Bachelor of Geospatial Science

includes:

Bachelor of Geospatial Science

Awards

The course includes the following awards:

Bachelor of Geospatial Science BGeospSc

Availability

Bachelor of Geospatial Science (4420GS)

On Campus - Albury-Wodonga
Online - Albury-Wodonga

Availability is subject to change, please verify prior to enrolment.

Normal Course Duration

Bachelor of Geospatial Science

Full-time: 3 years (or part-time equivalent)

Course duration is the effective time taken to complete a course when studied full-time (full-time equivalent duration). Students are advised to consult the Enrolment Pattern to determine length of study. Not all courses are offered in full-time mode.

Admission Criteria

CSU Admission Policy

Admission to the course will be in accordance with the CSU Admissions Policy.

Applicants for the Bachelor of Geospatial Science must meet the following Admission Requirements:

A completed High School Certificate (or equivalent) with an ATAR of at least 70 (including adjustment factors).

AND

strong performance in mathematics and/or information technology/computing subjects (HSC or equivalent).

OR

Successful completion of at least two appropriate standard university-level subjects.

OR

Two years relevant professional work experience described in a detailed resume.

Prospective students will apply for admission to the course through the Universities Admissions Centre (UAC) or through direct application to CSU.

Credit

CSU Credit Policy

Credit for prior study will be approved by the Course Director in line with the CSU credit policy.

Graduation Requirement

To graduate students must satisfactorily complete 192 points.

Course Structure

The course consists of:
Core subjects (152 points; 19 subjects)
Minor sequence (32 points; 4 subjects)
One Elective (8 points; 1 subject)

Core subjects - 152 points

  • SCI103 Introduction to Geospatial Science (8 points)
  • SPA215 Principles of Geographic Information Systems (8 points)
  • SPA217 Remote Sensing of the Environment (8 points)
  • SPA308 GIS Applications (8 points)
  • SPA313 Advanced GIS Applications and Modelling (8 points)
  • SPA442 Remote Sensing 2: Image Processing and Analysis (8 points)
  • SPA443 Remote Sensing 3: Information Extraction (8 points)
  • SPA451 Cartography (8 points)
  • SPA452 Programming in GIS and Remote Sensing (8 points)
  • SPA454 Algorithms in GIS and Remote Sensing (8 points)
  • ENM109 Introduction to Professional Practice (8 points)
  • ENM309 Managing Projects and Resources (8 points)
  • GEO164 Earth System Processes (8 points)
  • IKC101 Indigenous Australian Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities (8 points)
  • ITC106 Programming Principles (8 points)
  • ITC114 Introduction to Database Systems (8 points)
  • ITC212 Internet Technologies (8 points)
  • MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics (8 points)
  • STA201 Scientific Statistics (8 points)

Students must complete a minor of 32pts chosen from one of the following groups:

Mathematics minor - 32 points

  • MTH102 Computer Aided Mathematics 2 (8 points)
  • MTH203 Numerical Methods (8 points)
  • MTH218 Multivariable Calculus (8 points)
  • MTH219 Linear Algebra (8 points)
  • MTH220 Ordinary Differential Equations (8 points)
  • MTH328 Complex Analysis (8 points)
  • MTH307 Mathematical Modelling (8 points)
  • STA308 Experimental Design and Analysis (8 points)

Information Technology minor - 32 points

  • ITC161 Computer Systems (8 points)
  • ITC211 Systems Analysis (8 points)
  • ITC204 Human Computer Interaction (8 points)
  • ITC205 Professional Programming Practice (8 points)
  • ITC206 Programming in Java 1 (8 points)
  • ITC322 Data Structures (8 points)
  • ITC331 Ethics and Professional Practice (8 points)
  • ITC209 Mobile Application Development (8 points)

Geography minor - 32 points

  • GEO204 Ecological and Environmental Soil Science (8 points)
  • ENM163 Natural Resource Management (8 points)
  • ENM101 People and the Environment (8 points)
  • PKM307 Environmental Planning (8 points)
  • ENM422 Environmental Impact Assessment and Auditing (8 points)
  • GEO360 Community Engagement and Capacity Building (8 points)
  • ENM433 People in the Global Environment (8 points)
  • GEO303 Climatology (8 points)
  • GEO305 Groundwater Hydrology and Management (8 points)
  • GEO314 River Hydrology and Geomorphology (8 points)
  • BIO312 Landscape Ecology (8 points)

Ecology minor - 32 points

  • BIO112 Principles of Ecology (8 points)
  • BIO203 Animal Diversity (8 points)
  • BIO216 Conservation Biology (8 points)
  • BIO262 Vegetation Ecology (8 points)
  • BIO323 River and Floodplain Ecology (8 points)
  • BIO328 Restoration Ecology (8 points)
  • BIO312 Landscape Ecology (8 points)
  • BIO263 Methods for Environmental Data Analysis (8 points)

