Bachelor of Education (Secondary) Industry Entry Program

includes:

Bachelor of Education (Secondary) Industry Entry Program

Awards

The course includes the following awards:

Bachelor of Education (Secondary) BEd(Sec)

Availability

Bachelor of Education (Secondary) (English) (3415EN)

Online - Wagga Wagga

Bachelor of Education (Secondary) (HSIE) (3415HS)

Online - Wagga Wagga

Bachelor of Education (Secondary) (Mathematics) (3415MA)

Online - Wagga Wagga

Bachelor of Education (Secondary) (Science) (3415SC)

Online - Wagga Wagga

Bachelor of Education (Secondary) (Technology and Applied Studies) (3415TA)

Online - Wagga Wagga

Availability is subject to change, please verify prior to enrolment.

Normal Course Duration

Bachelor of Education (Secondary) Industry Entry Program

Full-time: 4.125 years (or part-time equivalent)

Course duration is the effective time taken to complete a course when studied full-time (full-time equivalent duration). Students are advised to consult the Enrolment Pattern to determine length of study. Not all courses are offered in full-time mode.

Admission Criteria

CSU Admission Policy

Admission requirements vary depending on prior study/industry experience and the teaching area to be completed. The entry requirements below relate to the specific first teaching areas to be covered in this course.

Technology and Applied Studies - first teaching areas:

Information Technology
An accredited Associate Diploma / Diploma in Information Technology / Computing completed through a Registered Training Organisation;
and
five years (post training) recent industry experience in field of qualification, not including period of training; 
and
demonstrated ability to design and implement solutions to problems and needs in their technology specialisation evidenced by satisfactory responses to a questionnaire.

OR

Food Technology
An accredited Associate Diploma / Diploma  in Hospitality (Commercial Cookery) / Food Science, completed through a Registered Training Organisation;
and
five years (post training) recent industry experience in field of qualification, not including period of training;
and
demonstrated ability to design and implement solutions to problems and needs in their technology specialisation that will require submission of a questionnaire.
or
full chef qualifications (Apprenticeship and Trade Certificate III in Commercial Cookery);
and
three to five years (post training) recent industry experience in field of qualification, not including period of training; 
and
demonstrated ability to design and implement solutions to problems and needs in their technology specialisation evidenced by satisfactory responses to a questionnaire.

OR

Industrial Technology
Trade qualified (Apprenticeship and Trade Certificate III) in Fitting and Turning/Machining; Metals Engineering; Carpentry; Joinery; or related areas;
or
Trade qualified (Apprenticeship and Trade Certificate III) in Automotive Mechanic; Diesel/Plant Mechanic; Electrical Mechanic; Electrician/Electronics; Plumbing; or related area;
and
three to five years (post training) recent industry experience in field of qualification, not including period of training;
and
demonstrated ability to design and implement solutions to problems and needs in their technology specialisation evidenced by satisfactory responses to a questionnaire.


OR

Agricultural Technology
Accredited Associate Diploma Agricultural College (National or International) - two-year fulltime program or equivalent, completed through a Registered Training Organisation;
and
five years (post training) recent industry experience in field of qualification, not including period of training; 
and
demonstrated ability to design and implement solutions to problems and needs in their technology specialisation evidenced by satisfactory responses to a questionnaire.

OR

Textiles Technology
An accredited Associate Diploma / Diploma in Fashion and Design completed through a Registered Training Organisation;
and
five years (post training) recent industry experience in field of qualification, not including period of training; 
and
demonstrated ability to design and implement solutions to problems and needs in their technology specialisation evidenced by satisfactory responses to a questionnaire.


Mathematics - first teaching area
Two years or more of a relevant degree e.g. Mathematics / Engineering / Econometrics / Economics /  Actuarial Studies, where Mathematics and Applied Mathematics are inclusive within the program (with one Mathematics subject at level 1 and one at level 2 and no more than one statistics subject);
and
one year of recent employment/industry experience aligned to course content.
or
A minimum of two years university study towards a degree including a sequence of at least two Mathematics subjects (one at level 1 and one at level 2 and no more than one statistics subject);
and
one year of recent employment/industry experience aligned to course content.


English - first teaching area
Two years or more of a degree with a minimum of two years university study including a sequence of at least two subjects from one or more of the following areas: literature, communications, media studies, creative writing and linguistics (one subject must be at level 1 and one at level 2 or higher);
and
one year of recent employment/industry experience aligned to course content.


