ILWS - Charles Sturt University
ILWS - Charles Sturt University

ILWS Conference 2020

“Research for a Changing World”

On-line Conference

26th and 27th November 2020ILWS Conference Program

Program and abstracts

Aim of Conference

The ILWS Conference 2020 is an opportunity for our members to share what they have discovered and learnt from their recent research projects and activities; and to showcase the work of our strong research teams.

The Conference is free and open to everyone.

To register for conference

Program Summary

The program reflects the multi and trans-disciplinary research ethos of ILWS.

Day/Time

Session

Thursday 26th November

 

9.00am – 9.20am

Welcome and opening

9.20am – 12.00pm

Session 1

12.30pm - 5.20pm

Session 2

Friday 27th November

 

9.00am – 12.00pm

Session 3

12.40pm – 4.20pm

Session 4

4.20pm- 4:45pm

Closing remarks

Session 1 – Thursday 26 November – 9.00am – 12.00pm

Chair

Andrew Hall

9:00am – 9:20am

Welcome Andrew Hall and Opening Cathy McGowan AO

9:20am – 9.40am

Robyn J. Watts, Catherine Allan, Xiaoying Liu, John Trethewie, Nicole McCasker, Julia A. Howitt, Nick Bond, Damian McRae, Katherine Reid, Bruce Campbell, Paul Childs, Sascha Healy, Mike R. Grace, Jason D. Thiem

Environmental flow trials in a regulated river in Southern Australia: integrating biophysical and social research

9:40am – 10.00am

Catherine Allan and Robyn Watts

Adaptive management of environmental flows; how reflection on ‘trials’ mediated dialogue and influenced practice

10:00am – 10.20am

Larissa Bamberry, Donna Bridges, Stacey Jenkins, Branka Krivokapic-Skoko, Elizabeth Wulff

It’s a male’s industry. Don’t expect us to change anything for you’; formal and informal regulation of gender equity in the construction industry

10:20am – 10.40am

Maree Bernoth, Keryl de Haan, Joanna Carlisle

Facilitators and barriers to the use of e-health therapy for isolated mothers experiencing postnatal depression.

10:40am – 11:00am

Richard J. Culas

Water, Nutrition and Policy Nexus (Developing Optimal Farming Systems)

11:00am - 11:20am

Raf Freire, Leia Rogers, Ellie Sales, Shokoofeh Shamsi, Paul Humphries, Keller Kopf

Can animal personality research inform fish conservation?

11:20am – 11:40am

Xiaodi Huang, Lee Baumgartner, Zhenquan Li, Wayne Robinson, and Karl Pomorin

Visual Analysis and Prediction of PIT data from Murray Darling Basin

11:40am – 12:00pm

Simone-Maree Hyde

The enablers and barriers of the four day work-week

Session 2 – Thursday 26 November – 12:30pm – 5:20pm

Chair

Dale Nimmo

12:30pm- - 1:00pm

5-minute presentations

Wayne Robinson, K H Homsombath, Lee Baumgartner. Diverse fish communities in lower Mekong floodplain wetlands benefit from improved fish passage: Implementation of operational and structural fish passage options in the Xe Beng Fai, Central Laos.

Nicolette Duncan, John Conallin, Sanjiv de Silva. Fish for whom? The role of institutions in translating eco-technical investments into inclusive development outcomes

Yapa Bandara. International Migration: Is it the answer for Regional Skills Shortage

Rui Bi. Understanding digital business value creation in Australian SMES

Mitchell A. Cowan, Harry A. Moore, Dale G. Nimmo, Judy A. Dunlop, Lorna Hernandez-Santin, Michael L. Wysong, Bronwyn A. Hradsky, Melinda Henderson, Robert A. Davis, Diana O. Fisher, Chris G. Knuckey. The spatial ecology and habitat selection of a marsupial predator in a semiarid landscape

1.00pm – 1:20pm

Richard A. Crabbe, David W. Lamb, Clare Edwards

Investigating the potential of sentinel-1 to detect varying spatial heterogeneity in pasture cover in grasslands

1:20pm – 1:40pm

Andrew Hall, Rachel F. Thomas, Skye Wassens

Mapping the maximum inundation extent of lowland intermittent riverine wetland depressions using LiDAR

1:40pm – 2:00pm

Paul Humphries

The origins and implications of the historic Murray cod commercial fishery

2:00pm – 2:20pm

Guy Sion, Maggie J. Watson, Amos Bouskila

Measuring body condition of lizards: a comparison between non-invasive dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry, chemical fat extraction and calculated indices

2:20pm – 2:40pm

Break

Chair

Melanie Massaro

2:40pm – 3:00pm

Helenna Mihailou, Dale G Nimmo and Melanie Massaro

Temporal differences in visitation to ephemeral savanna waterholes limits interference competition between feral ungulates and native macropods

3:00pm – 3:20pm

Mobushir R. Khan, Michael Mitchell, Catherine A. Allan, Jehangir F. Punthakey

Location based web and mobile applications for water resource management

3:20pm – 3:40pm

Xiaoying Liu, Robyn J. Watts, Julia A. Howitt, Nicole McCasker

Carbon and nutrient release from experimental inundation of agricultural and forested floodplain soil and vegetation: influence of floodplain land use on the development of hypoxic blackwater during floods

