine length of study. Not all courses are offered in full-time mode.
Full-time: 4.75 years (or part-time equivalent)
Charles Sturt takes a holistic approach to understand each applicants potential for academic success. Each student is assessed on a range of factors including academic readiness, previous study, work and life experience, motivation to succeed, and awareness of the demands of tertiary study.
Charles Sturt offers a range of pathways and admission options into this program including:
Applicants with higher education study
Successful completion of at least two university level subjects (AQF level Associate Degree or higher) demonstrating a reasonable prospect of success through the Grade Point Average (GPA) gained in these studies.
Completed bridging or enabling course
Successful completion of a Tertiary Preparation Course from an Australian University or an accredited provider demonstrating a reasonable prospect of success through the Grade Point Average (GPA) gained in these studies.
Applicants with vocational education and training (VET) study
Applicants with work and life experience
Commissioned Officers from Australian Police, Fire, Mercantile Marine, Civil Aviation and Defence Forces (and related) can be admitted on the basis of rank, license, class, length of service and/or competencies achieved.
Applicants with recent secondary education (within past two years)
Other admission and pathway options include:
Additional essential requirements for admission
Higher CSU English Language Proficiency requirements
For International students from non-English-speaking backgrounds: an overall IELTS (or equivalent) score of 7.5 (with no score below 7 in reading and writing, and a score of no less than 8 in speaking and listening).
Demonstrate minimum capability in the Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL) non-academic attribute and motivation requirements for effective teachers.
To graduate students must satisfactorily complete 304 points.
The Bachelor of Education (K-12) is a dual sector program (primary and secondary) and includes studies that will enable graduates to teach in all key learning areas, kindergarten to Year 6. The course also includes subjects (studied as a major) that will enable graduates to teach in one secondary school teaching area in years 7 to 12.
The choice of secondary teaching areas (majors) and subject availability differs on each campus, with subjects being completed on-campus and/or on-line. Secondary teaching areas available via this course are HSIE/business studies, mathematics, English, HSIE/modern history, science (biology, chemistry and physics), HSIE/geography, HSIE/legal studies, PDHPE (Bathurst campus only), drama and visual arts.
The course consists of 16 core education subjects (including one zero-point subject), one core Indigenous Australian Studies subject, 4 education restricted electives, 15 primary and secondary discipline subjects, and 2 secondary curriculum method subjects related to the secondary teaching area. In total, students complete 38 subjects with a total value of 304 points. Subjects have a value of 8 points unless otherwise stated. Primary AND secondary discipline subjects will vary depending on the students chosen secondary teaching area (major), as detailed in the sections below.
CORE EDUCATION SUBJECTS (15 subjects)
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EED215 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EMA410 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
EML306 English Curriculum: Primary
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Classroom
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EPT218 Student Learning and Engagement
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EPT444 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Primary Context (3-6) (16 points)
CORE COMMUNITY CULTURAL EDUCATION PROGRAM (1 subject)
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
CORE INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIAN STUDIES (1 subject)
IKC101 Indigenous Australian Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
EDUCATION RESTRICTED ELECTIVES (select 1 from each set, i.e. total of 4 subjects)
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past OR EMH419 Curriculum Studies: Society and Environment4
EMR207 OR EMR408 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy4
EMS207 OR EMS406 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies4
EML447 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary English2 OR EMS407 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary STEM 3,6 OR EMR409 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary PDHPE5
2. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in English, available to all majors
3. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in mathematics, only available to Mathematics majors.
4. Students have a choice dependant on subject availability
5. Required for an AITSL primary specialisation in PDHPE, only available to PDHPE majors
6. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in science & technology, only available to physics, biology, chemistry majors
PRIMARY AND SECONDARY DISCIPLINES SUBJECTS (15 subjects)
Depending on their chosen secondary teaching area (major), students study the appropriate group of primary and secondary discipline subjects listed below.
