Bachelor of Education (Technology and Applied Studies)

includes:

Bachelor of Education (Technology and Applied Studies)

Awards

The course includes the following awards:

Bachelor of Education (Technology and Applied Studies) BEd(Tech&AppStud)

Availability

Bachelor of Education (Technology and Applied Studies) (3429TA)

On Campus - Wagga Wagga
Online - Wagga Wagga

Availability is subject to change, please verify prior to enrolment.

Normal Course Duration

Bachelor of Education (Technology and Applied Studies)

Full-time: 4.0 years (or part-time equivalent)

Course duration is the effective time taken to complete a course when studied full-time (full-time equivalent duration). Students are advised to consult the Enrolment Pattern to determine length of study. Not all courses are offered in full-time mode.

Admission Criteria

CSU Admission Policy

Essential requirements for admission

Higher CSU English Language Proficiency requirements

  • For International students from non-English-speaking backgrounds: an overall IELTS (or equivalent) score of 7.5 (with no score below 7 in reading and writing, and a score of no less than 8 in speaking and listening).

Demonstrate minimum capability in the Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL) non-academic attribute and motivation requirements for effective teachers.

Applicants with higher education study

Successful completion of at least two university level subjects (AQF level Associate Degree or higher) demonstrating a reasonable prospect of success through the Grade Point Average (GPA) gained in these studies.

Completed bridging or enabling course

Successful completion of a Tertiary Preparation Course from an Australian University or an accredited provider demonstrating a reasonable prospect of success through the Grade Point Average (GPA) gained in these studies.

Applicants with vocational education and training (VET) study

  • A completed AQF Certificate III (or higher) at an accredited provider demonstrating a reasonable prospect of success through the Grade Point Average (GPA) gained in these studies.
  • 50% completion of an AQF Diploma level qualification at an accredited provider demonstrating a reasonable prospect of success through the Grade Point Average (GPA) gained in these studies.

Applicants with work and life experience

Commissioned Officers from Australian Police, Fire, Mercantile Marine, Civil Aviation and Defence Forces (and related) can be admitted on the basis of rank, license, class, length of service and/or competencies achieved.

Applicants with recent secondary education (within past two years)

  • ATAR-based admission
  • An ATAR of 65 (including adjustment factors)

Other admission options

  • Schools Recommendation Scheme (SRS)
  • CSU Diploma of General Studies
  • Elite Athletes Program

Credit

CSU Credit Policy

Credit arrangements have been organised with Southern Cross University (SCU) based on cross-institutional enrolment in three Textiles Technology discipline subjects, namely:

DES 10643 Textiles Science & Innovation
DES 10641 Textiles & Design
DES 10642 Textiles & Society

This credit will be represented via the following entry-level credit package:

TXT03C Textiles and Design - 24 points -  FCR (Forward Credit)

On successful completion of these three SCU subjects, the Forward Credit will be converted to Transfer Credit (TCR).

Graduation Requirement

To graduate students must satisfactorily complete 264 points.

Course Structure

This course consists of 32 subjects (264 points) comprising:

  • 1 Literacy subject
  • 1 Indigenous Australian subject
  • 10 Core education subjects
  • 4 Curriculum Method subjects
  • 6 Design and Technology subjects
  • 10 Discipline Specialist subjects


CORE SUBJECTS

Literacy
LIT101 Language and Text

Indigenous Australian Studies
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities

Education
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EED408 Successful Teaching
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Classroom

Professional Experience
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context (20 days)
EPT329 Working within the Community (30 days)
EPT443 Professional experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (30 days)

Design and Technology
CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
DES113 Spatial Design
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
GRP225 Experimental Design

CURRICULUM METHOD SUBJECTS
All students complete the following 2 subjects:

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology;

PLUS one subject group from following:

Agricultural Technology

EMT441 Curriculum Method Agriculture
EMT446 Curriculum Method 2: Technologies

or

Industrial Technology and Food Technology (with Graphics and Multimedia or Textiles Technology)
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EMT446 Curriculum Method 2: Technologies

or

Information Technology
EMT443 Curriculum Method 1: Information Technology
EMT444 Curriculum Method 2: Information Technology