Science - first teaching area
Two years or more of a degree with a minimum of two years university study including a sequence of at least two subjects from one or more of the following areas: biology; chemistry; physics (one subject must be at level 1 and one at level 2 or higher);
and
one year of recent employment/industry experience aligned to course content.


Human Society and Environment (HSIE) - first teaching areas:
One of: Geography or Modern History or Business Studies
Two years or more of a degree with a minimum of two years university study  including a sequence of at least two subjects from at least one the following areas: geography; modern history; business studies (one subject must be at level 1 and one at level 2 or higher);
and
one year of recent employment/industry experience aligned to course content.


All Students
English Language Proficiency Entry Requirements for Teacher Preparation Programs
All applicants who do not meet the Standard CSU English Proficiency Requirements must demonstrate proficiency by completing an Academic IELTS (or equivalent) with an overall score of 7.5 (with no score below 7 in reading and writing, and a score of no less than 8 in speaking and listening).

Note: Please refer to relevant National or State employing bodies for their English language proficiency requirements when seeking employment.

Credit

CSU Credit Policy

ENTRY CREDIT

Based on admission criteria students will receive a standard entry level credit package of either 72 points or 88 points.

TECHNOLOGY AND APPLIED STUDIES - first teaching areas:

Information Technology
ITC72C Information Technology Major - 72 points
XYZ02C Two Unspecified Electives -16 points

Agriculture Technology
AGR72C Agriculture Technology Major - 72 points
XYZ02C Two Unspecified Electives -16 points

Food Technology
FDS72C Food Technology Major -72 points
XYZ02C Two Unspecified Electives - 16 points

Industrial Technology
Full trade qualification (apprenticeship and Trade Certificate III) in Fitting and Turning/Machining; Metals Engineering; Carpentry; Joinery; or related areas:
EPI72C Industrial Technology Major - 72 points
XYZ02C Two Unspecified Electives - 16 points
OR
For those entering  with full trade qualifications (apprenticeship and Trade Certificate III) in Automotive Mechanic; Diesel/Plant Mechanic; Electrical Mechanic; Electrician/Electronics; Plumbing; or related areas:
EPI02C Industrial Technology Major - 56 points
XYZ02C Two Unspecified credits - 16 points

Textiles Technology
TXT09C Textiles Technology Major - 72 points
XYZ02C Two Unspecified Electives - 16 points

Mathematics - first teaching area
EDU28C Unspecified Discipline Elective - 72 points
MTH010 Mathematics Credit -  8 points
MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1 - 8 points

English - first teaching area
EDU28C Unspecified Discipline Elective - 72 points
EML010 English Credit - 16 points

Human Society and Its Environment (HSIE) - first teaching area
EDU28C Unspecified Discipline Elective - 72 points
EMH010 HSIE Credit - 16 points

Science- first teaching area
EDU28C Unspecified Discipline Elective - 72 points
SCI010 General Science Credit - 16 points



CREDIT BASED ON CROSS-INSTITUTIONAL STUDY

Credit arrangements have been organised with Southern Cross University (SCU) to provide three discipline subjects, namely:

DES 10643 Textiles Science & Innovation
DES 10641 Textiles & Design
DES 10642 Textiles & Society

Credit for these three subjects will be represented via the following entry-level credit package:

TXT03C Textiles and Design - 24 points.

Graduation Requirement

To graduate students must satisfactorily complete 264 points.

Course Structure

This course consists of 32 subjects (264 points). Students enter with a credit package equivalent to 72 or 88 credit points.

For all students:

Core subjects:
Education Studies
(7 subjects):
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EED408 Successful Teaching
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education

Indigenous Studies (1 subject):
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities

Professional Experience
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context (20 days)
EPT329 Working within the Community (30 days)
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (30 days) (16pt subject)

For the Technology and Applied Studies (TAS) specialists:

Foundation Studies (1 subject):
EML102 Written Communication

Curriculum Studies (for first teaching area):
One of: Agricultural Technology or Industrial Technology or Food Technology or Information Technology or Textiles Technology - as a first teaching area (3 subjects):

EMT445 Curriculum Method 1: Design & Technology; and
EMT446 Curriculum Method 2: TAS; and
EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy


Restricted Elective Discipline subjects related to teaching area(s):
These restricted elective discipline subjects will focus on enhancing and extending existing previous study and/or industry qualifications and skills as well as broadening discipline knowledge and skills related to the students teaching area/s of Design and Technology and one of: Industrial Technology; Food Technology; Textiles Technology; Agricultural Technology; Information Technology.

