Charles Sturt University
Charles Sturt University

Personal and Families

Regional Records On-Line Guide

Please consult Archives staff about access conditions before visiting the CSU Regional Archives

  • Vic Anastasi; miscellaneous 16mm films of Albury-Wodonga area, c. 1970-80, RW1214; 16 reels (0.32m).
  • F. Blackwell; railway collection, Junee; 'Harefield to Junee Junction' train ticket (1885), xerox copy of photograph of Commissioners and Branch Heads Conference at Clifton Gardens (1914), and colour photograph of Riverina Express at Albury Railway Station ( c. 1955), RW62; xerox copies of railway photographs, photocopy of page of notes entitled "The Rock to Westby Railway" and an audio tape of F. Blackwell in cab of steam locomotive, 1910-79, RW112; 1 box part, 2 photograph albums part (0.03m).
  • Mavis Blight; Soroptimist Club, Leeton, records - publications, rules, etc; Red Cross, Leeton, records - publications and broadcast notes, 1972-1990, RW2645; 1 box (0.18m).
  • Booth family; Gobbagombalin Station, North Wagga Wagga; Dhulura diary, Jul 1893 – Sep 1897, RW5 item 117; RW5/2/MF; photograph album of Booth family, 1900, RW5 item 118; 2 volumes, 1 microfilm reel (0.1m).
  • A. Cameron; Mundowey; photographic postcards of Murrumbidgee River, Wagga Wagga and sheep camp at Parken Pragen Lagoon, North Wagga (unsorted), 1934, RW2438.
  • Campbell family; Walter Campbell Memorial Trust; Queanbeyan and Tumut; Walter Campbell's diaries, account books, Christina Campbell's papers, Charles Campbell's estate papers, diaries and ephemera, correspondence, photographs, property records, 1889 – 1977, RW2132; 29 boxes, 7 photograph albums, oversized photographs and photograph album (5.94m).
  • Harry W. Carpenter; employee of Hardy's Ltd., Wagga Wagga; diary, photograph of Shaw family and staff and Kangaroo's (AIF) March camp, Goulburn, 1915-18, RW5 items 5-7; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.44m).
  • Florence Carr; grazier, Hillston; memoirs, 1902-74, RW1616; 1 box (0.075m).
  • Condon family; family papers and photographs, c. 1906-56, RW5 items 8-11; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.965m).
  • Cox family; Wagga Wagga; ledgers and family papers, 1881-1926, RW5 items 12-17; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies); family papers and note books about the Cox family, c. 1983-84, RW785; family papers (unsorted), RW2208; 1 box (0.275m).
  • Beryl Daley (1916-); proprietor and principal of Wagga Wagga Commercial College (1931-39), trainee nurse in UK, secretary in British Council, served in the American Women's Army Corp (1943-45), decorated with the Legion of Merit (USA), ABC radiobroadcaster (1955-67) in Wagga Wagga, graduated with Bachelor of Arts (Honours) at Macquarie University, lectured in Australian and English Literature at University of NSW, established the Alternative Publishing Co-operative Ltd., and director of alternative living community near Port Macquarie;  radio scripts and notes, 1955-66, RW2009/1/MF; 1 microfilm reel (0.04m).
  • Davidson family; Bullenbong Station, Wagga Wagga; station papers, c. 1848-1950, RW5 items 18-24; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (1.085m); correspondence, financial records, publications and newspaper clippings, 1888 – 1952, RW2409; 2 boxes (0.36m).
  • Dunn family; farmers and graziers, Oura; correspondence, wills, certificates (copies), business papers, newspaper cuttings, plan of John Hatton's land, photographs and cheque books, 1877–1967, RW256; 1 box (0.445m).
  • June Dunn and family; Uranquinty; June Dunn (née Graham) is the daughter of John Graham, honorary secretary and organiser of the Riverina Movement (1931); small bag from Lodge Harmony No. 22, Wagga Wagga, newspaper clippings, invitations, postcards and photographs, 1879–1969, RW1618; correspondence files – drama festivals, School of Arts festivals, Association of Riverina Cultural Clubs, Carnivale, Wagga Wagga Festival, 1966-1981, RW2161; 2 boxes (0.36m).
  • Edney family; Wagga Wagga; day book, almanac, J. B. Edney's reminiscences, scrap books, family papers and photographs, c. 1865-1920, RW5 items 26-38; Loyal Orange Lodge certificate addressed to George W. Edney, 1922, RW1181 item 1; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.96m).
  • Edward Augustine Fitzgerald (1840-1916); journalist, foundation member of Kyeamba Shire Council, President of Kyeamba Shire Council (1910-11), property owner and viticulturist, 'Brungagee', Book Book; diaries (1862-66 and 1909), RW5 items 39-40; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies); framed photograph of E. A. Fitzgerald, c. 1912, RW97 item 439 (0.63m).
