Port Macquarie

Our role

  • Advances Port Macquarie students' needs with the University.
  • Administers an annual budget and manages spending.
  • Organises and promotes events for you.
  • Supports your peers, student organisations and clubs.
  • Communicates with students and staff.

What we've worked on recently

  • Managed several courtyard parties for students.
  • Provided weekly Wednesday $1 Lunches in the Student Kitchen.
  • Funded the provision of cheese and tomato toasties throughout exams.
  • Raised funds to help farmers in drought.
  • Raised student issues to the Student Senate.
  • Been involved with various community action plans and events.
  • Had a pivotal role in Return and Earn scheme for the campus.
  • Provided the student voice for the Stage 2 project plans.
  • Provided financial support to clubs.
  • Met regularly to discuss issues and plans for the future.

SRC Port Macquarie logo

Port Macquarie SRC Representatives 2018/2019

Ayub Alam Khan

General Representative elected in 2019.

Master of Information Technology.

Elizabeth Brydon

General Representative elected in 2019.

Bachelor of Paramedicine.

Emily Grose

General Representative elected in 2018.

Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology).

Gabriella Chan

General Representative elected in 2018.

Charles Sturt University Supplementary Course.

Jamie Vogele

General Representative elected in 2019.

Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science.

Kate Dorman

General Representative elected in 2018.

Bachelor of Paramedicine.

Laura Thomas

General Representative elected in 2018.

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy.

Matthew Gourlay

General Representative elected in 2019.

Bachelor of Education (K - 12).

Melissa Muney

General Representative elected in 2019.

Bachelor of Creative Industries (Design and Visual Arts).

Miranda Webster

General Representative elected in 2019.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy.

Rose Dowling

General Representative elected in 2019.

Bachelor of Environmental Science and Management.

Sophie Hawkins

General Representative elected in 2019.

Bachelor of Creative Arts and Design (Graphic Design).

Surya Kumar Eleti

General Representative elected in 2019.

Master of Information Technology.

Tahlia Rance

General Representative elected in 2018.

Bachelor of Paramedicine.

William Smith

General Representative elected in 2018.

Master of Professional Accounting.

Can we help you find what you’re looking for?