Technology and Applied Studies
These subjects focus on enhancing and extending existing industry skills and broadening discipline knowledge or skills in an existing industry area related to their teaching area. The subjects require vary depending on the students prior qualifications, experience and study.
Listed below are the subjects required for each teaching area. Students will undertake only one of these areas and the subjects required are determined by the students existing industry background as approved by Course Director - these subjects may include, but are not restricted to::

Core compulsory Design & Technology subjects (3 subjects):
Required for: Agricultural Technology or Industrial Technology or Food Technology or Information Technology or Textiles Technology teaching areas.

DES113 Spatial Design
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking

Plus

One of the below sets of subjects, depending on teaching area to be completed and existing qualifications
Industrial Technology (3 or 5 subjects)
either
- Timber Construction trade background  e.g. carpentry/cabinet-making/shopfitting/joinery:
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
PHY107 General Physics
or
- Metal Fabrication trade background  e.g. fitter-machinist/boilermaker/metals engineering:
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
PHY107 General Physics
or
- Electrical/Electronics or Automotive or Plumbing trade background  e.g. electrician/electrical; mechanic/automotive mechanic; diesel/plant mechanic; plumber:
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
PHY107 General Physics

OR

Food Technology (3 subjects)
NUT201 Food & Health
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
FDS310 Food Product Development

OR

Textiles Technology (3 subjects)
TXT03C Textiles and Design - 24 credit points  (this covers completion of three SCU subjects:
- DES10642 Textiles & Society; DES10643 Textiles Science & Innovation and DES10641 Textiles & Design.

OR

Agricultural Technology (3 subjects)
One subject each at level 1, level 2 and level 3. With approval from Course Director may include, but not restricted to:
Level 1 - (1 subject):
PSC102 Botany
AGS100 Livestock Production Systems
PSC104 Soil Science
ASC171 Animal Anatomy & Physiology
and
Level 2 - (1 subject):
ASC261 Animal Reproduction
ASC273 Animal Nutrition
PSC202 Crop Pasture Science
PSC208 Plant Metabolism
PSC215 Plant Physiology
PSC270 Crop Agronomy and Management
PSC271 Crop Agronomy
ASC273 Animal Nutrition
and
Level 3 - (1 subject):
AGS300 Livestock Management
ASC350 Animal Health
PSC360 Pastures and Rangelands

OR

Information Technology (3 subjects)
Three subjects, (one at each level: 1, 2 and 3) selected from:
Level 1 - (1 subject):
ITC106 Programming Principles
ITC108 Games Design
ITC114 Database Principles
ITC161 Computer Systems
and
Level 2 - (1 subject):
ITC203 Object Oriented Systems Analysis and Design
ITC204 Human Computer Interaction
ITC206 Programming in Java (assumed knowledge ITC106 or ITC104)
ITC209 Mobile Application Development
ITC211 Systems Analysis
ITC212 Internet Technologies
ITC218 ICT Project Management
ITC233 Computer Networks
ITC262 Operating Systems
and
Level 3 - (1 subject):
ITC313 Programming in Java 2
ITC314 Visualisation Technologies
ITC322 Data Structures
ITC331 Ethics & Professional Practice
ITC333 Server Administration and Maintenance


For the HSIE, English, Maths, and Science specialists:

Curriculum Studies (for first teaching area):

English  first teaching area (2 subjects):
EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English; and
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English;

HSIE  first teaching area (one of Geography; Modern History; Business Studies) (2 subjects):
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: Society & Environment; and
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: Society & Environment;

Mathematics  first teaching area (2 subjects):
EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics; and
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics;

Science  first teaching area (2 subjects):
EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science; and
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science

Plus

Education Studies Option (2 subjects):
Restricted Elective Education subject
Either:
Where a student has appropriate subject content for a second teaching area to complete a relevant pair of Curriculum Method subject
or
two subjects selected from:
EEB435 Indigenous Australian Studies for Teachers
EEP425 Education in the 21st Century
EML436 The Multimodal Writing Process
ESC413 Web Pedagogies
ESS426 Collaboration and Teamwork in the Inclusive School
or other suitable Education subject/s as approved by Course Director

And

All students
Six Discipline subjects related to teaching area(s):
These six subjects will be made up of a combination core compulsory discipline subjects for their teaching area/s. The discipline subjects will focus on enhancing and extending existing previous study and/or industry qualifications and skills as well as broadening discipline knowledge and skills related to the students teaching area/s. Where a student has appropriate subject content for their first teaching area it may be possible to include discipline content electives for a second teaching area.


