Charles Sturt University
Charles Sturt University

Faculty of Arts and Education Elections

  • Academic Senate
  • University Courses Committee
  • University Learning and Teaching Committee
  • Faculty Board
  • Academic Senate

    The Academic Senate is the principal academic body of the University and exercises academic governance of the University on behalf of the University Council through institutional oversight, risk management and reporting to Council on academic standards compliance, academic risk, quality and outcomes in teaching, learning, research and well as research training.

    Candidates

    Three members of academic staff from each Faculty who are not members of the Professoriate (Associate Professor – Level D and Professor – Level E).

    Elected members’ terms of office will be begin on 6 March 2019 and end the day before the first meeting of newly constituted Academic Senate held after 30 June 2021.

    Please vote for your preferred candidate from your Faculty.

    Dr Angela Fenton - see candidate statement
    Ms Robin Harvey - see candidate statement
    Dr Sally Lamping
    Mr Christopher Orchard - see candidate statement
    Dr Jared Van Duinen - see candidate statement

    University Courses Committee

    The University Courses Committee is responsible for academic oversight of the course and subject portfolio and the quality for coursework programs within the University.  The University Courses Committee provides advice to the Academic Senate on strategies, policies, initiatives and innovation that promotes development of an innovative course portfolio for the University.

    Candidates

    One academic staff member who is also a Course Director from each Faculty to be elected to the University Courses Committee.

    Elected members’ terms of office will be begin on 6 March 2019 and end the day before the first meeting of newly constituted Academic Senate held after 30 June 2020 or 30 June 2021.  The specific term of office will be determined by random lottery at the Academic Senate meeting to be held 6 March 2019 and the member advised within 48 hours.

    No nominations were received for the Faculty of Arts & Education.

    University Learning and Teaching Committee

    The University Learning and Teaching Committee is responsible for oversight of learning and teaching quality in coursework programs within the University. The University Learning and Teaching Committee provides advice to the Academic Senate on learning and teaching, policies and initiatives and innovation that promotes learning and teaching interests of the University and that fosters learning and teaching that is of the highest quality.

    Candidates

    One academic staff member from each Faculty to be elected to the University Learning and Teaching Committee.

    Elected members’ terms of office will be begin on 6 March 2019 and end the day before the first meeting of newly constituted Academic Senate held after 30 June 2020 or 30 June 2021.  The specific term of office for each elected member will be determined by random lottery at the Academic Senate meeting to be held 6 March 2019 and the member advised within 48 hours.

    Please vote for your preferred candidate from your Faculty.

    Dr Samuel Bowker - see candidate statement
    Dr Christopher Orchard - see candidate statement

    Faculty Board

    The Faculty Board is responsible for the academic governance oversight of the activities of the Faculty on behalf of Academic Senate. The duties of the Faculty Board shall apply to all matters associated with strategic academic governance issues pertaining to the quality of research and research, undergraduate and postgraduate coursework programs and learning and teaching quality pertaining to the Faculty.

    Candidates

    One member of academic staff from each School, to be elected by the School.

    Elected members’ terms of office will be begin on 26 March 2019 and end the day before the first meeting of newly constituted Faculty Board held after 30 June 2020 or 30 June 2021.  The specific term of office for each elected member will be determined by random lottery at the Academic Senate meeting to be held 6 March 2019 and the member advised within 48 hours.

    Please vote for your preferred candidate from your School under your Faculty listing.

    Elected Professoriate Members

    Associate Professor Alan Bain
    Associate Professor Christine Edwards-Groves
    Professor Manohar Pawarsee candidate statement

    Vote now

    School of Communication & Creative Industries

    Associate Professor Damian Candusso – elected unopposed

    School of Education

    Dr Linda Mahony – elected unopposed

    School of Humanities & Social Sciences

    Dr Belinda Cash – elected unopposed

    School of Indigenous Australian Studies

    Dr Peta Jeffries

    School of Information Studies

    Dr Jessie Lymn – elected unopposed

    School of Teacher Education

    Dr Sally Lamping – elected unopposed

    School of Theology

    Dr Jeffrey Aernie – elected unopposed