Charles Sturt University
Charles Sturt University

Politicians and Political Parties

Regional Records On-Line Guide

Please consult Archives staff about access conditions before visiting the CSU Regional Archives

  • Ian Morton Armstrong, (1937- ) NSW National Party, Legislative Assembly Member for Lachlan (1981-2007), Minister for Agriculture and Rural Affairs (1988-1993), Ports(1993-95), and Public Works (1993-95), Shadow Minister for the Olympics(1995-99), State Development(1995-99), Rural Affairs (1995-99), Infrastructure Development and Ports (1999), Regional Infrastructure and Development (1999-2002), Planning and Decentralisation (1999-2002), Racing (2002-3), Agriculture (2002-03), Tourism (2003-05), Sport and Recreation (2003-05), Deputy Leader of the National Party (1984-1993), Deputy Premier of NSW (1993-95), Leader of the National Party (1993-99); newspaper clippings scrapbooks, office files re. elections, 1978-2006, RW2526; 3 boxes (0.5m).
  • Australian Country Party, Harden Branch (1927-?); minute book, 1927-49, RW2102; 1 box (0.18m).
  • Australian Country Party, Harefield-Yathella Branch; correspondence, reports and circulars from conferences and meetings, branch minutes, financial records, constitution and rules, electoral material and publications, 1945-63, RW2408; 1 box (0.18m).
  • Australian Country Party, Wagga Wagga Branch; attendance book, branch membership roll and minute book, 1949-57, RW1617; 1 box part (0.017m).
  • Australian Labor Party, Wagga Wagga Branch; minute books, attendance books, account book, official roll book and ALP ephemera, 1962-85, RW1725, RW1725/1/MF; 1 box, 1 microfilm reel (0.22m).
  • Thomas Louis Bull, OBE (1905-76); Commonwealth Country Party Senator (NSW) (1965-71); defeated 1971; reports, conference and convention papers, speech notes, newspaper cuttings and notes and submissions to the Pastures Protection Board Enquiry, 1954-75, RW339; 2 boxes (0.35m).
  • Kevin Esler; Australian Labor Party candidate and organiser; correspondence, ministerial press releases, election publicity material, ALP publications, ALP (NSW Branch) congress, council and committee papers and publicity material from the Rural Action Movement, 1971-79, RW68; papers and correspondence, publications, copies of speeches made by members of the ALP, ALP Branch committee papers, agenda and reports, ALP policy statements, campaign literature and electoral maps of Hume, Riverina and Farrer, 1965-80, RW94; 6 boxes (1.05m).
  • Federal Parliamentary Christian Fellowship (1968-); minute book, financial records, correspondence, occasional sermons and addresses and newspaper clippings, 1968-77, RW2103; 1 box (0.18m).
  • Timothy Anthony Fischer (1946-); NSW National Party, Legislative Assembly Member for Sturt (1971-80) and Murray (1981-84), State National Party Whip (1981-84), Commonwealth National Party, House of Representatives Member for Farrer (1984-99), Shadow Minister for Veteran's Affairs (1985-90), Energy (1990-93), Resources (1990-93) and Trade (1993-96), International Relations Management Group Chairman (1993-94), Leader of the National Party (1990-99), Deputy Prime Minister (1996-99), Parliamentary Secretary (Trade) (1996-98) and Minister for Trade (1998-99); retired 2001; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1971-76, RW39; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1977-79, RW120; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1975-80, RW217; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1979-82, RW288; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1982-84, RW512; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1970-87, RW977; papers (unsorted), RW1252; electoral office correspondence, pamphlets, newspaper cuttings, working paper and standing orders, 1976-90, RW1290; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1983-1991, RW1408; electoral office subject and correspondence files and publications, 1983-9, RW1413; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1988-91, RW1492; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1988-1990, RW1646; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1988-1995, RW1692, electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1988-1994, RW1730; electoral office subject and correspondence files and constituents correspondence, 1987-95, RW1783; electoral office subject and correspondence files and constituents correspondence, 1989-97, RW2036; electoral office subject and correspondence files and media releases, 1984 - 2001, RW2068; 125 boxes sorted (23.82m).
