ILWS - Charles Sturt University
ILWS - Charles Sturt University

External Boards

MEMBERSHIP OF ADVISORY PANELS AND STATUTORY BOARDS

The expertise of members of the Institute is often sought for their contributions to various committees, panels and boards. Memberships 2018 - Current

Members

External Appointments &
Memberships

Editorial roles on journals

A/Prof Catherine Allan

Albury Conservation Company Ltd (Board member)

 

Prof Lee Baumgartner

Australian Society for Fish Biology (NSW Representative);

American Fisheries Society (member); Association of Power Biologists (member); Fish Passage Task Force (member);

Murray Cod Fishery Management Group (member); International Energy Agency Fish and Hydropower Annexe (member); IUCN Freshwater Fish Specialists Group (member); North East Catchment Management Authority (board member); NSW Environmental Trust Aquatic Sub-Committee (member); International Conference on River Connectivity (Chair)

Marine & Freshwater Research (Associate Editor)

A/Prof Maree Bernoth

Chair of the Murrumbidgee Primary Health; Network Aged Care Consortium; Executive Committee of the NSW Division of the Australasian Association of Gerontology; Scientific Committee of the 2019 AAG National Conference; NSW Nurses Association Aged Care Advisory Board

 

Dr Philip Birch

 

Journal of Aggression, Conflict and Peace Research (Editorial Board Member)

Journal of Criminological Research, Policy and Research (JCRPP) (Editor-in-chief)

A/Prof Rosemary Black

The NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service, North Coast Regional Advisory Committee, (Ministerial appointment); Global Sustainable Tourism Council (member of Board of Directors); Guiding Organisations of Australia (GOA) (Interpretation Australia and Oceania World Federation of Tourist Guide Associations representative); NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service State Council (Ministerial appointment)

Journal of Ecotourism (Editorial Board Member); Journal of Interpretation Research
(Editorial Board member)

Prof Oliver Burmeister

Riverina Headspace Consortium, CSU representative;
Australian Computer Society (ACS), Committee on Computer Ethics; International Federation of Information Processing, Technical Committee 9 'ICT and Society' (TC9), Australian (ACS) representative; Australian Computer Society (ACS) Ethics Committee, Member and immediate past Chair; ACS Profession Advisory Board, Member; Western Regional Advisory Council on Multiculturalism (Community Member)

Journal of Information, Communication & Ethics in Society (Editorial Advisory Board)

Australasian Journal of Information Systems (Section Editor)

Australian Journal of Rural Health (Associate Editor)

Dr Belinda Cash

Australian Association of Gerontology Student and Early Career Group (President)

 

Dr Emma Colvin

Committee of Management, Australian and New Zealand Society of Criminology, (Member and Newsletter Editor)

Salus Journal (Co Deputy Editor)

Dr Andrea Crampton

 

Rural Society (Associate Editor)

Dr Richard Culas

Qatar National Research Fund (expert reviewer)

BUITEMS Journal of Social Sciences and Humanities (Editorial Board member)

A/Prof Alison Gerard

Council of Australian Law Deans (Treasurer); West Bathurst Pre-school Inc Committee of Management (Secretary); and on the Council of Australian Law Deans Working Party on Indigenous Cultural Competence in Law Curriculum

Current Issues in Criminal Justice (Editorial Board member)

Adjunct Prof Max Finlayson

Scientific and Technical Review Panel of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands (2016-2018) (Scientific expert member); Ramsar Chair for the Wise Use of Wetlands, UNESCO-IHE, The Institute for Water Education, Delft, The Netherlands; 12th International Lake Environment Committee (ILEC) Scientific Committee (member); Lake Cowal Foundation's Board of Directors (independent scientific member); IUCN Commission for Ecosystem Management (member); International Crane Foundation (member of Board of Advisors); Sydney Olympic Park Authority, Wetland Education and Training (WET) (panel member); Winton Wetlands Management Committee’s Environmental Strategy Advisory Panel (chair); Society of Wetland Scientists, President Elect 2018-2019; Visiting Research Professor, Institute for Wetland Research, Chinese Academy of Forestry, Beijing, China; Independent Scientist, Cowal Gold Operation, Community Environmental Monitoring & Consultative Committee

Marine & Freshwater Research (Editor-in-Chief)

Professor John Hicks

 

Agenda (Associate Editor); International Journal of Sport and Society (Associate Editor); Energy Journal (Associate Editor); Economic Papers (Associate Editor)

Dr Ana Horta

Pedometrics Advisory Group 2014-2018, Pedometrics Commission of the International Union of Soil Sciences (member); Medal Committee of the International Spatial Accuracy Research Association (member)

Geoderma (Editorial Board member)

Dr Julia Howitt

Australian Institute of Nuclear Science and Engineering (CSU Council member)

 

A/Prof Xiaodi Huang

South China Normal University (Distinguished Professor)

Advances in Information Sciences and Service Sciences (Editor); Journal of Communications and Information Sciences (Editor); International Journal on Advances in Intelligent Systems (Editorial Board member); CAAI Transactions on Intelligence (Editorial Board member); PLOS one (Editor)

A/Prof Paul Humphries

 

River Research and Applications (Editorial Board member)

Dr Val Ingham

NSW-ACT PEN (Promoting Excellence Network) funded by the Office of Learning and Teaching (OLT) (CSU representative 2012/15); Generic Emergency & Disaster Management Standards (GEDMS) (steering committee member); Research Committee 39 - The Sociology of Disasters (RC39), and the International Sociological Association (member); International Association of Emergency Managers (IAEM) (member)

Salus Journal (Associate Editor)

Dr Keller Kopf

American Association for the Advancement of Science (Member); Australian Society for Fish Biology (Executive council NSW Representative)