  • Fitzpatrick family; Erin Vale Station, Junee Reefs (see Stations and Properties).
  • Hubert Oakleigh Florance (1890-1980) and Florance family; farmers and medical practitioners, Cootamundra; photographs of Wagga Wagga Experiment Farm and letters to and from mother, 1906-09; RW59; diaries, cash books, bound volumes of lecture notes, account books and note books, photographs, miscellaneous family papers, including correspondence, 1839–1980, RW253; 6 boxes part, 3 photographs, 6 items (1.06m).
  • John Alan Gibson (1904-79) and Gibson family; engineer, grazier, public servant and lobbyist, Hay and Gunbar; diaries, subject and correspondence files, Snowy River files, family papers, manuscripts by J. A. Gibson, theses and publications, reports, personal papers, certificates, United Grand Lodge memorabilia, financial records, maps and plans and photographs, c. 1852-1999, RW2298; 22 boxes, 3 photograph boxes, 2 A3 boxes, 12 maps and plans (5.28m).
  • John Hughes 'Jack' Gibson (c. 1897-1971), pastoralist, Armidale, and mine owner, Gibsonvale, cousin of John Alan Gibson; papers (unsorted), RW2128.
  • Reginald James Goodwin; Wagga Wagga; baseball and hockey cuttings books, diaries and ephemera (unsorted), RW2100.
  • James Gormly (1836-1922) and Richard Joseph Ernest Gormly (1868-1961); James Gormly was Alderman (1883-85) and Mayor of Wagga Wagga (1884-85), Protectionist, Legislative Assembly Member for Murrumbidgee (1885-1904); resigned 1904; Legislative Council Member (1904-22), Wagga Wagga; died 1922; Richard Gormly was Alderman (1900-01, 1922-25) of Wagga Wagga, local historian and Department of Lands Officer, Wagga Wagga; subject files, scrap books, photographs and glass plate negatives, 1890–1976, RW98; concert programmes, scrapbook, invitations to James Gormly re opening of the Centennial International Exhibition at Melbourne and the State Banquet Federation celebration, 1889-1916, RW1753; scrapbook, 1889–1916, RW1753/2/MF; 4 boxes, 1 volume, 1 microfilm reel (1.1825m).
  • John Graham (1885-1967); The Riverina Movement honorary secretary and organiser (1931), land owner, stock and station agent, Wagga Wagga City Councillor (1949, 1952-57), Chairman of the Wagga Wagga Branch of the Australian Country Party (1949), member of Wagga Wagga Lodge Harmony No. 22, and committee member of Wagga Wagga Legacy, the RSL, Murrumbidgee Turf Club and Riverine Club; family papers and small bag from Lodge Harmony No. 22 ,Wagga Wagga, RW1618; private papers, including paper detailing the inner workings and history of the Riverina Movement, newspaper cuttings and paper entitled 'Opinion in Brief' by Sir E. Mitchell KC (unsorted), RW2005 (0.175m).
  • Alfred Greene; photographs and negatives of Kosciusko National Park, Tumut and Jounama regions, note book containing notes relating to photographs, catalogue of gramophone records, list of Australian tree names, notes and xerox copies of newspaper clippings, 1923-76, RW1247; 13 photograph albums, 2 larger photographs, 1 box (0.785m).
  • Hamilton-Smith family; note books from Wagga Wagga Experiment Farm and publications (unsorted), 1896 – 1935, RW2383.
  • Hancock family; London, England; scrap book compiled by Mary Hancock, diary, small letter book, letter and facsimile of The Sun newspaper (1838), c. 1855-84, RW983; 1 box (0.07m).
  • Harbrow family; Old Junee; World War One soldier's framed memorial certificate presented to Mr and Mrs G. H. Harbrow by the Old Junee Soldiers Reception Committee in memory of Private Alex Harbrow, c. 1918-19, RW165; 1 framed certificate (0.49m).
  • John Harding; Mayor Wagga Wagga City Council (1997-99), Executive Director, CSU International Division and Regional Director (Riverina), Department of Leisure, Sport and Tourism; personal papers (unsorted), RW2433.
  • Charles Hardy Jnr. (1898-1941); timber merchant, Commonwealth United Country Party Senator (NSW) (1931-38), UCP Leader in the Senate (1935-38); UCP Chairman and Riverina Movement Leader, Wagga Wagga; defeated 1938; press cutting books re Riverina Movement, 1931-32, RW5 items 41-42, RW5/1/MF; letters to John Alan Gibson in 'Political Activities 1930-45' file, 1933, RW2298 item 36; 2 volumes, 1 bundle, 1 microfilm reel (0.58m) (see Interest and Pressure Groups & Businesses and Professionals).