Agriculture minor - 32 points, maximum 16 points level 1

  • AGB165 Agribusiness Systems (8 points)
  • AGS107 Precision Agriculture and Data Handling (8 points)
  • PSC104 Soil Science (8 points)
  • AGR202 Food Environment and Culture (8 points)
  • AGR203 Production Analysis and Optimisation (8 points)
  • PSC102 Botany (8 points)
  • PSC202 Crop and Pasture Science (8 points)
  • AGR237 Property Planning and Development (8 points)
  • AHT404 Climate Change Impacts, Mitigation and Adaptation (8 points)

Emergency management minor - 32 points, maximum 16 points level 1

  • EMG100 Introduction to Emergency Management (8 points)
  • EMG101 Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment (8 points)
  • EMG102 Emergency Decision Making (8 points)
  • EMG103 Emergency Management Plan Development (8 points)
  • EMG206 Critical Analysis of Disaster Response (16 points)
  • EMG308 Disaster Recovery, Sustainability and Resilience (8 points)
  • EMG309 Humanitarian Relief (8 points)
  • JST478 Imagery and Geo-spatial Intelligence (8 points)

Elective - 8 points

Students may select one elective subject from the University's list of subjects. It will be the student's responsibility to select the elective subject based on subject availability, prerequisites, co-requisites and/or enrolment restrictions.

Enrolment Pattern

Bachelor of Geospatial Science - Full Time enrolment pattern

Year 1 Session 1

  • ENM109 Introduction to Professional Practice
  • SCI103 Introduction to Geospatial Science
  • MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1
  • ITC106 Programming Principles

Year 1 Session 2

  • STA201 Scientific Statistics
  • ITC114 Introduction to Database Systems
  • GEO164 Earth System Processes
  • IKC101 Indigenous Australian Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities

Year 2 Session 1

  • SPA215 Principles of Geographic Information Systems
  • SPA217 Remote Sensing of the Environment
  • Minor / Elective
  • Minor / Elective

Year 2 Session 2

  • SPA308 GIS Applications
  • SPA442 Remote Sensing 2: Image Processing and Analysis
  • SPA451 Cartography
  • Minor / Elective

Year 3 Session 1

  • SPA313 Advanced GIS Applications and Modelling
  • SPA443 Remote Sensing 3: Information Extraction
  • SPA454 Algorithms in GIS and Remote Sensing
  • Minor / Elective

Year 3 Session 2

  • SPA452 Programming in GIS and Remote Sensing
  • ENM309 Managing Projects and Resources
  • ITC212 Internet Technologies
  • Minor / Elective

Bachelor of Geospatial Science - Part Time enrolment pattern

Year 1 Session 1

  • ENM109 Introduction to Professional Practice
  • SCI103 Introduction to Geospatial Science

Year 1 Session 2

  • GEO164 Earth System Processes
  • IKC101 Indigenous Australian Cultures, Histories and Contemporary Realities

Year 2 Session 1

  • MTH101 Computer Aided Mathematics 1
  • ITC106 Programming Principles

Year 2 Session 2

  • STA201 Scientific Statistics
  • ITC114 Introduction to Database Systems

Year 3 Session 1

  • SPA215 Principles of Geographic Information Systems
  • SPA217 Remote Sensing of the Environment

Year 3 Session 2

Year 4 Session 1

  • SPA313 Advanced GIS Applications and Modelling
  • Minor / Elective

Year 4 Session 2

  • SPA442 Remote Sensing 2: Image Processing and Analysis
  • ITC212 Internet Technologies

Year 5 Session 1

  • SPA443 Remote Sensing 3: Information Extraction
  • Minor / Elective

Year 5 Session 2

  • SPA452 Programming in GIS and Remote Sensing
  • Minor / Elective

Year 6 Session 1

  • SPA454 Algorithms in GIS and Remote Sensing
  • Minor / Elective

Year 6 Session 2

  • ENM309 Managing Projects and Resources
  • Minor / Elective

Residential School

Please note that the following subjects may contain a Residential School component. Further details of Residential School requirements are located via the subject page

BIO203 Animal Diversity
BIO262 Vegetation Ecology
BIO323 River and Floodplain Ecology
ENM101 People and the Environment
PSC102 Botany
PSC104 Soil Science
PSC202 Crop And Pasture Science

Enrolled students can find further information about CSU Residential Schools via at About Residential School

Contact

For further information about courses and subjects outlined in the CSU handbook please contact:

Current students

Future students

The information contained in the CSU Handbook was accurate at the date of publication: September 2019. The University reserves the right to vary the information at any time without notice.

Back