Charles Sturt University
Charles Sturt University

Coverage

Coverage for Copying for different Categories of Students under CA and Screenrights Agreement

Copying done in Australia
Category of students for which copying done Reported in EFTSU? Copying covered under CA agreement? Copying covered under Screenrights agreement?
1. Enrolled in Higher Education courses at an Australian university YES Yes, sampling agreement clause 1.1 ("licensed copies"), and record-keeping guidelines Yes, record-keeping agreement clause 1.1 ("licensed copy"), sampling understood
2. Enrolled in Continuing Education, Open Learning, or fee-paying short courses at an Australian University NO Yes, agreement to be finalised shortly for both sampling and r-k Yes, as it fits the definition of a "licensed copy".
3. Enrolled in any course at an Affiliated institution of an Australian university in Australia Some Yes, some No Under sampling yes, under either 1 or 2; for record-keeping see comments under Screenrights Only if it is an "educational institution" under the Act with a remuneration notice in place.
4. Overseas students residing in Australia, enrolled at an Australian university's "international campus" in Australia, receiving distance education materials YES Yes, under 1. Yes, under 1.
5. Residing overseas, enrolled at an Australian university as an External Student YES Yes, as for 1 Yes, as for 1
6. Residing overseas, enrolled at an off-shore campus of an Australian university (Australian qualification) YES, separately from 2000 Yes, if included in $25 per EFTSU or reported under r-k Yes, if reported under r-k or included in $5.50 per EFTSU
7. Enrolled in an overseas university set up by an Australian university (overseas qualification) NO Not covered Not covered
8. Enrolled in an overseas university with a twinning arrangement with an Australian university NO Not covered Not covered
Copying done off-shore
Category of students for which copying done Reported in EFTSU? Copying covered under CA agreement? Copying covered under Screenrights agreement?
9. Enrolled in an offshore campus of an Australian university (Australian qualification) NO Not covered, not the subject of Australian Copyright Law Not covered, not the subject of Australian Copyright Law
10. Enrolled in an overseas university set up by an Australian university (overseas qualification) NO Not covered, not the subject of Australian Copyright Law Not covered, not the subject of Australian Copyright Law
11. Enrolled in an overseas university with a twinning arrangement with an Australian university NO Not covered, not the subject of Australian Copyright Law Not covered, not the subject of Australian Copyright Law