For a secondary teaching area of Business Studies, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (8 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (4 subjects)
MGT100 Organisations and Management
MKT110 Marketing and Society
MGT230 Ethics, Sustainability and Culture
ACC100 Accounting 1: Information for Business
Secondary discipline Level 2 restricted elective (select 1 subject)
ACC240 Small Business Management OR MKT220 Consumer Behaviour OR HRM210 Human Resource Management
Secondary discipline Level 3 Business Studies restricted electives (select 2 subjects from the list below)
MKT310 Integrated Marketing Communications
MKT350 Product Innovation Management
MKT303 Social and Environmental Marketing
MKT335 Marketing of Services
MKT340 Strategic Marketing Management
HRM320 Issues in Human Resource Management
HRM330 Strategic Human Resource Management
MGT330 Business Strategy
MGT310 Operations Management
MGT360 Risk Management
MGT367 Leadership Issues
MGT340 International Management
For a secondary teaching area of Mathematics, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (6 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (7 subjects)
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications
STA201 Scientific Statistics
MTH218 Multivariable Calculus
MTH219 Linear Algebra
MTH220 Ordinary Differential Equations
MTH328 Complex Analysis
Secondary discipline restricted electives (select 1 subject from each set, i.e. total of 2 subjects)
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics OR restricted elective**
MTH307 Mathematical Modelling OR MTH418 Topics in Calculus
** Restricted elective subjects are limited to other discipline subjects listed in the Course Structure.
For a secondary teaching area of English, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (6 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (7 subjects)
LIT107 English Literature 1
LIT124 Childrens Literature: The Oral Tradition
LIT108 English Literature 2
LIT221 Creative Writing
LIT214 Australian Literature
LIT324 Australian Childrens Literature
CLT209 Media and Culture
Secondary discipline restricted electives (select 1 subject from each set, i.e. total of 2 subjects)
LIT224 Childrens Literature: Fantasy and Realism OR COM237 Social and Mobile Media
LIT301 Modernism OR LIT303 English Novel: Austen-Lawrence
For a secondary teaching area of Modern History, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (8 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (5 subjects)
HST101 The Short Twentieth Century I
HST102 The Short Twentieth Century II
HST201 Colonial Australia
HST214 Medieval World
HST311 Philosophy of History
Secondary discipline restricted electives (select 1 subject from each set, i.e. total of 2 subjects)
HST213 Australian Civics and Citizenship OR HST204 Twentieth Century Australia
HST301 International History from 1945 OR HST308 Australia and Asia
For a secondary teaching area of Biology, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (5 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Primary discipline restricted elective (select 1 subject)
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics OR MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications#
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (4 subjects)
BIO100 Concepts of Biology
BIO112 Principles of Ecology
BMS236 Integrated Pharmacology and Pathophysiology for Allied Health Practice
BIO328 Restoration Ecology
Secondary discipline restricted electives (Total of 5 subjects)
(select one subject from each set)
BIO203 Animal Diversity OR BIO263 Methods for Environmental Data Analysis
BIO312 Landscape Ecology OR BIO323 River and Floodplain Ecology
STA201 Scientific Statistics OR MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications#
AND
(select one set of two subjects from below)
CHM108 Chemical Fundamentals and PHY107 General Physics
OR
PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics and PHY102 Electricity and Waves
OR
CHM104 Chemistry 1A and CHM107 Chemistry 1B
# Prerequisite for some Level 3 Physics subjects.
For a secondary teaching area of Chemistry, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (5 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
Primary discipline restricted elective (select 1 subject)
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics OR MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications#
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (5 subjects)
CHM104 Chemistry 1A
CHM107 Chemistry 1B
CHM213 Analytical Chemistry
CHM321 Laboratory Management Issues
CHM323 Instrumental Analysis 1
Secondary discipline restricted electives (Total of 4 subjects)
(select 1 subject from each set)
CHM214 Physical Chemistry OR CHM215 Inorganic Chemistry
STA201 Scientific Statistics OR MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications#
AND
(select one set of two subjects from below)
BIO112 Principles of Ecology and PHY107 General Physics
OR
PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics and PHY102 Electricity and Waves
OR
BIO100 Concepts of Biology and BIO112 Principles of Ecology
# Prerequisite for some Level 3 Physics subjects.
For a secondary teaching area of Physics, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (6 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (6 subjects)
PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics
PHY102 Electricity and Waves
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications
PHY216 Modern Physics
PHY299 Introduction to Astronomy
PHY301 Astrophysics
Secondary discipline restricted electives (Total of 3 subjects)
(select 1 subject from)
PHY302 Quantum Mechanics OR PHY304 Relativity and Cosmology
AND
(select one set of two subjects from below)
BIO112 Principles of Ecology and CHM108 Chemical Fundamentals
OR
CHM104 Chemistry 1A and CHM107 Chemistry 1B
OR
BIO100 Concepts of Biology and BIO112 Principle of Ecology
For a secondary teaching area of Geography, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (8 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (6 subjects)
SCI103 Communicating Environmental Data
GEO164 Earth System Processes
GEO204 Ecological & Environmental Soil Science
GEO303 Climatology
GEO360 Community Engagement and Capacity Building
ENM308 The Challenge of Sustainable Development
Secondary discipline restricted electives (select 1 subject)
ENM123 Past Environments: An Introduction to Historic Ecology OR HST213 Australian Civics and Citizenship OR PKM266 Culture and Heritage
For a secondary teaching area of Legal Studies, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (8 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (5 subjects)
LAW112 Introduction to the Australian Legal System
JST110 Law and Society
JST201 Criminal Law and Criminology
JST204 Young People and Crime
JST320 Drugs, Crime and Society
Secondary discipline restricted electives (select 1 subject from each set, i.e. total of 2 subjects)
one Restricted elective**
one of: JST338 Crime, Media and Culture OR JST318 Human Rights and Social Justice