  • John Fitzpatrick (1915-97); Commonwealth Australian Labor Party, House of Representatives Member for Darling (1969-77), Riverina (1977-80); retired 1980; subject and correspondence files, 1969-80, RW116; 8 boxes (1.665m).
  • Thomas J. A. Fitzpatrick (1835-1920); Protectionist, Legislative Assembly Member for Murrumbidgee (1894-1904); defeated 1904; (see Stations and Properties).
  • George Francis Freudenstein (1921-); NSW Country Party, Legislative Assembly Member for Young (1959-81), Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer (1967-69), Assistant Minister (1969-71), Minster for Cultural Activities and Assistant Treasurer (1971-72), Minister for Conservation and Cultural Activities (1972-75) and Mines and Energy (1975-76); retired 1981; electoral office correspondence files, audio tape interview with George Freudenstein by Hazel de Berg, newspaper cuttings, subject files, speeches, cabinet minutes, press statements, topographic maps, photographs and negatives, 1964-81, RW192; 26 boxes, 2 photograph albums, 1 photograph box part (5.225m).
  • Arthur Neiberding Fuller (1893-1987); Commonwealth Australian Labor Party, House of Representatives Member for Hume (1943-49), (1951-55), (1961-63), Government Whip (1946-49); defeated 1949, 1955 and 1963; speeches, itinerary notes, radio broadcast transcripts, correspondence, photographs, newspaper cuttings, election publicity material and reports, 1940-65, RW37; 1 box (0.075m).
  • James Gormly (1836-1922); Alderman (1883-85) and Mayor of Wagga Wagga (1884-85), Protectionist, Legislative Assembly Member for Murrumbidgee (1885-1904); resigned 1904; Legislative Council Member (1904-22), Wagga Wagga; died 1922; family papers (see Personal and Families).
  • Edgar Hugh Graham (1897-1957); NSW Australian Labor Party, Legislative Assembly Member for Wagga Wagga (1941-57), Minister for Agriculture (1944-57), Lands (1949) and Food Production (1953-57); died 1957; file containing letters congratulating Edgar as Minister of Agriculture for ten years, report, newspaper cuttings books and typescript entitled "The Honourable Edgar Hugh Graham, Minister for Agriculture and Food Production", 1945-54, RW22; correspondence, diary of Australian Agricultural Mission tour, newspaper cuttings, papers re Royal Visit of Queen Elizabeth II, programmes re official openings and festivals, photographs, 16mm film entitled "Breeding for Efficiency", 1937-70, RW43; passport, ephemera, papers and speech notes re official opening of Gunnedah Municipal Abattoir and Killing Works, itinerary and speech notes for Tarcutta meeting for the ALP and correspondence with The Rock P & A Society re opening of show, 1942-57, RW115; 4 boxes, 4 photograph albums part, 1 photograph box part (1.1m).
  • Charles Hardy (1898-1941); timber merchant, Commonwealth United Country Party Senator (NSW) (1931-38), UCP Leader in the Senate (1935-38); UCP Chairman and Riverina Movement Leader, Wagga Wagga; defeated 1938; (see Personal and Families and Interest and Pressure Groups).
  • Noel Jeffery Hicks (1940-); Commonwealth National Party, House of Representatives Member for Riverina (1980-84), Riverina-Darling (1984-93), Riverina (1993-98), National Party Whip (1983-94) and Chief National Party Whip (1994-98); retired 1998; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1981-85, RW784; electoral office subject and correspondence files, 1985-98, RW1774; 19 boxes (18.27m).
  • Joseph Ignatius Langtry (1880-1951); Commonwealth Australian Labor Party, House of Representatives Member for Riverina (1940-49); defeated 1949; letters addressed to Langtry following his election loss, 1949-50, RW181; 1 bundle (0.01m).