  • Hazelwood family; passbook, 1914-30, RW5 item 43; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.01m).
  • Kath Higgins; journalist, The Daily Advertiser, Wagga Wagga; travel diaries, press cuttings books and microfilm (unsorted), RW2008.
  • Emma Johnson Hume (née Clayton) (1843-1919); married John Kennedy Hume, nephew of explorer Hamilton Hume; papers (unsorted), RW1582; on loan to the Yass Historical Society.
  • Amy Hurd; Girl Guides Association correspondence, 1943-68, RW2028 items 82-98; Girl Guides Association (NSW) Riverina Region (see Community Agencies) (0.26m).
  • William Hurd; publications, published articles by William Hurd and photograph, 1952-81, RW2192; 1 box (0.175m).
  • R. Kehoe; framed drawing of 'Centre Block' building at Wagga Experiment Farm, (1913), RW2562; 1 object (0.02m).
  • W.H. Kendall; estate papers of W.H. Kendall, 1961-1973, RW1056 item 143, Mortimer, Hendriks, Griffin and Erratt, Solicitors, Wagga Wagga (see Businesses and Professionals); financial ledger - includes shearers' wages and miscellaneous correspondence, 1911-1917, RW2610; 1 vol. (0.01m).
  • Kenneth Keneally; chartered accountant, Wagga Wagga; family papers, photographs, negatives and slides, c. 1900-85, RW1414; 5 boxes, 10 photograph boxes, 2 boxes of slides (1.73m).
  • Kohlhagen family; photographs. c.1890-1920, RW5 item 51; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies).
  • Ernest Lapthorne (1871-1916); journalist and writer, Berrigan and Narrandera; scrapbook containing photographs and notes of Honolulu, Hawaii and Berrigan and newspaper clippings 'From Berrigan to America' and 'A Gumsucker Abroad', notes re family tree, list of passengers on board the 'Ensign' and poetry, travel journal and diaries, c. 1895–1909, RW1754; 1 box (0.075m).
  • Tom Lennon Jnr. (c.1908-92); studio photographer in Drummoyne, Sydney, then photographer for The Daily Advertiser, Wagga Wagga in 1950s and 1960s; (see Businesses and Professionals).
  • Leitch family; Bulgary Pastoral Co., Bulgary (see Stations and Properties).
  • Lewis family; photographs of Yanco Agricultural College, Commercial and Union Club Hotels in Wagga Wagga, Harry Davies (Lockhart blacksmith) in Masonic Lodge regalia and postcard drawing of King Edward VIII by Van Dyk, c. 1910-30, RW46; 6 photographs.
  • Lusher family; newspaper cuttings books (1906-72) and diaries (c. 1936-49), RW1741/1/MF; letters (1933-50), play-scripts and research papers, (c. 1930-70), RW1741/2/MF; E. J. Fenn Lusher's MA Thesis 'A Study of a Community' (Wagga Wagga), c. 1950, RW1741/3/MF; 3 microfilm reels (0.135m).
  • Alan Andrew McGee; agriculture student, Wagga Wagga Experiment Farm; class note books from the Wagga Wagga Experiment Farm, 1925-27, RW1639; 1 box part (0.10m).
  • Angus McGeoch; journalist, Rural News, Wagga Wagga; photographs, films and printers block, c. 1910-75, RW1449; 1 box, 3 photograph albums, 2 oversized photographs (0.53m).
  • McKay family; family papers, c. 1879-1900, RW5 items 56-60; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.06m).
  • McLaurin family; xerox copies of family photographs, c. 1880, RW52; xerox copies of family photographs, c. 1900-20, RW83; 45 photographs.
  • Anne Madigan; conveyances, mortgages, leases and copies of miscellaneous land dealings relating to Lot 27, Portion 74, Parish of South Wagga Wagga (The Astor Hotel), 1856-1986, RW2601; 1 box (0.15m).
  • Alma Morris; photograph of Junee Public School girls dressed as fairies, postcard of Junee dust-storm and postcard of Methodist Church at Junee, 1915-?, RW104; 3 items (0.01m).
  • Bartle O'Donovan; papers relating to the Carrathool Progress Association and the Mechanics Institute / School of Arts, minute book for the Carrathool Football Club, minute book for the Carrathool Repatriation Committee, 1929-2006, RW2523; 1 box (0.18m).
  • O'Keefe family; family films, 1926-28, RW20; 26 reels (0.25m).
  • Parramore family; Murraguldrie Station and Toonga Station (see Stations and Properties).
  • Phoebe Price; Wagga Wagga; papers and scrapbook, 1924-50, RW1329; 1 box (0.075m).