** Restricted elective subjects are limited to other humanities discipline subjects listed in the Course Structure.
For a secondary teaching area of Drama, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (8 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (5 subjects)
ACT125 Rise of the Avant-garde: Naturalism to the Absurd
ACT219 Architects of the Imagination: Comedy & Tragedy
ACT226 Australian Theatre
ACT312 Collisions: 21st Century Performance
CCI302 Emergent Professional
Secondary discipline restricted electives (select 1 subject from each set, i.e. total of 2 subjects)
THM207 Drama & Theatre For Young People OR COM212 Scriptwriting
THM110 Production and Portfolio OR COM229 Documentary Production
For a secondary teaching area of Visual Arts, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (8 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (6 subjects)
CCI102 Fundamental Design Approaches
CCI103 Perspectives on the Creative Industries
VPA211 Materials and Image Development
VPA212 Materials and Image Research
ART317 Art and Books
CCI301 Research and Reflective Practice
Secondary discipline restricted electives (select 1 subject)
CCI105 Drawing to Design OR CCI201 Creative Collaboration
For a secondary teaching area of PDHPE, students complete the following:
Compulsory primary discipline subjects (6 subjects)
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
ENM101 People and the Environment
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics
SCI102 Experiencing Science
Compulsory secondary discipline subjects (9 subjects)
EHR119 Anatomy & Physiology 1
EHR129 Contemporary Perspectives of Health
EHR114 Aquatics and Track & Field
EHR214 Skill Acquisition
EHR218 Biomechanics
EHR223 Gymnastics & Dance
EHR303 Contemporary Issues in Physical Activity
EHR305 Young People and Health Advocacy
EHR334 Games, Sport & Contemporary Physical Activities 2
CURRICULUM METHOD SUBJECTS (2 subjects related to secondary teaching area)
EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics
EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English
EML443 Curriculum Method 1: Drama
EML444 Curriculum Method 2: Drama
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: Society and Environment
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: Society and Environment
EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science
EMR441 Curriculum Method 1: Health & Physical Education and Outdoor Education
EMR442 Curriculum Method 2: Senior Health, Physical, Outdoor and Environmental Education
EMA441 Curriculum Method 1: Visual Art
EMA442 Curriculum Method 2: Visual Art
NOTE: Initial teacher education students are required to pass both components of the personal Literacy and Numeracy Test for Initial Teacher Education (LANTITE) as part of the accreditation requirements of this course and before commencement of the final professional experience placement. Further information about the LANTITE including how to register can be found on the Lantite website of https://teacheredtest.acer.edu.au/
KEY SUBJECTS
Key subjects contain critical information that students must master in order to progress in their course. Passing a key subject is one of the indicators of satisfactory academic progress in a course. Student must pass key subjects at no more than two attempts. Effective from 202030, key subjects for the Bachelor of Education (K-12) are as follows:
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
LIT101 Language and Text
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society
LIT124 Childrens Literature: The Oral Tradition
LIT107 English Literature 1
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics
MTH101 Computer-Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications
MTH105 Introductory Mathematics
SESSION 1 (Feb/March) commencement -
Year 1 - Session 1
[ ] Level 1 secondary discipline subject
LIT101 Language and Text OR LIT124 Childrens Literature: The Oral Tradition1
SCI102 Experiencing Science 2,5 OR BIO100 Concepts of Biology OR CHM104 Chemistry IA OR PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics OR PHY107 General Physics OR CHM108 Chemical Fundamentals
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics2 OR MTH105 Introductory Mathematics5 OR MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications3
Year 1 - Session 2
[ ] Level 1 or Level 2 secondary discipline subject
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society OR LIT221 Creative Writing1
ENM101 People and the Environment
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics2 OR STA201 Scientific Statistics OR MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications3 OR EHR223 Gymnastics & Dance5
Year 1 - Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EED215 Adolescent and child learning and development
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary realities
Year 2 - Session 1
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity 2, 3, 6 OR EHR334 Games, Sport & Contemporary Physical Activity 25
Year 2 - Session 2
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
[ ] Level 1 or 2 or 3 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
Year 2 - Session 3
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy OR EMR408 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy4
Year 3 - Session 1
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past OR EMH419 Curriculum Studies: Society & Environment4
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies OR EMS406 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies4
[ ] Curriculum Method 1 for secondary teaching area (EML441 or EML443 or EMH441 or EMM441 or EMS441 or EMA441 or EMR441)
Year 3 - Session 2
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
[ ] Curriculum Method 2 for secondary teaching area (EML442 or EML444 or EMH442 or EMM442 or EMS442 or EMA442 or EMR442)
Year 3 - Session 3
EMA410 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
Year 4 - Session 1
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EML447 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary English7 OR EMS407 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary STEM 8,10 OR EMR409 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary PDHPE9
Year 4 - Session 2
EPT444 Effective Teaching and Assessment in Primary Context (3-6) (16 points)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