 

Dr Zhenquan Li

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (Member); Australian Mathematical Society (Member); American Society of Thermal and Fluids Engineers (Member)

 

Dr Jessie Lymn

Australian Society of Archivists (Council Member)

 

Dr Melanie Massaro

Australasian Seabird Group (part of Birdlife Australia) (Treasurer); Australian Evolution Society (Member); International Society for Behavioural Ecology (Member); Australasian Society for the Study of Animal Behaviour (Member); Yellow-eyes Penguin Trust, New Zealand (Member)

Austral Ecology (Associate Editor)

Dr Dianne McGrath

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand; CPA Australia (Fellow); Australian Institute of Management (Member); Accounting & Finance Association Australia and New Zealand (Member and Treasurer of Education Special Interest group); Centre for Social and Environmental Accounting Research (Member)

Accounting Education (Associate Editor)

Dr Joanne Millar

International Association for Society and the Commons (Member); Asian Studies Association (Member); Timor Leste Studies Association (Member)

International Journal of Agricultural Sustainability (Editorial Board member); Mountain Research and Development (Editorial Board member); Extension Farming Systems Journal (Editorial Board member)

Dr Michael Mitchell

Friends of Nail Can Hill (Coordinator)

 

A/Prof Dale Nimmo

Ecology Society of Australia (Member)

ESA Jill Landsberg Trust Fund Scholarship (Panel Chair)

ESA Hot Topics Editor

People and Nature (Associate Editor)

Prof Kevin Parton

Australian Agricultural and Resource Economics Society (Member)

Journal of Nonprofit and Public Sector Marketing (Reviewer); British Food Journal (Reviewer); International Journal of Logistics (Reviewer); International Journal of Logistics Management (Reviewer)

Prof Manohar Pawar

International Consortium for Social Development Asia-Pacific Branch (President); International Consortium for Social Development (President-Elect)

International Journal of Community and Social Development (Editor-in-Chief); International Social Work (Editorial Board member);

South Asian Journal of Participative Development (Editorial Board member);

Prime University Journal of Multidisciplinary Quest (Editorial Board member);

Journal of Humanities and Social Sciences (Editorial Board member)

Dr Jodi Price

Ecology Society of Australia (Board member)

Plant Ecology (Associate Editor); Journal of Vegetation Science (Associate Editor)

Dr John Rafferty

Australian Association for Environmental Education (Vice President)

Higher Education Studies (Reviewer);

Australian Journal of Environmental Education (Reviewer)

Dr Angela Ragusa

 

Rural Society (Editor-in-Chief); Information Resource Management Journal (Editorial Review Board member);Open Communication Journal (Editorial Advisory Board member)

Dr Luiz Silva

International Energy Agency – Annex XIII Fish and Hydropower Committee (Member)

Marine and Freshwater Research (Associate Editor)

A/Prof Peter Simmons

Australia and New Zealand Communication Association (Member); International Society of Justice Researchers (Member); International Association Media Communication Research (Member); International Communication Association (Member); International Environmental Communication Association (Member)

 

A/Prof Dirk Spennemann

Historic Preservation, Republic of the Marshall Islands (Special Advisor to the Advisory Council ); The Historic Preservation Office, Republic of Palau (Technical Advisory Board Member); Australia ICOMOs (Member); Association of Professional Futurists (Member)

Campus-wide Information Systems
(Associate Editor); Disaster Advances (Editorial Board member)

A/Prof Peter Spooner

Infra Eco Network of Europe) (Member); Ecological Society of Australia (ESA) (Member); Murray LLS Travelling Stock Reserve Steering Committee (Member); IALE Historic Ecology Working Group (Member); NSW Local Government Council Roadsides Reserves Advisory Committee (Member)

 

Adjunct Dr Rik Thwaites

Indigo Shire Environmental Advisory Committee (Member);

Cape Otway Conservation Ecology Centre (Board member)

 

Dr Oliver Villar

Latin America Social Forum (LASF), Sydney (Member); Latin American House Inc. Sydney (Member)

Rural Society (Reviewer); Journal of Labor and Society (LANDS), (Reviewer)

A/Prof Skye Wassens

River Red Gum Adaptive Management Science Advisory Committee (Member) (cross border NSW and Victoria), NSW OEH/DSE; Technical Advisory Panel (TAP) BHP Billiton’s Litoria aurea Compensatory Habitat Program (CHP) as part of the Hunter River Remediation project (Member)

 

Prof David Watson

New South Wales Scientific Committee (Ministerial appointment- resigned June 7, 2018); Technical Advisory Group (Member) for the Great Western Woodlands Project (jointly managed by Birdlife Australia and the Nature Conservancy); The National Threatened Bird List Committee (Member); Slopes to Summit Partnership (regional hub of the Great Eastern Ranges Initiative)( Founding member and senior ecologist); Wirraminna Environmental Education Centre (Member of the management committee)

Austral Ecology (Associate Editor)

Dr Maggie Watson

Board of Petaurus Education Group Inc. (Public officer); Wirraminna Environmental Education Centre (Member of the management committee)

Book Reviews editor for Ecological Society Australia's journals Austral Ecology and Ecological Management and Restoration

Prof Robyn Watts

Edward-Wakool Environmental Water Group (Member); Murray and District Dissolved Oxygen Group (Member); Edward-Wakool Operations Advisory Group (Member); Australian Society of Limnology (Member); Australian Ecological Society (Member); International Society of River Science (Member)

Guest Editor Environmental Management special issue ‘Adaptive management of environmental water’ (2018)

A/Prof Rachel Whitsed

Australian College of Environmental Deans and Directors (Member); the Australasian Spatial Information Education and Research Association (Member); Spatial Accuracy (Steering Committee member)