DISCIPLINE SPECIALIST SUBJECTS
Students complete one of the following strands:

Agricultural Technology - Major
AGB165 Agribusiness Systems
AGR220 Extension
ASC261 Animal Reproduction
AGS100 Livestock Production Systems
AGS300 Livestock Management
AGS301 Weed and Pesticide Science
PSC102 Botany
PSC104 Soil Science
PSC202 Crop and Pasture Science
PSC270 Annual Crop Management

or

Information Technology - Major
ITC106 Programming Principles
ITC114 Database Management Systems
ITC161 Introduction to Information Technology
ITC203 Object Oriented Systems Analysis and Design
ITC206 Programming in Java
ITC211 Systems Analysis
ITC212 Internet Technologies or ITC108 Games Design
ITC218 ICT Project Management or ITC209 Mobile Applications Development
ITC331 Ethics and Professional Practice
ITC333 ITC313 Programming in Java 2 or ITC333 Server Administration and Maintenance

or

Food Technology - Major
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
FDS310 Food Product Development
FDS305 Quality Assurance
FDS309 Food Processing
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
NUT201 Food and Health
and
Textiles Technology  Minor
CCI105 Drawing to Design
* TXT03C Textiles and Design (credit package of 24 points based on completion of 3 Southern Cross University subjects - see below)

or

Graphics and Multimedia Technology - Minor
COM127 Intro to Media Production
GRP118 The Contemporary Designer
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
MPI221 World Design and Creation

or

Industrial Technology - Major
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging or MTH105 Introductory Mathematics
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop and Design
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop and Design
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
PHY107 General Physics
and
Textiles Technology  Minor
CCI105 Drawing to Design
* TXT03C Textiles and Design (credit package of 24 points based on completion of 3 Southern Cross University subjects - see below)

or

Graphics and Multimedia Technology - Minor
COM127 Intro to Media Production
GRP118 The Contemporary Designer
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
MPI221 World Design and Creation

* Cross-Institutional Studies with Southern Cross University
Credit arrangements exist with Southern Cross University (SCU) to provide 3 discipline subjects for students in the Textiles Technology stream. Students will enrol in these subjects as cross-institutional enrolments with SCU.

This credit will be represented on student transcripts as TXT03C Textiles and Design (24 points), and is awarded on the basis of completion of the following 3 SCU subjects:

  • DES 10643 Textiles Science and Innovation
  • DES 10641 Textiles and Design
  • DES 10642 Textiles and Society

NOTE: DES 10641 has a prerequisite of Certificate III in Applied Fashion Design and Technology - this can be completed by distance education prior to enrolment in DES 10641.


VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING (VET) IN SCHOOLS
Students are encouraged to undertake VET in Schools qualifications concurrently with the Bachelor of Education (TAS) to enhance their employment opportunities. Students are responsible for accessing these courses through a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) such as TAFE or similar training providers. This is optional study and any associated costs are the responsibility of the student.

Possible VET in Schools areas include:

Industrial Technology related VET area requirements:
Certificate l in Engineering (Production Technology) and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience and/or Certificate 1 in Construction and Certificate ll in Construction Pathways and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience.

Food Technology related VET area requirements:
Certificate II in Hospitality (Kitchen Operations) and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience.

Agricultural Technology related VET area requirements:
Certificate ll in Agriculture or Certificate ll in Horticulture and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience.

Information Technology related VET area requirements:
Certificate lll in Information, Digital Media and Technology and Certificate lV in Training and Assessment (TAE40116) and related industry experience.