1. English major only
2. English, Drama, Visual Arts, HSIE/HASS majors only
3. Required if completing a mathematics major or some level 3 Physics subjects.
4. Students have a choice dependant on subject availability
5. PDHPE majors, compulsory subject
6. Biology, chemistry majors
7. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in English, available to all majors
8. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in mathematics, only available to Mathematics majors.
9. Required for an AITSL primary specialisation in PDHPE, only available to PDHPE majors
10. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in science & technology, only available to physics, biology, chemistry majors
SESSION 2 (July) commencement -
Year 1 - Session 2
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary realities
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society OR LIT221 Creative Writing1
ENM101 People and the Environment
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics2 OR STA201 Scientific Statistics 3, 6 OR EHR223 Gymnastics & Dance5
Year 1 - Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EED215 Adolescent and child learning and development
LIT101 Language and Text OR LIT124 Childrens Literature: The Oral Tradition1
Year 2 - Session 1
[ ] Level 1 secondary discipline subject
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
SCI102 Experiencing Science2,5 OR BIO100 Concepts of Biology OR CHM104 Chemistry IA OR PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics OR PHY107 General Physics OR CHM108 Chemical Fundamentals
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics2 OR MTH105 Introductory Mathematics5 OR MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications3
Year 2 - Session 2
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
[ ] Level 1 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
Year 2 - Session 3
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
Year 3 - Session 1
[ ] Level 1,2 or 3 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Curriculum Method 1 for secondary teaching area (EML441 or EML443 or EMH441 or EMM441 or EMS441 or EMA441 or EMR441)
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity2, 3, 6 OR EHR334 Games, Sport & Contemporary Physical Activity 25
Year 3 - Session 2
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
[ ] Curriculum Method 2 for secondary teaching area(EML442 or EML444 or EMH442 or EMM442 or EMS442 or EMA442 or EMR442)
Year 3 - Session 3
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy OR EMR408 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy4
Year 4 - Session 1
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies OR EMS406 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies4
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Year 4 - Session 2
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past OR EMH419 Curriculum Studies: Society & Environment4
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
Year 4 - Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EMA410 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
Year 5 - Session 1
EML447 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary English7 OR EMS407 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary STEM8, 10 OR EMR409 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary PDHPE8
EPT444 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Primary Context(3-6) (16pt)
1. English major only
2. English, Drama, Visual Arts, HSIE/HASS majors only
3. Required if completing a mathematics major or some level 3 Physics subjects.
4. Students have a choice dependant on subject availability
5. PDHPE majors, compulsory subject
6. Biology, chemistry majors
7. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in English, available to all majors
8. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in mathematics, only available to Mathematics majors.
