Charles Sturt University
Charles Sturt University

Division of Learning and Teaching Staff

The DLT Sub-Deans each lead a multi-functional Faculty Service Team and are responsible for connecting all staffing and resourcing support across all three faculties. They work in collaboration with their respective faculty to ensure their team is deployed to support  ‘business-as-usual’ and strategic projects.

Design and Development staff report within Faculty Service Teams to provide consistency in relationships with faculty staff however, from time to time work across other teams as necessary to meet changes in demand. The Educational Design, Digital Media, Learning Analytics, and Learning Technology Leads will coordinate work processes within their area of specialisation across the Faculty Service Teams.

View new organisation chart.

Faculty of Arts & Education Faculty of Business, Justice & Behavioural Sciences Faculty of Science & Health

Dr Denise Wood
Sub-Dean (Academic Development) and Arts & Education Business Partner
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4698
Email Denise

Dr Sheeja Samuel (Acting)
Sub-Dean (Design and Development) and Business, Justice & Behavioural Sciences Business Partner
Albury Campus
Ph: (02) 6051 9742
Email Sheeja

Vacant
Sub-Dean (Learning Technology & Delivery) and Science & Health Business Partner

Specialist Roles Specialist Roles Specialist Roles

Dr Greg Auhl
Senior Lecturer (Academic Development)
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4432
Email Greg

Associate Professor David Smith
Academic Lead (Learning and Teaching Quality)

Remote
Email David 

Dr Barb Hill
Academic Lead
(First Nations Curriculum)

Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4873
Email Barbara

Deborah Scheele
Lecturer (Academic Development)
Canberra Campus
Email Deborah

Ellen McIntyre
Quality Officer
Wagga Wagga Campus
Ph: (02) 6933 4726
Email Ellen

Lachlan Kalache
Learning Technology Lead
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 6368
Email Lachlan

  

Stewart McKinney
Learning Analytics Lead
Dubbo Campus

Ph: (02) 6885 7304
Email Stewart

Educational DesignersEducational DesignersEducational Designers

Michelle Wilkinson
Senior Educational Designer
Wagga Wagga Campus
Ph: (02) 6933 2252
Email Michelle

Bec Acheson
Educational Design Lead
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4549
Email Bec

Kerri Hicks
Senior Educational Designer
Orange Campus

Ph: (02) 6365 7819
Email Kerri

Catherine Newell
Educational Designer 
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4633
Email Catherine

Nicole Mitchell
Educational Designer 
Port Macquarie Campus
Ph: (02) 6582 9370
Email Nicole

Maryanne Mozer
Educational Designer 
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4586 
Email Maryanne

Wendy Harris
Educational Designer
Wagga Wagga Campus
Ph: (02) 6933 2014
Email Wendy

Ged Bourke
Educational Designer 
Albury Campus
Ph: (02) 6051 9249
Email Ged

Joy Reid
Educational Designer
Wagga Wagga Campus

Ph: (02) 6933 2941 
Email Joy

Melissa Jackman
Educational Designer 
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4460
Email Melissa

Chris Barrett
Educational Designer 
Bathurst Campus
Email Chris

Rachel Crease
Educational Designer 
Wagga Wagga Campus
Ph: (02) 6933 4168
Email Rachel

Leanne White
Educational Designer 
Wagga Wagga Campus
Ph: (02) 6933 2073
Email Leanne

Nichole Thurbon
Educational Designer (Policing)
Goulburn Campus
Ph: (02) 4824 2566 
Email Nichole

Sandie Maathius-Smith
Educational Designer 
Albury Campus
Ph: (02) 6051 9882
Email Sandie

Ben Iffland
Educational Designer 
Albury Campus
Email Ben

Chelsea Kovacs
Educational Designer 
Wagga Wagga Campus
Ph: (02) 6933 2067
Email Chelsea

Karissa Taylor
Educational Designer 
Port Macquarie Campus
Ph: (02) 6582 9481
Email Karissa

Liz Stephens
Educational Designer 
Port Macquarie Campus
Ph: (02) 6582 9442
Email Liz

Amita Krautloher
Educational Designer 
Port Macquarie Campus
Ph: (02) 6582 9413
Email Amita

Mark Sandilands
Educational Designer 
Bathurst Campus

Email Mark

Rebecca McRae
Educational Designer 
Wagga Wagga Campus
Email Bec

Ingrid Wilmott
Educational Designer 
Bathurst Campus
Email Ingrid

Lloyd Dolan
Educational Designer (First Nations)
Wagga Wagga Campus

Ph: (02) 6933 2111
Email Lloyd

  

Bernie Higgins
First Nations Cadet
Wagga Wagga Campus

  

Geraldine Rurenga
Learning Experience Designer
Wagga Wagga Campus

Ph: (02) 6933 4313
Email Geraldine

Digital Media TechnologistsDigital Media TechnologistsDigital Media Technologists

Simon Fraser
Senior Digital Media Technologist
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4123
Email Simon

Ryun Fell
Digital Media Lead
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4157
Email Ryun

Richard Brimson
Senior Digital Media Technologist
Wagga Wagga Campus 
Ph: (02) 6933 4594
Email Richard

Helen Gorman
Digital Media Technologist
Wagga Wagga Campus
Ph: (02) 6933 2569
Email Helen

Adam Webster
Digital Media Technologist
Wagga Wagga Campus
Ph: (02) 6933 2192
Email Adam

Tony Kavanagh
Digital Media Technologist
Orange Campus 

Ph: (02) 6365 7765
Email Tony

Stephen Moore
Digital Technologist
Wagga Wagga Campus

Ph: (02) 6933 4241
Email Steve

Peter Vitez
Digital Technologist
Bathurst Campus
Email Peter

Bradd Payne
Digital Technologist
Port Macquarie Campus

Email Bradd

 

Stephanie Turner
Digital Technologist
Remote

Email Stephanie

Alan Guo
Digital Technologist
Remote

Email Alan

Learning Resources OfficersLearning Resources OfficersLearning Resources Officers

Brooke Thornton
Learning Resources Officer
Wagga Wagga Campus 
Ph: (02) 6933 4593
Email Brooke

Sharon Arrow
Learning Resources Officer
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4638
Email Sharon

Emily Marsh
Learning Resources Officer
Remote
Email Emily

Sue Wilson
Learning Resources Officer
Wagga Wagga Campus 
Ph: (02) 6933 4317
Email Sue

Sue Broekman
Learning Resources Officer
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 4177
Email Sue

Michelle Langham
Learning Resources Officer
Orange Campus
Ph: (02) 6365 7560
Email Michelle

 

Sue Theobold
Learning Resources Officer
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6365 7601
Email Sue

Mary Williams
Learning Resources Officer
Albury Campus
Ph: (02) 6051 9789
Email Mary

 

Wendye Edwards
Learning Resources Officer
Wagga Wagga Campus 
Ph: (02) 6933 4592
Email Wendye

Yanhadarrambal Flynn
Learning Resources Officer (First Nations)
Bathurst Campus
Ph: (02) 6338 6996
Email Yanhadarrambal

 

Jack Gates
Learning Resources Officer (Policing)
Goulburn Campus

Joseph Cheney
Learning Resources Officer
Wagga Wagga Campus

 

Matthew Ryan
Online Resource Developer
Port Macquarie Campus

Email Matthew

Rain Dusselaar
Online Resource Developer
Bathurst Campus

Email Rain