ILWS - Charles Sturt University
ILWS - Charles Sturt University

External Boards

MEMBERSHIP OF ADVISORY PANELS AND STATUTORY BOARDS

The expertise of members of the Institute is often sought for their contributions to various committees, panels and boards. This list includes activities and memberships from 2012 to present.

Institute Director Prof Max Finlayson is a member of the Scientific and Technical Review Panel of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands and lead of its "Wetlands and Climate Change" theme; the IUCN Commission for Ecosystem Management; Board of Advisors of the International Crane Foundation; Wetland Education and Training (WET) panel for Sydney Olympic Park Authority; and chair of the Winton Wetlands Management Committee's Environmental Strategy Advisory Panel. He is the Past President of the Society for Wetland Scientists, Oceania and the Australian Society of Limnology.

Dr Catherine Allan is a board member of the Albury Conservation Company.

A/Prof Rosemary Black has a Ministerial appointment on the NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service, Southern Ranges Regional Advisory Committee, and is a member of the Global Sustainable Tourism Council Education and Training Working Group; Interpretation Australia representative on Guiding Organisations of Australia (GOA);  and a member of the IUCN Commission on Education and Communication; and a  Member of the IUCN Commission on Protected Areas Tourism and Protected Area Specialist Group.

Prof Kathleen Bowmer is an international peer reviewer for the Australian Research Council and the Qatar National Research Fund, and is an Honorary Research Fellow of CSIRO Land and Water.

Dr Colin Boylan is on the Executive Board of Management of the Society for the Provision of Education and the International Advisory Panel for Centre for Excellence for Children and Adolescents with Special Needs. He was also a member of the Office of the Board of Studies for New South Wales' Higher School Certificate Examination Committee in Senior Science.

Adjunct A/Prof Ian Gray is amember of the Lachlan Regional Transport Committee.

Dr Ana Horta is a Member of the Pedometrics Advisory Group 2014-2018, Pedometrics Commission of the International Union of Soil Sciences; and a Member of the Medal Committee of the International Spatial Accuracy Research Association.

Dr Val Ingham represents CSU on the NSW-ACT PEN (Promoting Excellence Network) funded by the Office of Learning and Teaching (OLT).

Prof Gary Luck is a Council member of the Ecological Society of Australia and University representative on the Parks Victoria Research Partners Panel.

A/Prof Ian Lunt is a member of the NSW & Victorian River Red Gum Adaptive Management Science Advisory Committee for OEH NSW; and a Member of the Technical Advisory Group, Coastal Woodland Adaptive Experimental Management Program, Parks Victoria.

Dr Melanie Massaro is the Treasurer of the Australasian Seabird Group.

Dr Joanne Millar is an Advisory Board member for Action Works Nepal (not for profit community development).

Institute adjunct Prof David Mitchell was a board member of the Lake Cowal Foundation and the board's representative on the Cowal Gold Project Community Environmental Monitoring and Consultative Committee; and is chair of the Environment Working Group of the Anglican Church of Australia.

Dr Susan Mlcek is a member of the CSU Indigenous Board of Studies.

Dr John Rafferty was the Vice President of the Australian Campuses Towards Sustainability (ACTS).

A/Prof Dirk Spennemann is a Special Advisor to the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Republic of the Marshall Islands and a member of the Technical Advisory Board to the Historic Preservation Office, Republic of Palau.

Dr Peter Spooner is a Founding committee member for the Slopes to Summit Partnership (regional hub of the Great Eastern Ranges Initiative); Australasian representative member of IENE (Infra Eco Network of Europe), a network of experts working with various aspects of transportation, infrastructure and ecology; and member of the Ecological Society of Australia (ESA). Peter also provides regular scientific expert advice on roadside environmental management to Vicroads and the NSW Roadside Environment Committee.

Adjunct Dr Iain Taylor is a board member of the Fivebough and Tuckerbil Swamps Management Trust.

Dr Rik Thwaites is on the Indigo Shire Environmental Advisory Committee and board member of the Cape Otway Conservation Ecology Centre.

Dr Skye Wassens is on the River Red Gum Adaptive Management Science Advisory Committee (cross border NSW and Victoria) NSW OEH/DSE;  a Member of the Technical Advisory Panel (TAP) BHP Billiton's Litoria aurea Compensatory Habitat Program (CHP) as part of the Hunter River Remediation project.

Prof David Watson is a member of the New South Wales scientific committee; a member of the Technical Advisory Group for the Great Western Woodlands Project (jointly managed by Birdlife Australia and the Nature Conservancy);  a member of the national Threatened Bird List Committee;  founding member and senior ecologist for the Slopes to Summit Partnership (regional hub of the Great Eastern Ranges Initiative); and a member of the management committee for Wirraminna Environmental Education Centre.

A/Prof Robyn Watts is on the Environmental Water Scientific Advisory Panel for the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities.  A Member of the Australian Society of Limnology, a Member of Australian Ecological Society and a Member of the International Society of River Science.

Memberships of Editorial Boards and Panels

A/Prof Rosemary Black is on the Editorial Board of the Journal of Ecotourism and the Journal of Interpretation Research.

Dr Colin Boylan is on the Editorial Panels of the journals Teaching Science; Education in Rural Australia; and the Journal of Research in Rural Education.

Dr Andrea Crampton is Associate Editor of Rural Society.

Prof Allan Curtis is on the editorial panel for the Australasian Journal of Environmental Management.

Prof Max Finlayson is the Editor-in-Chief of CSIRO's journal Marine & Freshwater Research; General Editor of the Encyclopedia of Wetlands published by Springer Publishers.

Dr Ana Horta is a member of the Editorial Board for the journal Geoderma.

Dr Valerie Ingham is the Associate Editor of Salus Journal; and a Peer Reviewer of the Australian Journal of Emergency Management, the International Journal of the Arts in Society and the International Journal of Interdisciplinary Social Sciences.

Prof Gary Luck is Chair of the Editorial Board for the journal Ecological Management and Restoration; Member of the Editorial Boards for Faculty 1000 Research and ISRN Ecology; and member of the Editorial Advisory Board for the Nature Conservation Journal.

Dr Joanne Millar is on the Editorial Boards of the International Journal of Agricultural Sustainability; and a member of the International Editorial Board for Mountain Research and Development and the Editorial Board for Extension Farming Systems Journal.

Prof Kevin Parton was the Foundation Editor of the Australian Farm Business Management Journal between 2004 and 2012. He is an Associate Editor for the International Journal of Environmental, Cultural, Economic and Social Sustainability, and a reviewer for the Australian Journal of Agricultural and Resource Economics, Agricultural Systems, Crop and Pasture Science, Supply Chain Management: An International Journal, and the International Journal of Logistics Management.

Prof Manohar Pawar is a member of the Editorial Boards of the Asia Pacific Journal of Social Work and Development and International Social Work; Journal of Social Work and Social Development; and Prime University Journal; and a member of the Advisory Board, Indian Journal of Social Work & Social Sciences; and a consulting editor, Social Development Issues.

Dr Angela Ragusa is editor-in-chief of Rural Society; an Editorial Review Board Member for Information Resource Management Journal; and an Editorial Advisory Board Member for Open Sociology Journal and Open Communication Journal.

A/Prof Dirk Spennemann is associate editor of the journal Campus-wide Information Systems and on the editorial board of Disaster Advances.

Dr Robert Tierney is on the Editorial Boards of The New Country, and the International Journal of Organizational Analysis.

Prof David Watson is an Associate Editor for Austral Ecology.

A/Prof Ben Wilson was the Associate Editor for the Journal of Natural Sciences Education.