9. Required for an AITSL primary specialisation in PDHPE, only available to PDHPE majors
10. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in science & technology, only available to physics, biology, chemistry majors
SESSION 3 (November) commencement -
Year 1 Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary realities
Year 2 - Session 1
[ ] Level 1 secondary discipline subject
LIT101 Language and Text OR LIT124 Childrens Literature: The Oral Tradition1
SCI102 Experiencing Science 2,5 OR BIO100 Concepts of Biology OR CHM104 Chemistry IA OR PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics OR PHY107 General Physics OR CHM108 Chemical Fundamentals
MTH100 Foundation Mathematics2 OR MTH105 Introductory Mathematics5 OR MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 with Applications3
Year 2 - Session 2
[ ] Level 1 or Level 2 secondary discipline subject
LIT114 Literature, Culture and Society OR LIT221 Creative Writing1
ENM101 People and the Environment
MTH110 The Evolution of Mathematics2 OR STA201 Scientific Statistics OR MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 with Applications3 OR EHR223 Gymnastics & Dance5
Year 2 - Session 3
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program (0 points)
EED215 Adolescent and child learning and development
Year 3 - Session 1
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
EMA117 The Creative Arts: The Creative Process
EMM209 Mathematics: Content and Pedagogy
EHR219 Health & Physical Activity 2, 3, 6 OR EHR334 Games, Sport & Contemporary Physical Activity 25
Year 3 - Session 2
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EPT218 Student Learning & Engagement
[ ] Level 1 or 2 or 3 secondary discipline subject
[ ] Level 2 secondary discipline subject
Year 3 - Session 3
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMR207 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy OR EMR408 PDHPE Curriculum and Pedagogy4
Year 4 - Session 1
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
EMH205 HSIE: Teaching About People, Places and the Past OR EMH419 Curriculum Studies: Society & Environment4
EMS207 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies OR EMS406 Science and Technology Curriculum Studies4
[ ] Curriculum Method 1 for secondary teaching area (EML441 or EML443 or EMH441 or EMM441 or EMS441 or EMA441 or EMR441)
Year 4 - Session 2
[ ] Level 3 secondary discipline subject
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML306 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Primary Years
[ ] Curriculum Method 2 for secondary teaching area(EML442 or EML444 or EMH442 or EMM442 or EMS442 or EMA442 or EMR442)
Year 4 - Session 3
EMA410 Teaching and Assessing the Creative Arts
EMM410 Mathematics in the Primary Years
Year 5 - Session 1
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT436 Transition to the Teaching Profession
EML447 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary English7 OR EMS407 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary STEM 8,10 OR EMR409 Highly Effective Teaching: Primary PDHPE9
Year 5 - Session 2
EPT444 Effective Teaching and Assessment in Primary Context (3-6) (16 points)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
1. English major only
2. English, Drama, Visual Arts, HSIE/HASS majors only
3. Required if completing a mathematics major or some level 3 Physics subjects.
4. Students have a choice dependant on subject availability
5. PDHPE majors, compulsory subject
6. Biology, chemistry majors
7. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in English, available to all majors
8. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in mathematics, only available to Mathematics majors.
9. Required for an AITSL primary specialisation in PDHPE, only available to PDHPE majors
10. Required for a NESA primary specialisation in science & technology, only available to physics, biology, chemistry majors
Please note that the following subjects may contain a Workplace Learning component. Further details for Workplace Learning requirements are located via the subject page
EEB106 Community Cultural Education Program
EPT127 English Curriculum: Pedagogies in the Early Years of Learning
EPT218 Student Learning and Engagement
EPT241 Professional Experience - Introduction to the Secondary Context
EPT436 Professional Experience: Teacher as Professional in the Secondary Context
EPT444 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Primary Context (3-6)
Please note that the following subjects may contain a Residential School component. Further details of Residential School requirements are located via the subject page
BIO100 Concepts of Biology
BIO203 Animal Diversity
BIO262 Vegetation Ecology
BIO323 River and Floodplain Ecology
CHM104 Chemistry 1A
CHM107 Chemistry 1B
CHM108 Chemical Fundamentals
CHM213 Analytical Chemistry
CHM214 Physical Chemistry
CHM215 Inorganic Chemistry
CHM321 Laboratory Management Issues
CHM323 Instrumental Analysis 1
EHR119 Anatomy & Physiology 1
EHR214 Skill Acquisition
ENM101 People and the Environment
LAW112 Introduction to the Australian Legal System
PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics
PHY102 Electricity and Waves
PHY216 Modern Physics
PHY299 Introduction to Astronomy
PKM266 Culture and Heritage
Enrolled students can find further information about CSU Residential Schools via at About Residential School
ITE programs including the Bachelor of Education (K-12) are accredited according to National Program Standards prescribed by the Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL). These include both the Australian Professional Standards for Teachers, and their ITE Program Standards.
The NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA) is the state-based regulator, and it is their responsibility to administer the AITSL National Program Standards in NSW through the process of program accreditation. In addition to being the NSW ITE program accrediting authority, they also administer teacher registration.
The Bachelor of Education(K-12) is accredited until 31 December 2019 by the NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA) for national accreditation as recognised by the Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL). Re-accreditation for 2020 onwards is pending. Program accreditation is for up to 5 years and provides graduates with a qualification and eligibility for Provisional Accreditation to teach in NSW schools.
The information contained in the CSU Handbook was accurate at the date of publication: May 2020. The University reserves the right to vary the information at any time without notice.