Charles Sturt University
Graham Centre for Agricultural Innovation

Congratulations

Scholarships and awards

Graham Centre plant systems research pathway leader Professor Jim Pratley AM was presented with Tocal College’s most prestigious award, the Cameron Archer Medal for his outstanding service to agricultural education in Australia.

PhD student Pieter-Willem Hendriks has been awarded the Tim Healey Memorial scholarship by the AW Howard Memorial Trust. The scholarship is awarded for PhD research studies relevant to the improvement, modification, adaptation or increased understanding of Australia's farming industries.

Kayla Kopp was awarded a scholarship by the Australian Association of Ruminant Nutrition PhD student Kayla Kopp (pictured right) was awarded a scholarship by the Australian Association of Ruminant Nutrition to present her research at the Association’s annual conference in October.

PhD student at the Australian Research Council (ARC) Industrial Transformation and Training Centre for Functional Grains, Allister Clarke has been named as a finalist in the 2020 Royal Agricultural Society of NSW Rural Achiever Awards.

In other news from the FGC, PhD graduate Dr Rachael Wood was awarded the Farrer Memorial Trust Travelling Scholarship.

Crop judges shine

The Charles Sturt University crop judging team picked up third place overall in the GrainGrowers Crops Competition and Bachelor of Agricultural Science student Ryan Malone was awarded third place- earning him a spot on a study tour to the United States.

The Graham Centre was pleased to be able to support the team as part of our commitment to build capacity in the industry.

TThe Charles Sturt crop judging teamhe competition involved students from universities in Australia and the United States applying the knowledge they have learned in classrooms in a practical setting.

They had to identify seeds, participate in crop walks, identify weeds, recommend appropriate herbicides, identify diseases and perform a yield estimate.

The Charles Sturt student team of Mr Peter Coles, Mr Daniel Kingham, Miss Alexandra Lucas, Mr Ryan Malone, Ms Mikaela Meers, Mr Lachlan Green and Ms Emily White was coached by Graham Centre member Dr Sergio Moroni.

Mr Coles said, “The Crops Competition was a fantastic chance to practice and apply day-to-day skills required in the field including: yield estimates, weed identification and control methods, and business management decisions and skills.

“Not only did the competition reinforce the importance of these skills, but gave the team the chance to test our abilities within a realistic broad acre environment. We came away with a strong sense of confidence in our capabilities.”

Ms White said, “We also were privileged to have the opportunity to tour local farms, Viterra, and Australian Grain Technologies,  as well as spending time getting to know the teams that travelled from the United States, learning about how they do things differently on farm and in university.”

 

Full Newsletter

Direct article link