See the Department of Education and Training VET Teacher Training Program website for current information: https://www.det.nsw.edu.au/vetinschools/teachertraining/index.html

NOTE: Initial teacher education students are required to pass both components of the personal Literacy and Numeracy Test for Initial Teacher Education (LANTITE) as part of the accreditation requirements of this course and before commencement of the final professional experience placement. Further information about the LANTITE including how to register can be found on the Lantite website of https://teacheredtest.acer.edu.au/

KEY SUBJECTS
Key subjects contain critical information that students must master in order to progress in their course. Passing a key subject is one of the indicators of satisfactory academic progress in a course. Student must pass key subjects at no more than two attempts.

IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
LIT101 Language and Text
EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology

Enrolment Pattern

The most ideal enrolment patterns are indicated. Note that part-time patterns occasionally include a session of enrolment in 3 subjects, which is more than the standard two-subjects-per-session part-time study load. If needed, enrolment in these sessions can be adjusted to suit your circumstances.

AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY MAJOR

Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online

Year 1
Session 1

AGB165 Agribusiness Systems
CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
PSC102 Botany
Session 2
AGS100 Livestock Production Systems
DES113 Spatial Design
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
PSC104 Soil Science
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

ASC261 Animal Reproduction
EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
PSC202 Crop Pasture Science
Session 2
AGS300 Livestock Management
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
GRP225 Experimental Design
PSC270 Annual Crop Management
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 3
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT441 Curriculum Method: Agriculture
Session 2
AGR220 Extension
AGS301 Weed and Pesticide Science
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context

Year 4
Session 1
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR

Part-time - Online

Year 1
Session 1

PSC102 Botany
CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
PSC104 Soil Science
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

AGB165 Agribusiness Systems
PSC202 Crop Pasture Science
Session 2
AGS100 Livestock Production Systems
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities


Year 3
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
Session 2
AGS300 Livestock Management
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 4
Session 1

ASC261 Animal Reproduction
EED408 Successful Teaching
Session 2
AGR220 Extension
PSC270 Annual Crop Management
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 5
Session 1

EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT441 Curriculum Method: Agriculture
Session 2
AGS301 Weed and Pesticide Science
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
GRP225 Experimental Design

Year 6
Session 1
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning

Year 7
Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies



FOOD TECHNOLOGY MAJOR - TEXTILES TECHNOLOGY MINOR*

*The Textiles Technology Minor can be replaced by the Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor.

Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online

Year 1
Session 1

CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
CCI105 Drawing to Design
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
NUT201 Food and Health
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
FDS305 Quality Assurance
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10643 Textiles Science and Innovation)
Session 2
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
FDS309 Food Processing and Preservation
FDS310 Food Product Development
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10642 Textiles and Society)
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 3
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
Session 2
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
GRP225 Experimental Design
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10641 Textiles and Design)

Year 4
Session 1
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

** See Course Structure section for full details of SCU cross-institutional study and credit arrangement.


FOOD TECHNOLOGY MAJOR - TEXTILES TECHNOLOGY MINOR*

*The Textiles Technology Minor can be replaced by the Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor.

Part-time - Online

Year 1
Session 1

NUT201 Food and Health
CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
Session 2
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
DES113 Spatial Design
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1
CCI105 Drawing to Design
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10643 Textiles Science and Innovation)
Session 2
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities


Year 3
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
Session 2
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
FDS309 Food Processing and Preservation
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10642 Textiles and Society)
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 4
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
FDS305 Quality Assurance
Session 2
FDS310 Food Product Development
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10641 Textiles and Design)

Year 5
Session 1

EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
Session 2
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
GRP225 Experimental Design
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education


Year 6
Session 1
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning

Year 7
Session 1
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)

** See Course Structure section for full details of SCU cross-institutional study and credit arrangement.


FOOD TECHNOLOGY MAJOR - GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY MINOR*

*The Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor can be replaced by the Textiles Technology Minor.

Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online

Year 1
Session 1

CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
COM127 Intro to Media Production
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
NUT201 Food and Health
Session 2
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
DES113 Spatial Design
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
FDS305 Quality Assurance
GRP118 The Contemporary Designer
Session 2
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
FDS309 Food Processing and Preservation
FDS310 Food Product Development
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 3
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
MPI221 World Design and Creation
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
GRP225 Experimental Design


Year 4
Session 1

EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

FOOD TECHNOLOGY MAJOR - GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY MINOR*

*The Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor can be replaced by the Textiles Technology Minor.