MATHEMATICS  first teaching area
These restricted elective discipline subjects will focus on enhancing and extending existing previous study and/or industry qualifications and skills as well as broadening discipline knowledge and skills related to the students teaching area/s of Mathematics.

Subjects are focussed on enhancing and extending the students' existing Mathematics skills and broadening discipline knowledge. Students must complete the core compulsory Mathematics discipline subject (MTH102) and 5 other Mathematics restricted elective discipline subjects.By completion of study students must have completed a sequence of study in pure and applied Mathematics with a minimum of six Mathematics discipline subjects (including prior study deemed relevant to this program). These must include two appropriate subjects at Level 1; three at level 2 and two at level 3 or above.
Subjects must include algebra and calculus and in total, only one unit of statistics may be counted in this Mathematics major, provided it is studied as a stand-alone unit. A student may only include other discipline subject/s as their restricted elective discipline subjects if the Course Director determines they have sufficient current Mathematics content to meet the accreditation criteria for Secondary Mathematics as a first designated teaching area.

Mathematics Studies - (6 subjects)
Core compulsory discipline subject :
Level 1 - (1 subject):
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2
and
Restricted elective discipline subjects (5 subjects) selected from the following:
Level 2 - (3 subjects):
MTH203 Numerical Methods
MTH218 Multivariable Calculus
MTH219 Linear Algebra
MTH220 Ordinary Differential Equations
STA201 Scientific Statistics
and
Level 3 - (or above) (2 subjects):
MTH307 Mathematical Modelling
MTH328 Complex Analysis
MTH418 Topics in Calculus


ENGLISH  first teaching area
Subjects are focussed on enhancing and extending the students existing English study and broadening discipline knowledge. Students must complete six English Studies restricted elective discipline subjects.
By completion of the course students must have completed a minimum of six subject sequence of English studies subjects (including prior study deemed relevant to this program), with two subjects at level 1, two subjects at level 2 and two subjects at level 3. This must comprise a minimum of three subjects of a strong core of textual studies including literature. Other subjects may include studies in communications, creative writing, linguistics, media studies.
A student may only include other restricted elective discipline subject/s if the Course Director determines they have sufficient current English studies content to meet the accreditation criteria for Secondary English as a first designated teaching area.

English Studies - restricted elective discipline subjects (6 subjects):
Level 1 - (2 subjects):
LIT107 English Literature 1
LIT108 English Literature 2
LIT124 Childrens Literature: The Oral Tradition
and
Level 2 - (2 subjects):
COM226 Media: History & Society
LIT214 Australian Literature
LIT216 Introduction to Literary Theory
LIT221 Creative Writing
and
Level 3
- (2 subjects):
COM327 Literature and Film
LIT301 Modernism
LIT302 Contemporary Australian Writing
LIT303 The Novel from Austen to Lawrence
LIT324 Australian Childrens Literature

SCIENCE  first teaching area
Subjects are focussed on enhancing and extending the students' existing Science skills and broadening discipline knowledge. Students must complete six Science studies restricted elective discipline subjects that must include two appropriate subjects at Level 1; two at level 2 and two at level 3 or above. By completion of study students must have completed a sequence of study (including prior study deemed relevant to this program) in at least one of the following science teaching areas:

- Biology: a total of 6 Biology subjects with two subjects at level 1, two subjects at level 2 and two subjects at level 3.
- Chemistry: a total of 6 Chemistry subjects with two subjects at level 1, two subjects at level 2 and two subjects at level 3.
- Physics: a total of 6 Physics subjects with two subjects at level 1, two subjects at level 2 and two subjects at level 3.

A student may only include other discipline subject/s as their restricted elective discipline subjects if the Course Director determines they have sufficient content to meet the accreditation criteria for Biology or Chemistry or Physics as a first designated teaching area.