3:40pm – 4:00pm

Jodie Kleinschafer, Felicity Small, Mona Nikidehaghani

Exploring the transition to the NDIS in the Western NSW region:  Choice under the NDIS: Service provider and Carer Perspectives

4:00pm – 4:20pm

Branka Krivokapic-Skoko

Being Global and Being Regional: African female refugees setting up and running an enterprise in non-metropolitan Australia

4:20pm – 4:40pm

Lucia Wuersch

Using transactional analysis in internal communication

4:40pm - 5:00pm

Liam Grimmett, Rachel Whitsed, Ana Horta

Landscape structure influences modelled response to environmental variables: Relevance to forecasting species distributions

5:00pm – 5:20pm

Franz D. Scherping, Maggie J. Watson

Adaptation of phenoloxidase assay for use in wild and captive Murray crayfish Euastacus armatus

Session 3 – Friday 27 November – 9.00am – 12.00pm

Chair

Branka Krivokapic-Skoko

9:00am – 9:20am

Zhenquan Li

Reliable and accurate computations for fluid flows

9:20am – 9.40am

Jehangir F Punthakey, M Mitchell, C Allan, R Culas, UK Awan, L Anjum, AN Rana, S. Akhtar, G Zakir, W Ahmad, S Ejaz, A. Memon, A.L Qureshi

Improving sustainable management of groundwater resources in Pakistan

9:40am – 10.00am

Jodi N. Price, Judith Sitters

Herbivore exclusion effects on plant diversity depend on rainfall and evolutionary history

10:00am – 10.20am

Melanie Massaro, Alison Chick , Euan S. Kennedy and Rachel Whitsed

Post-reintroduction distribution and habitat preferences of a spatially-limited island bird species

10:20am – 10.40am

Clifford Lewis

The impact of LGBTQI+ Pride events on rural communities: The case of Wagga Wagga

10:40am – 11:00am

Ian Gray

Adventures in the presentation of research by medium of video: ‘the unusual work of Griffith train CM3’

11:00am - 11:20am

Michael Mitchell, Jehangir F. Punthakey, Catherine Allan, Richard J. Culas, Mobushir R. Khan, Faizan ul Hasan, Muhammad Ashfaq, Irfan A. Baig, Syed M. Khair, Abdul Rashid, Farooq Ahmed, Saira Akhtar, Asghar Ali, Ghulam Z. Hassan, Tehmina Mangan, A. Latif Qureshi, Aurangzeb Memon, Mustafa Nangraj

Improving groundwater management to enhance agriculture and farming livelihoods in Pakistan

11:20am – 11:40am

Harry A. Moore, Judy A. Dunlop, Damien R. Michael, Leonie E. Valentine, Euan G. Ritchie, Dale G. Nimmo

In the heart of the spinifex sea: habitat selection of an endangered marsupial mesopredator in naturally fragmented landscapes depends on within patch, patch, and landscape variables

11:40am – 12:00pm

Tahmid Nayeem & Nicholas Pawsey

NSW irrigators’ attitudes towards irrigation pump fish-screening

Session 4 – Friday 27 November – 12:40pm – 5:00pm

Chair

Dominic O’Sullivan

12:40pm- 1:00pm

Nicholas Pawsey, Catherine Allan, Benjamin Wills, Francisco Ascui, Geoff Cockfield, Simon Cook, Mark Frost, Alfred Wong, Julia Lynch and Ross Colliver

Financing soil stewardship: outcomes from a systemic co-inquiry

1.00pm – 1:20pm

Richard H. Loyn, Guy Dutson and Peter W. Menkhorst

Despotic birds and environmental flows profoundly affecting ecosystem structure in black box woodlands

1:20pm – 1:40pm

Reza Mahinroosta, Lalantha Senevirathna

Prediction of migration of PFOS in soil and groundwater in regional NSW

1:40pm – 2:00pm

Richard D. Segal, Melanie Massaro, Nicholas Carlile, Rachel Whitsed

Small-scale species distribution model identifies restricted breeding habitat for an endemic island bird

2:00pm – 2:20pm

Dale G Nimmo

Estimating the impacts of mega-fire on animals: how many reptiles were in the path of the 2019-20 Australian megafires?

2:20pm – 2:40pm

Break

Chair

Lee Baumgartner

2:40pm – 3:00pm

Wesley S. Ward, Michael Vanderzee, Michael Mitchell, C. Max Finlayson

Can birds of different feathers fly together? Research collaboration in regional Australia

3:00pm – 3:20pm

Manohar Pawar

Empowering Social Workers: Virtuous practitioners

3:20pm – 3:40pm

Sarah Redshaw

Social capital in social theory

3:40pm – 4:00pm

Ghulam Zakir-Hassan, Catherine Allan, Jehangir F. Punthakey, Lee Baumgartner

Groundwater monitoring: a pre-requisite for its management

4:00pm – 4:20pm

David M Watson

Did mammals bring the first mistletoes into the tree-tops?

4:20pm – 4:45pm

Closing remarks Andrew Hall