Part-time - Online

Year 1
Session 1

NUT201 Food and Health
CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
Session 2
FDS102 Introduction to Food and Nutrition
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

COM127 Intro to Media Production
GRP118 The Contemporary Designer
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities


Year 3
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
Session 2
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
FDS309 Food Processing and Preservation
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 4
Session 1
FDS305 Quality Assurance
MPI221 World Design and Creation
Session 2
FDS310 Food Product Development
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 5
Session 1
EED408 Successful Teaching
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
Session 2
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
GRP225 Experimental Design
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education


Year 6
Session 1
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning

Year 7
Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies


INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR - GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY MINOR*

*The Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor can be replaced by the Textiles Technology Minor.

Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online

Year 1
Session 1

CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
COM127 Intro to Media Production
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop and Design
GRP118 The Contemporary Designer
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop and Design
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging or MTH105 Introductory Mathematics
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 3
Session 1

EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
MPI221 World Design and Creation
PHY107 General Physics
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
GRP225 Experimental Design

Year 4
Session 1

EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
ESC407 Classroom Technologies
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR - GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY MINOR*

*The Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor can be replaced by the Textiles Technology Minor.

Part-time - Online

Year 1
Session 1

COM127 Intro to Media Production
CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop and Design
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop and Design
GRP118 The Contemporary Designer
Session 2
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities


Year 3
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
Session 2
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
GRP225 Experimental Design
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 4
Session 1

EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging or MTH105 Introductory Mathematics
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching
GRP223 Strategic Thinking in Design
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 5
Session 1

MPI221 World Design and Creation
PHY107 General Physics
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education


Year 6
Session 1
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning

Year 7
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies


INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR - TEXTILES TECHNOLOGY MINOR*

*The Textiles Technology Minor can be replaced by the Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor.

Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online

Year 1
Session 1

CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
CCI105 Drawing to Design
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop and Design
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging or MTH105 Introductory Mathematics
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop and Design
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10643 Textiles Science and Innovation)
Session 2
EED408 Successful Teaching
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10642 Textiles and Society)
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 3
Session 1

EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
PHY107 General Physics
Session 2
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
GRP225 Experimental Design
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10641 Textiles and Design)


Year 4
Session 1

EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies


** See Course Structure section for full details of SCU cross-institutional study and credit arrangement.

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY MAJOR - TEXTILES TECHNOLOGY MINOR*

*The Textiles Technology Minor can be replaced by the Graphics and Multimedia Technology Minor.

Part-time - Online

Year 1
Session 1
CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
CCI105 Drawing to Design
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop and Design
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop and Design
VPA104 Introduction to Digital Imaging or MTH105 Introductory Mathematics
Session 2
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities


Year 3
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
Session 2
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
GRP225 Experimental Design
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 4
Session 1

EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop and Pedagogy
PHY107 General Physics
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10643 Textiles Science and Innovation)
Session 2
EMT446 Curriculum Method: Technologies
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10642 Textiles and Society)
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 5
Session 1
EMT410 Curriculum Method: Technology Studies
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
TXT03C Textiles and Design credit** (SCU cross-institutional enrolment in DES 10641 Textiles and Design)
Session 3
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education


Year 6
Session 1
EED408 Successful Teaching
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
Session 3
ESC407 Classroom Technologies


Year 7
Session 1

EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)

** See Course Structure section for full details of SCU cross-institutional study and credit arrangement.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MAJOR