Science studies - restricted elective discipline subjects (6 subjects)
Level 1 - (2 subjects):
BIO100 Concepts of Biology
BIO112 Principles of Ecology
CHM104 Chemistry 1A
CHM107 Chemistry 1B
GEO164 Earth System Processes
PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics
PHY102 Electricity & Waves
PHY107 General Physics
and
Level 2 - (2 subjects):
BIO203 Animal Diversity
BIO216 Conservation Biology
BIO262 Vegetation Ecology
BIO263 Methods for Environmental Data Analysis
BMS236 Integrated Pharmacology & Pathophysiology for Allied Health Practice
CHM213 Analytical Chemistry
CHM214 Physical Chemistry
CHM215 Inorganic Chemistry
CHM216 Organic Chemistry
PHY216 Modern Physics
PHY299 Introduction to Astronomy
and
Level 3
- (or above) (2x8pt subjects or 1x16pt subject):
BIO312 Landscape Ecology
BIO323 River and Floodplain Ecology
BIO327 Wildlife ecology and Management (16)
CHM321 Laboratory Management Issues
CHM323 Instrumental Analysis 1
CHM324 Instrumental Analysis 2
ENM308 The Challenge of Sustainable Development
PHY301 Astrophysics
PHY302 Quantum Mechanics

HUMAN SOCIETY & ITS ENVIRONMENT  first teaching area/s (Modern History / Geography / Business Studies / Geography)

Subjects are focussed on enhancing and extending the students' existing study and broadening discipline knowledge in one of the following HSIE strands as a first teaching area: Modern History or Geography or Business Studies. Students must complete six restricted elective discipline subjects to ensure that by completion of study they will have completed a six subject sequence of study (including prior study deemed relevant to this program) in at least one of the Modern History or Geography or Business Studies teaching areas. The subjects in the student's HSIE first teaching area must include two appropriate subjects at level 1; two at level 2 and two at level 3 or above, and cover the content for at least one of the teaching areas as noted below:

Modern History - restricted elective discipline subjects
On completion study the six subjects sequence completed (including prior study deemed relevant to this program) for a first teaching area in Modern History must cover areas such as Australian history, contact and Aboriginal history, early modern history, historiography, modern history.
With approval from the Course Director students can select discipline subjects from:
Level 1 - (2 subjects):
HST101 The Short Twentieth Century I
HST102 The Short Twentieth Century II
Level 2 - (2 subjects):
HST201 Colonial Australia
HST204 Twentieth Century Australia
HST210 Media and Society in the Twentieth Century
HST213 Australian Civics and Citizenship
Level 3 - (2 subjects):
HST301 International History from 1945
HST308 Australia and Asia
HST311 Philosophy of History

Business Studies - restricted elective discipline subjects
On completion study the six subjects completed (including prior study deemed relevant to this program) for a first teaching area in Business Studies must include at least one unit of finance or accounting and one unit of business management and remaining units drawn from: business law (Australian/English), economics, human resource management, industrial relations, marketing, business management, finance or accounting.
With approval from the Course Director students can select discipline subjects from:
Level 1 - (2 subjects):
ACC100 Accounting 1
ACC110 Accounting 2
LAW110 Business Law
MGT100 Organisations and Management
MKT110 Marketing & Society
QBM117 Business Statistics
Level 2 - (2 subjects):
ACC200 Accounting Systems
ACC210 Management Accounting
ACC240 Small Business Management
HRM210 Human Resources Management
INR210 Industrial Relations in Australia
LAW220 Business Organisations Law
MKT220 Buyer Behaviour
MKT230 Market Research
MKT240 Market Analysis
Level 3 - (2 subjects):
ACC311 Strategic and Sustainable Accounting
HRM310 Developing Human Resources
HRM320 Issues in Human Resource Management
HRM330 Strategic Human Resource Managements
INR310 Comparative Industrial Relations
MKT310 Marketing Communications
MKT335 Marketing of Services

Geography - restricted elective discipline subjects
On completion study the six subjects completed (including prior study deemed relevant to this program) for a first teaching area in Geography must include subjects covering: spatial and ecological geography; physical geography; the effects of physical, social, cultural, economic and political factors on communities.
With approval from the Course Director students can select discipline subjects from:
Level 1 - (2 subjects):
BIO112 Principles of Ecology
GEO164 Earth System Processes
SCI103 Communicating Environmental Data
SOC101 Introductory Sociology
Level 2 - (2 subjects):
GEO204 Ecological Soils
BIO262 Vegetation Ecology
BIO263 Methods for Environmental Data Analysis
PKM266 Culture and Heritage
Level 3 - (2 subjects):
BIO312 Landscape Ecology
BIO323 River and Floodplain Ecology
ENM308 The Challenge of Sustainable Development
GEO303 Climatology
GEO314 River Hydrology and Geomorphology
PKM307 Environmental Planning
SOC302 Environment and Society