  • Joseph Alexander Lawson (1894-1973); NSW Country Party, Legislative Assembly Member for Murray (1932-73) and Country Party Councillor (1933); Alderman (1925-32) and Mayor of Deniliquin (1931-32); died 1973; diaries, subject and correspondence files, petitions, travel diaries, newspaper clippings, maps and miscellaneous publications, 1901-72, RW899; 11 boxes (1.925m).
  • Stephen Augustus Lusher (1945-); Commonwealth National Party, House of Representatives Member for Hume (1974-84); defeated 1984; constituents and general correspondence files, 1974-79, RW140; subject and correspondence files, 1974-81, RW191; subject and correspondence files, 1974-81, RW205; subject and correspondence files, 1974-82, RW270; correspondence files and media release papers, 1975-83, RW314; papers (unsorted), RW357;media releases, press clippings, clippings scrap book, parliamentary members and other contact lists and reference material, 1969-84, RW1750; 41 boxes and 1 oversized photograph box (7.40m).
  • Herbert John McPherson (1917-1994); NSW Australian Labor Party, Legislative Council Member for Wagga Wagga (1964-81), Deputy Leader in Legislative Council (1972-79), Alderman, Wagga Wagga City Council (1956-59), President of State and Federal ALP Electorate Councils; retired 1981; personal papers, 1914-78, RW95; general correspondence, 1976-81, RW184; 3 boxes (0.425m).
  • Mary Meillon (1919-80); NSW Liberal Party, Legislative Assembly Member for Murray (1973-80); died 1980; subject and correspondence files, 1973-80, RW137; 10 boxes (1.75m).
  • John Alexander Pettitt (1910-77); Commonwealth Country Party, House of Representatives Member for Hume (1963-72); defeated 1972; subject and correspondence files, photographs, newspaper cuttings and Pettitt Pastoral Company records, 1927-74, RW76; 23 boxes, 1 photograph album part, 1 photograph box (4.39m).
  • Joseph John Schipp (1932-); NSW Liberal Party, Legislative Assembly Member for Wagga Wagga (1975-99), Minister for Housing (1988-92) and Sport and Recreation (1992-93); retired 1999; diaries, filing indexes, Wal Fife office files and electoral office files, 1970-99, RW1775; 263 boxes (47.34m).
  • James Richard Small (1933-); NSW National Party, Legislative Assembly Member for Murray (1985-99); retired 1999; subject and correspondence files, 1985-89, RW1332; subject and correspondence files, 1990-91, RW1486; papers (unsorted), RW1575; subject and correspondence files, 1992-93, RW1599; subject and correspondence files, 1994, and Ministerial correspondence index books, 1986-89, RW1718; subject and correspondence files, 1995-96, RW1737; 156 boxes sorted (27.3m).
  • John William Sullivan (1929-); Commonwealth National Country Party, House of Representatives Member for Riverina (1974-77); defeated 1977; subject and correspondence files, 1943-78, RW80; subject and correspondence files, 1972-77, RW103; subject and correspondence 'MLA Sturt' files, 1977-81, RW223; 35 boxes (6.125m).
  • James Hugh Taylor (1920-); NSW Country Party, Legislative Assembly Member for Temora (1960–81);Country Party Whip (1973-81), Parliamentary Party Secretary and Treasurer (1973-81); retired 1981; newspaper cuttings books, maps, subject and correspondence files, policy statements, election publicity material, papers and publications re 21st Commonwealth Conference in New Delhi, departmental reports, minutes of proceedings and official record of debates of the Australian Constitutional Convention and publications, 1962-81, RW196; 18 boxes (3.15m).
  • United Country Party (1931-?); formed when United Country Movement (New England, Riverina, Western and Monaro-South Coast Movements ) and Country Party merged; publication, United Country Movement: details of divisional organisation and explanation of unity proposals and policy, RW2298 item 225; letters from UCP members to John Alan Gibson, UCP minutes and publications, in John Alan Gibson's 'Political Activities 1930-45' file, 1933-34, RW2298 item 36; UCP charts, c. 1931-32, RW1068 item 54; 1 volume, 2 bundles (0.23m).
  • United Country Party and National Country Party, Narrandera Branch; minute book, correspondence and circulars, 1943-77, RW2104; 1 box (0.07m).
  • Young National Country Party, National Branch (1965-?), minute book, loose minutes, constitution, rules and agendas, 1965-77, RW2105; 1 box (0.07m).

Back to Contents