Full-time - Mixed Mode and Online

Year 1
Session 1

CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities
ITC106 Programming Principles
ITC161 Computer Systems
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
ITC114 Database Management Systems
ITC212 Internet Technologies or ITC108 Games Design
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
ITC203 Object Oriented Systems Analysis and Design
ITC206 Programming in Java 1
Session 2
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
GRP225 Experimental Design
ITC211 Systems Analysis
ITC218 ICT Project Management or ITC209 Mobile Applications Development
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 3
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development
EMT443 Curriculum Method 1: Information Technology
ITC331 Ethics and Professional Practice
Session 2
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT444 Curriculum Method 2: Information Technology
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
ITC333 Server Administration and Maintenance or ITC313 Programming in Java 2

Year 4
Session 1

EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning
EPT329 Working within the Community
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MAJOR

Part-time - Online

Year 1
Session 1

ITC161 Computer Systems
ITC106 Programming Principles
Session 2
DES113 Spatial Design
ITC114 Database Management Systems
Session 3
LIT101 Language and Text


Year 2
Session 1

CCI102 Material and Spatial Practice
ITC203 Object Oriented Systems Analysis and Design
Session 2
GRP119 Design Thinking and Ideation
ITC211 Systems Analysis
Session 3
IKC101 Indigenous Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities


Year 3
Session 1

EMT203 Design and Digital Technologies: Curriculum and Pedagogy
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational Design and Systems Thinking
Session 2
EMT303 Design and Technology Project
ITC206 Programming in Java 1
ITC212 Internet Technologies or ITC108 Games Design
Session 3
EMT445 Curriculum Method: Design and Technology


Year 4
Session 1

EED408 Successful Teaching
ITC331 Ethics and Professional Practice
Session 2
ITC218 ICT Project Management or ITC209 Mobile Applications Development
ITC333 Server Administration and Maintenance or ITC313 Programming in Java 2


Year 5
Session 1
EEP306 Pedagogy in Diverse Classrooms
EMT443 Curriculum Method 1: Information Technology
Session 2
EMT444 Curriculum Method 2: Information Technology
GRP225 Experimental Design
Session 3
EED422 Adolescent and Child Learning and Development

Year 6
Session 1
EPT241 Professional Experience: Introduction to the Secondary Context
ESS419 Principles of Inclusive Education
Session 2
EEA406 Managing the Classroom Environment
EPT329 Working within the Community
Session 3
ELN402 Literacy Strategies for Learning


Year 7
Session 1
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context (16pts)
ESC407 Classroom Technologies

Workplace Learning

Please note that the following subjects may contain a Workplace Learning component. Further details for Workplace Learning requirements are located via the subject page

EPT329 Working Within The Community
EPT443 Professional Experience: Effective Teaching and Assessment in the Secondary Context

Residential School

Please note that the following subjects may contain a Residential School component. Further details of Residential School requirements are located via the subject page

AGS301 Weed and Pesticide Sciences
ASC261 Animal Reproduction
EPI104 Timber Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI203 Metal Technology: Workshop & Design
EPI204 Mandatory Technology Contexts: Computational, Design, and Systems Thinking
EPI306 Metal Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
EPI307 Timber Technology: Workshop & Pedagogy
FDS309 Food Processing and Preservation
FDS310 Food Product Development
MCR101 Introduction to Microbiology
PSC102 Botany
PSC104 Soil Science
PSC202 Crop And Pasture Science
PSC270 Annual Crop Management

Enrolled students can find further information about CSU Residential Schools via at About Residential School

Professional Accreditation

ITE programs including the B Ed (TAS) are accredited according to national standards prescribed by the Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL). These include both the Australian Professional Standards for Teachers, and their ITE program standards.

The NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA) is our state-based regulator, and it is their responsibility to implement and assure the AITSL standards in NSW. In addition to being the NSW ITE program accrediting authority, they also administer teacher registration.

The B Ed (TAS) is accredited until December 2019. An application for reaccreditation needs to be submitted by mid-April 2019.

Contact

For further information about courses and subjects outlined in the CSU handbook please contact:

Current students

Future students

The information contained in the CSU Handbook was accurate at the date of publication: October 2019. The University reserves the right to vary the information at any time without notice.

Back