  • Henry Pickering; Loyal Orange Lodge Brother, Lodge No. 111, Wagga Wagga; certificates, By-Laws and papers, c. 1877-92, RW5 item 55; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.005m).
  • Tad Pietrzykowski, Student of Riverina College of Advanced Education; comic strip by Pietrzykowski entitled "One Man's College", RW2609; 1 CD-ROM (0.01m).
  • Pratt family, Junee; photographs, 1880-1960 (unsorted), RW2452.
  • Pumpa family; school notebooks belonging to Alfred and Herbert Pumpa, 1905, RW5 items 63-64; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.02m).
  • Quilter family; graziers, "Yaralla", Junee; photographs, business papers, newspaper cuttings, correspondence, ledgers, note books and shearing and wool books, 1873–1973, RW61; 2 boxes (0.35m).
  • Alice 'Trixie' Read; Girl Guides Association (NSW), Riverina Region (1929-); (see Community Agencies).
  • Margaret Read; Wagga Wagga Art Society; scrap books and folder of newspaper cuttings, 1952-80, RW1589; 8 volumes (0.38m).
  • Clive 'Bob' Roberts; photographer, Wagga Wagga; commercial aerial photographs of Riverina properties and miscellaneous prints and items, 1978-89, RW2333; 40 photograph albums, 1 box (1.80m).
  • Ross family; Graziers, Holbrook; business papers including accounts received, correspondence, note books, shed and wool tally books, diary, scrap book, balance sheets, negatives, record of taxes and wages paid, cash book, insurance papers, unmounted and mounted photographs and photograph albums, 1903-77, RW91; papers (unsorted), RW2043) 8 boxes, 4 photograph albums part, 1 photograph box sorted (3.47m).
  • Royal Australian Engineers 10th Army Troop Co.; Kapooka, Wagga Wagga; xerox copy of photograph of 10th Army Troop Co. marching out along Fitzmaurice Street, Wagga Wagga, Feb 1944, RW53; 1 photograph.
  • Seacombe family; papers, 1962, RW5 item 66; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.001m).
  • Reginald W. Sharpless (c. 1900-85); jackaroo, Mossgiel Station (Ivanhoe) and author; diaries, correspondence, photographs, cards, newspaper cuttings, publications, memorabilia, manuscripts, photograph albums, slides and negatives,1921-85, RW283; 8 boxes, 4 oversized items, 1 oversized box, 1 photograph album part (2.105m).
  • Shoemark family; personal account book and ledger, 1908-24, RW5 items 67-68; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.015m).
  • Simmons family; papers, 1911, RW5 item 69; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.001m).
  • Sloane family; Mulwala Station, Mulwala (see Stations and Properties).
  • Smith family; papers, 1919, RW5 item 70; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.001m).
  • Stewart family; Bygoo Station, Ardlethan; map, newspaper clippings, correspondence, certificates, miscellaneous family papers, diaries, books and publications from family library, sheet music, travel brochures, 3A folding pocket Kodak camera, memorabilia and photographs, c. 1881–1944, RW1763; theatre programmes, c. 1920-28, RW2097; personal papers, memorabilia and framed fan (unsorted), c. 1900-40, RW2290 5 boxes, 1 map sorted (3.67m).
  • Sullivan family; bank account books, papers, photographs and wallet, c. 1880-1909, RW5 item 72-75; Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (see Community Agencies) (0.11m).
  • William Taylor (1812-?) and Esther Taylor (née Cooper); station manager and owner, Bundidgery Station, Eunonyhareehya Station and Cowabee Station; family bible, 1840, RW1335; 1 volume (0.445m).
  • Lance Thompson; All Cars Wagga Pty. Ltd., Wagga Wagga; memorabilia, Austin Motor Company Ltd. Golden Jubilee book and pictorial record of visit of Austin and Nuffield Distributors and Dealers to British Motor Corporation Factories, 1955, RW1755; 1 box part (0.0875m).
  • Elva Turton; Junee; school exercise cook book, Junee Intermediate High School blazer badge and Junee Public School Parents and Citizens' Association subscription card, 1940-41, RW102; 1 box (0.01m).
  • Twenty First Light Horse Regiment, Riverina Region (1937-57); Wagga Wagga; ephemeral collection of photographs, letter book, papers, video and research material, 1923-87, RW1121; 1 box part, 1 photograph album, 1 video cassette (0.245m).
  • Alistair Wilkinson; Wagga Wagga; maps and plans, 1957-78, RW1066; 9 maps, 1 bundle (1m).
  • Roy G. Williams; farmer, Young; diary and photograph, 1909-18, RW1765; 2 volumes, 1 box part (0.03m).

Back to Contents