Additional Teaching Areas
With approval from the Course Director, where a student commences the program with four or more appropriate subjects in their first teaching area (with two or more of these at level 2) it may be possible to complete the discipline content and curriculum studies for an additional teaching area. This may include other teaching areas such as:
English / Mathematics / Biology / Modern History / Geography / Business Studies / Economics / Society & Environment / Studies of Religion

NOTE: Initial teacher education students are required to pass both components of the personal Literacy and Numeracy Test for Initial Teacher Education (LANTITE) as part of the accreditation requirements of this course and before commencement of the final professional experience placement. Further information about the LANTITE including how to register can be found on the Lantite website of https://teacheredtest.acer.edu.au/


KEY SUBJECTS
The key subjects for the Bachelor of Education (Secondary), effective from Session 1 - 202030, are:
- EML102 Written Communication
- IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
- EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Enrolment Pattern

See Course Structure section for subject details for restricted electives.

The enrolment patterns below are the ideal patterns to follow. Note that part-time patterns occasionally include a session of enrolment in 3 subjects, which is more than the standard two-subjects-per-session part-time study load. If needed, enrolment in these sessions can be adjusted to suit your circumstances.

NOTE: In consultation with the Course Director / Course Administration Officer, minor changes to the enrolment patterns shown below may need to be made to accommodate individual student's study requirements and the availability of required elective discipline subjects.


TECHNOLOGY AND APPLIED STUDIES

Full-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 1

EML102 Written Communication
EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EED442 Adolescence & Learning
EMT445 Curriculum Method 1: Design & Technology

Year 2
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment\
EMT446 Curriculum Method 2: TAS
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning

Year 3
Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience:
ESC407 Classroom Technologies


TECHNOLOGY AND APPLIED STUDIES

Part-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 1

EML102 Written Communication
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
Session 2
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method 1: Design & Technology


Year 3
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development|
Session 2
EMT446 Curriculum Method 2: TAS
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education

Year 4
Session 1

EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
Session 2
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning

Year 5
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)


TECHNOLOGY AND APPLIED STUDIES

Full-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE


Year 1
Session 2

DES113 Spatial Design
EML102 Written Communication
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method 1: Design & Technology

Year 3
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMT446 Curriculum Method 2: TAS
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning


Year 4
Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)\
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

TECHNOLOGY AND APPLIED STUDIES

Part-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 2

EML102 Written Communication
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
EMT303 Design & Technology Project
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method 1: Design & Technology

Year 3
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT446 Curriculum Method 2: TAS
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development


Year 4
Session 1

EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning


Year 5
Session 1
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)

MATHEMATICS

Full-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education

Year 2
Session 1

EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics
EPT329 Working within the Community
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject


Year 3
Session 1
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)




MATHEMATICS

Part-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
Session 2
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education

Year 2
Session 1

[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 3
Session 1

EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 4
Session 1

EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
Session 2
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

Year 5
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)

MATHEMATICS

Full-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 2

EED408 Successful Teaching
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
MTH102 Computer-Aided Mathematics 2
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development


Year 2
Session 1
EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 3
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education


Year 4
Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

MATHEMATICS

Part-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 2

EED408 Successful Teaching
MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities


Year 2
Session 1
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development


Year 3
Session 1

EMM441 Curriculum Method 1: Mathematics
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMM442 Curriculum Method 2: Mathematics
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education

Year 4
Session 1

EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject


Year 5
Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies



ENGLISH

Full-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE


Year 1
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 3
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

ENGLISH

Part-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 3
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 3
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment

Year 4
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
Session 3
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject


Year 5
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)


ENGLISH

Full-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 2

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education

Year 3
Session 1

EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT329 Working within the Community
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject


Year 4
Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies


ENGLISH

Part-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 2

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 3
Session 1

EML441 Curriculum Method 1: English
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EML442 Curriculum Method 2: English
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 3
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 4
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies


Year 5
Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)

HUMAN SOCIETY AND ITS ENVIRONMENT (Modern History, Geography, Business Studies)


Full-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: HSIE
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 2
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: HSIE
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 3
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

HUMAN SOCIETY AND ITS ENVIRONMENT (Modern History, Geography, Business Studies)

Part-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: HSIE
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 3
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: HSIE
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 3
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment


Year 4
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
Session 3
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject


Year 5
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)


HUMAN SOCIETY AND ITS ENVIRONMENT (Modern History, Geography, Business Studies)

Full-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 2

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: HSIE
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: HSIE
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education

Year 3
Session 1
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT329 Working within the Community
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 4
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

HUMAN SOCIETY AND ITS ENVIRONMENT (Modern History, Geography, Business Studies)

Part-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 2

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 3
Session 1

EMH441 Curriculum Method 1: HSIE
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EMH442 Curriculum Method 2: HSIE
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 3
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 4
Session 1
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

Year 5
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)

SCIENCE (one or more of: Biology / Chemistry / Physics)

Full-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities


Year 2
Session 1
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 3
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies


SCIENCE (one or more of: Biology / Chemistry / Physics)

Part-time - Online

SESSION 1 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities


Year 2
Session 1
EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development


Year 3
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 3
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment


Year 4
Session 1
EPT329 Working within the Community
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
Session 3
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject


Year 5
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)

SCIENCE (one or more of: Biology / Chemistry / Physics)

Full-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 2

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities

Year 2
Session 1

EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education


Year 3
Session 1

EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 2
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT329 Working within the Community
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject

Year 4 - Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies




SCIENCE (one or more of: Biology / Chemistry / Physics)

Part-time - Online

SESSION 2 INTAKE

Year 1
Session 2

EED408 Successful Teaching
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories & Contemporary Realities


Year 2
Session 1
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 3
Session 1
EMS441 Curriculum Method 1: Science
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
[ ] Restricted Elective Discipline subject
Session 2
EMS442 Curriculum Method 2: Science
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject
Session 3
[ ] Restricted Elective Education subject


Year 4
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EPT241 Professional Experience  Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

Year 5
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pt)

Workplace Learning

Please note that the following subjects may contain a Workplace Learning component. Further details for Workplace Learning requirements are located via the subject page

EPT241 Professional Experience - Introduction to the Secondary Context
EPT329 Working Within The Community
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context

Residential School

Please note that the following subjects may contain a Residential School component. Further details of Residential School requirements are located via the subject page

AGR141 Introduction to Ecological Agriculture
AGR304 Agricultural Ecology
ASC171 Animal Anatomy and Physiology
ASC261 Animal Reproduction
ASC350 Animal Health
BIO100 Concepts of Biology
BIO203 Animal Diversity
BIO262 Vegetation Ecology
BIO323 River and Floodplain Ecology
BIO327 Wildlife Ecology and Management
CHM104 Chemistry 1A
CHM107 Chemistry 1B
CHM213 Analytical Chemistry
CHM214 Physical Chemistry
CHM215 Inorganic Chemistry
CHM216 Organic Chemistry
CHM321 Laboratory Management Issues
CHM323 Instrumental Analysis 1
CHM324 Instrumental Analysis 2
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational, Design, and Systems Thinking
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
FDS310 Food Product Development
ITC233 Computer Networks
PHY101 Mechanics and Thermal Physics
PHY102 Electricity and Waves
PHY216 Modern Physics
PHY299 Introduction to Astronomy
PKM266 Culture and Heritage
PSC102 Botany
PSC104 Soil Science
PSC202 Crop And Pasture Science
PSC236 Pasture Production and Utilisation
PSC270 Annual Crop Management
PSC360 Pastures and Rangelands

Enrolled students can find further information about CSU Residential Schools via at About Residential School

Professional Accreditation

ITE programs including the B Ed (Sec) IE are accredited according to national standards prescribed by the Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL). These include both the Australian Professional Standards for Teachers, and their ITE program standards.

The NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA) is our state-based regulator, and it is their responsibility to implement and assure the AITSL standards in NSW. In addition to being the NSW ITE program accrediting authority, they also administer teacher registration.

The B Ed (Sec) IE is accredited until December 2019. An application for reaccreditation needs to be submitted by mid-April 2019.

Contact

For further information about courses and subjects outlined in the CSU handbook please contact:

Current students

Future students

The information contained in the CSU Handbook was accurate at the date of publication: September 2019. The University reserves the right to vary the information at any time without notice.

Back